"Vi piace la frutta."

Translation:You like fruit.

July 28, 2013

37 Comments


BrunAnimas

LOOOOOL I didn't knwo Duolingo recognizes ''Y'all'' as ''You all''

May 26, 2014

4sily

Why isn't it "a vi piace la frutta"? (like "Al gatto piacce il latte" several lessons ago)

November 7, 2014

ElHeim

That would be "a voi piace [...]", instead. " Vi" is an object pronoun. Check here, for example http://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Italian/Pronouns#Object_Pronouns

November 7, 2014

OllieQ

Care to explain more simply? Also why is it "vi" and not "voi"?

January 6, 2016

jaye16

"Vi" is the object. With "piacere" we have something strange. Instead of saying, "I, you etc like..." We say a thing is liked to me, you etc..."

So, "vi" is "to you" plural. Careful, we translate it like ordinary English. "You like fruit." (Not, "To you ....").

See here, thanks to Elheim

http://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Italian/Pronouns#Object_Pronouns

January 6, 2016

jaye16

Thanks for the link I just posted it below. Have a lingot.

January 6, 2016

4sily

Thank you very much!

November 8, 2014

Antoniocjf

Because it is jut like Latin: Latina mihi placet (I like Latin), notice the form of the 1st person singular "mihi" (dative case), which is translated as "to me"... Whenever you don't understand something in a Romance Language, check for Latin ;-)

January 31, 2016

CoachMoris

Why vi and not tu?

April 20, 2017

ElHeim

"Piacere" doesn't work the same way as "to like". Instead, it does as Spanish "gustar" (if you know any Spanish, this may sound familiar). "Vi piace la frutta" would be normally translated as "you like fruit", but in the Italian sentence "you" is not the subject. The original meaning is more like "fruit is likable to you"/"fruit pleases you"/etc.

Given this, we cannot use "tu" (which is a personal pronoun used only in place of the subject), but "ti" (for indirect object) or, in this case, "vi", because it's plural.

April 20, 2017

franksuhadolnik

I really don't get that at all.

The conjugation of the verb feels all wrong in that sentence.

July 28, 2013

Seresam

The subject of "piacere" is the thing you like. Literally it would be "the fruit is enjoyable for you "

July 28, 2013

Screechymi

Thank you!! I was just complaining in a different thread that piacere messes me up nearly every time. None of the explanations have made sense to me until you finally put it this way.

August 10, 2013

jaye16

Yes, now I get it. That's why the verb is singular! Thank you.

August 23, 2014

Dorian.Z

I understand piace as APPEAL

February 3, 2014

xyphax

Yes ..
we like it = it appeals to us
.. good example ;-)

March 15, 2014

victorandr5

Why is "Do you like the fruits" is considered to be a bad translation?

July 30, 2015

better2pray4ray

"la frutta" is singular

December 20, 2015

CristinaBa47357

Still, it could be a question, "Do you like fruit?", given the right intonation, but it doesn't accept it.

May 30, 2016

Michele-Portugal

Not sure why "Do you like fruit?" is wrong. Especially, since when you listen it definitely seems like her intonation is a question.

June 19, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could try reporting it if you had the listening exercise, but keep in mind that intonation varies from language to language.

September 10, 2017

Behco

Duolingo percentage estimation of how much italian you know is just wrong.

Mathematically speaking, it rises too fast, and it stops in a place no one likes.

For example, just today in this lesson I learn the word "VI", that means YOU. It is very basic! How come I know 37%? And the two other languages I'm fluent (including native) it says I know around 50%.

I do not feel comfortable to share a link in "linkedin" saying I only know 50% of a language I have other international tests to prove I'm fluent! That is never going to happen. It would bad marketing for me, and as such, no marketing at all to duolingo!

You may not agree with me, and I respect your opinion. But if you do agree, I hope this message makes its way to the core's developers.

It should grown smoothly, slowly, and it should keep growing until more than 90%. Ok, if you want 10% or 15% to give only to those who helps translating texts, fine. Keep it growing until 85% at least.

