"He reads his book."

Translation:Han läser sin bok.

January 13, 2015

21 Comments


aline-de-boer

Can you also say 'Han läser hans bok' ? What is the difference in meaning?

January 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sin refers back to the subject, thus the sentence means he's reading his own book. If you use hans, it means he's reading some other guy's book.

January 13, 2015

StickyBits

But depending on context, is it not fine to say that he's reading another man's book?

October 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

It is indeed, so both are accepted.

October 26, 2015

Proximyst

Is there a reason "boken hans" isn't accepted? As a Norwegian native I found this rather interesting seeing as it's (to some degree) allowed in Norwegian, Danish, and German which all are pretty close to Swedish.

March 19, 2019

NogoBogo

Sin is for en nouns, while sitt is for ett nouns, correct?

March 15, 2015

Amanda.Zanon

That would be correct

April 23, 2015

NogoBogo

Thanks

April 24, 2015

Alex_Cota

people keep talking about "ett" and "en" words, but how do you know is a word is "ett" or "en"?

February 20, 2016

Arnauti

That's the problem – you basically need to learn that along with the word. There are some tendencies, but no very good rules. (for instance, most living beings are en words, but there are many exceptions too, like ett barn 'a child'). So your best bet is to try to learn the gender when you learn the word.
Oh and most nouns (like 80%) are en gender, that's also useful to know.

February 20, 2016

OhBogy

Why its not sitt bok? Book is not a living thing afterall

February 9, 2015

Arnauti

Genders are pretty random, so there's really no good reason for it. Maybe it was feminine historically, I don't know. en gender is the most common one though so there are lots of inanimate things that are 'common gender'.

February 9, 2015

GusCurnow

This may just be my forgetting of something I already know, but what is the difference between Dina and Sina?

March 24, 2017

Pauli234797

Dina is your in plural and sina is his/her in plural

January 27, 2018

jacksondalton

Very usefull. Thank you

April 24, 2016

Kenny356051

Esto me tiene confundido

December 21, 2017

Nightskymama

Why was sina wrong??

June 3, 2018

sotnosen93

"Sina" refers to multiple objects, so that would mean he's reading his books, several of them.

August 7, 2018

Natalie841407

Please add audio. I really appreaciate knowing how it's suppised to be pronouced :)

June 10, 2018

Erwin250772

Why not sitt bok, bok is an "ett" word?!

June 15, 2018

sotnosen93

No, "bok" is definitely an "en" word.

August 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.