"Barnen springer genom restaurangen."

Translation:The children are running through the restaurant.

January 13, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DrMicroChem

stygga barn = naughty children?


Arnauti

Yes! Here's a poem about ('from') En stygg flicka for you :)


DrMicroChem

Tack så mycket! I'm getting right to work on translating it and expanding my vocabulary! By way of a thank you gift, here's a poem about a naughty girl from an American poet. When my grandmother recited this to me, I knew that I had lost the battle and that I had better give up and behave.... http://www.poetryfoundation.org/poem/173916


Arnauti

Good one, thank you! :D


Jeanbean425734

I didn't know this was by Longfellow!

Maybe I got the idea it was English because of a little girl who recited it loudly to herself, with feeling, the whole time she was in the shower next to mine at a campground in Europe. She had the cutest English accent with no H's pronounced, and "i" pronounced like "oy," and a T at the end of a word turned into a glottal stop. So it was, "Roy' in the middle of 'er fore'ed." She must have been about 6 years old and I was a few years older. So cute! My sister and I got a kick out of her sweet voice, and her accent, and the fact that she said it about 50 times in a row, lol!


noelrmayer

Been there... Stockholm, Paraden Kvarterskrog & Barservering. Made me a tad homicidal. The food was too good though, so... Lucky.


Jeanbean425734

Looks like a nice place! Advertising a very nice New Year's Brunch at the moment!


noelrmayer

Absolutely fantastic. Not on the cheap side, but bloody lovely when the kids don't try to flip your table.


andrewlilja

Is there some context clue I missed her to indicate that it's plural "barnen" and not singular?


Zmrzlina

"Barnen" is always plural.

Ett barn, barnet - singular indef/def

Barn, barnen - plural indef/def


bigswedeej

Whats the difference between genom and igerom?


davep96

Barnen fortfarande springer från mannen?


4oYBIxtO

Barmen springer fortfarande från mannen. V2!


Jeanbean425734

Can someone tell me where the accent goes on the word "fortfarande"?

I listened at Forvo and the 3 recordings were not consistent.

Is it FORT FAR an de

or

FORT far AN de?


noelrmayer

I guess that would be dialect. I have a pretty hard time understanding my mates from Stockholm or Göteborg (especially when they're drinking, mind), but no problems with my northern friends - Luleå, Västerbotten and such.


4oYBIxtO

The main accent on FORT, and a small second accent on DE


Jeanbean425734

Thank you. That is different from both of the ways on Forvo, lol.


KrisdaKATT

Could you use the pharse "run throughout the restaurant?" Because from my understanding, they can mean the same thing.


devalanteriel

No, I really don't think that's idiomatic English.


KrisdaKATT

The reason I ask, is are they "running around inside the restaurant" or "running in and out of the restaurant." Because I am use to hearing both for being inside the restaurant. Even though, technically the mean different things.


devalanteriel

The former would be springer runt i restauranten, and genom is "through". But not "throughout".


KrisdaKATT

That answers my question! Thanks!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.