"Lyseblåogmørkeblå."

Translation:Light blue and dark blue.

3 years ago

12 Comments


mahankr
mahankr

Can mørkeblå also mean navy blue? Or is there a different word for that?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

We can use "marineblå" which is a specific nuance of "mørkeblå".

3 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

Aw, "lyse blå og mørke blå" should be allowed as a typo. I wonder why it has to go together in Danish.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

You could have "Lys blå og mørk blå" as an accepted answer, though the only guess I can give to it not being counted as a typo is that there are 2 mistakes it recognises

3 years ago

EnigmaorNo
EnigmaorNo

I feel like "Light and dark blue" should be accepted

2 years ago

CharlesAne

i did the same exact thing

1 year ago

AndrePeniche

I feel like I need to learn more colors before jump to color variables

1 year ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Could I just ask a question about intonation here, please? In Danish when you have something like this where only one thing is different in each part of the sentence, would a native speaker emphasise what is different in each part of the sentence, ie would he or she stress the "lyse" and the "morke" element of the words (as would happen in English). I just wondered because in this example there is no such emphasis, and rather, the bla sounds like it's (a bit) emphasised each time. (Sorry I can't get the accents on my keyboard.)

2 years ago

GitteLeth

I am danish, and sorry to say, but you should not listen too much to the intonations in this app. This is computer generated and is not exatly how a dane would say it

1 year ago

CharlesAne

When does the t go at the end. For another question the answer was lyseblat

1 year ago

GitteLeth

That depends on what it is that has the colour: A car, en lyseblå bil. A house, Et lyseblåt hus. But also the amount: Several houses, flere lyseblå huse.

1 year ago

Ellie425794

Blue!!

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.