For now I have 37% Italian, but I feel I know less than 15% of what I would know if compared to other languages. And Portuguese, for example, it says I know only 48% (an 11% difference!!) and I'm native, very well literate. I could say I know if not 100%, because you never know all, at least a 95%! And English, my second language, I know 58%, more than Portuguese? (Well, let me say, I just completed both trees in the same way, spending just 2 days each, making all tests. So it is not how I used duolingo.)

That is my humble opinion, that I hope more people share. Thank you for reading, and commenting. All opinions are valid and welcome. Have a nice day y'all. And of course, thanks duolingo for helping us to learn a language. I just hope it improves, that's all. I'm very grateful for this free wonderful tool.

March 21, 2016

CoolStuffYT

Yes, that is sometimes true.

December 28, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

How come "vi" which is basic would raise your fluency? This is a word that is very frequently used. When you speak, read and write, you can become fairly fluent without knowing every single word, but to become completely fluent you must know all the words.

Each course is different and do not have the same amount of vocabulary as each other. When you begin a course, you often learn words that are used more often than others and so your percentage rises faster then. When you get farther along in the course, it will take a lot more less frequently used words to raise your percentage just a little. The course does not pretend to include every word in a language and so the course does not give you 100% fluency, nor even close to 85%. You will have to finish increasing your vocabulary by reading, watching videos and movies and listening to music. Duolingo cannot properly test for your native language as it is testing what you know of one language as it was taught in Duolingo from another language. If you tested higher in "English from Portuguese" than you did in "Portuguese from English" that is really showing how well you translated from one to the other and not really how well you know the particular language. Check "Words" and I am ready to guess that more words were perhaps taught in one language than the other. A better test for a particular language would be a university test for the particular language from the country where that language is used. Fluency is just a gauge that helps us see how we might do with what we have learned so far and you must consider frequency of usage of the words. Each course does not necessarily teach the same words at the same time in the course either. You can increase your fluency. Spending 2 days is not enough to create the practice that gives Duolingo the confidence that you know words. Each word that you miss will lower your fluency!

Even if you know Portuguese, you are being tested on how well you know Portuguese from another language, so that your knowledge of the other language also changes your fluency score.

For example, I am extremely good in English and when I went to university, I only needed to take an essay class to complete all my English requirements because I tested so highly. On Duolingo I am learning languages backwards to English and my percentage is currently 8% English from Chinese. I wonder why? Hello! It is because I don't know Chinese. Yet this is higher than the 3% English from Japanese which I at least took a course in. This is because I spent more time practicing Chinese which I didn't know at all than Japanese.

September 10, 2017

fevy99

I translated with they all like the fruits and it was an incorrect answer?

August 7, 2017

ElHeim

"Vi" is second plural, so at best it should be translated as "you all [...]". "They like [...]" would be "gli piace/piaciono [...]"

August 8, 2017

Michael694907

I agree with CristinaBa47357 & Michele-Portugal. The intonation surely suggests a question , yet the answer "Do you like fruit?" is apparently wrong!

March 11, 2018

pennantao

I dont understand why Vi is now replacing Voi?

September 12, 2018

ElHeim

I answered a similar question over 1 year ago, and you can find it elsewhere in this same thread, but: it's for the same reason "us" would replace "we" in an English sentence (I'm using "we" because it's not so apparent for "you").

"Voi" is a personal pronoun, used for the subject. Now, in English we would say: "you like fruit", "we like fruit", ... but while we translate "piacere" as "to like", because it's more natural in English, the actual meaning is something like "to please". So, what we're saying in Italian is something like: "fruit is pleasing to you", "fruit is pleasing to us". See? We need to use the (indirect) object pronouns.

And "piacere" has another quirk, which is the same with Spanish "gustar" or "agradar": the order of object and subject gets reversed. So, where in English you have a "subject-verb-object" (I like fruit), in Italian you have "object-verb-subject" (mi piace la frutta)

September 13, 2018

quacks4italian

why isn't "you like the fruit" correct?

January 4, 2019

SerPiss

La voce ha un'intonazione interrogativa sembra: "vi piace la frutta?"

January 19, 2019

WasfiAkab

The sentence is said as a question therefore if you listen it would be Do you like fruit?

March 17, 2019

Rose685133

Do you like fruit should be accepted

April 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.