1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He brings the children."

"He brings the children."

Translation:Han tar med sig barnen.

January 13, 2015

30 Comments


Coreopsis2943

So "tar med sig" is another one of those set phrases, meaning "bring"? (Meaning literally "takes with himself"?)


Bluthund

How would you translate "He takes the children (and leaves)"?


Lundgren8

You can use the same phrase: Han tar med sig barnen och går.


WuliyasuHe

Can i say: han tar barnen med sig?


zgz.

I accidentally wrote "Han tar med barnen." and it was accepted. So can we omit "sig" and have the same meaning?


dksvenska

I made the same mistake as above which was accepted ("han tar med barnen") - can you elaborate on why it is acceptable in this instance? Also, does it sound unusual if when speaking to a Swede one omits the sig? Or does it sounds equally "normal"? Thank you.


Zmrzlina

Both sound perfectly common and normal. No real nuance in meaning.


Peter147810

han tar med barnen = he brings the children along han tar med sig barnen = he takes the children with him


edo_farias

What about "föra" ?


devalanteriel

No, that doesn't really work. That's better for things that are brought with him as a consequence of him coming.


Spiritfire

I know that this is probably one of those instances of getting used to the way a foreign language works, but I still have a question about this one.

It seems like a direct translation into English is "He takes with himself the children", and then translating that into more common English speech: "He takes the children with him". Is there a more direct way that one says, "He brings the children." rather than "He takes the children with him"?


Arnauti

No, there isn't a more direct way to say He brings the children, this is the most natural and simplest way of saying it.


tredjedotter

takes seems to insinuate going away rather than coming to, like bring is


Zmrzlina

But it commonly means "bring" anyways.


nicolastekar

why barnen and not barnet??


Arnauti

barn is an ett word.
singular: ett barn, barnet
plural: barn, barnen


ImanMirzaeian

Han hämtar barnen. Is it right?


Arnauti

There's a difference in perspective. hämta is like 'fetch' in English. Han hämtar barnen means 'he picks up the children' or 'he gets the children' – he goes somewhere and takes the children from there. Maybe his kids are in preschool and he goes there to pick them up.

Han tar med sig barnen only means that he is taking the children along. Maybe the whole family is at home and he is going somewhere with the kids. He doesn't hämta them because they are already where he is.


ImanMirzaeian

Tack så jätte mycket :)


sotnosen93

"jättemycket" is just one word. Us Swedes love our compound words.


KaBa07

Sorry but your not germans: Donaudampfschiffahrtsgesellschaftskapitän


devalanteriel

It's not a competition, mate. Both languages can and do form long compounds. :)


BellaBliss

If children is "barn" too, why "han tar med sig barn" is wrong ?


Arnauti

The word works like this:
ett barn 'a child'
barnet 'the child'
barn 'children'
barnen 'the children'

If you just put barn, that'll mean 'children' – not 'the children', just 'children'.


BellaBliss

Oh Lord..yeah.. back to basics..lol! What was I thinking? Thank you Arnauti :-)


KaBa07

How do you distinguish between he brings the children and he takes the children with him?


devalanteriel

Contextually. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.