1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He reads his book."

"He reads his book."

Translation:Han läser sin bok.

January 13, 2015

28 Comments


NogoBogo

Sin is for en nouns, while sitt is for ett nouns, correct?


Amanda.Zanon

That would be correct


aline-de-boer

Can you also say 'Han läser hans bok' ? What is the difference in meaning?


Zmrzlina

Sin refers back to the subject, thus the sentence means he's reading his own book. If you use hans, it means he's reading some other guy's book.


StickyBits

But depending on context, is it not fine to say that he's reading another man's book?


Zmrzlina

It is indeed, so both are accepted.


Proximyst

Is there a reason "boken hans" isn't accepted? As a Norwegian native I found this rather interesting seeing as it's (to some degree) allowed in Norwegian, Danish, and German which all are pretty close to Swedish.


Kerstin482199

No, sorry, it is not allowed in German either. It is "sein Buch", NOT "Buch seins". In German, like in Swedish, you put the possessive before the object. I understand a little Norwegian and I think it is funny how you place the possessive. ;-)


Alex_Cota

people keep talking about "ett" and "en" words, but how do you know is a word is "ett" or "en"?


Arnauti

That's the problem – you basically need to learn that along with the word. There are some tendencies, but no very good rules. (for instance, most living beings are en words, but there are many exceptions too, like ett barn 'a child'). So your best bet is to try to learn the gender when you learn the word.
Oh and most nouns (like 80%) are en gender, that's also useful to know.


JeremiasOv

So what if we had to choose between "Han läser sin bok" and "Han läser hans bok" without context


XxDRGNSLRxX

Saying "Han läser sin bok" implies that he is reading his own book, while "Han läser hans book" would simply mean he is reading HIS book, or some other guys book.


OhBogy

Why its not sitt bok? Book is not a living thing afterall


Arnauti

Genders are pretty random, so there's really no good reason for it. Maybe it was feminine historically, I don't know. en gender is the most common one though so there are lots of inanimate things that are 'common gender'.


XxDRGNSLRxX

Honestly in my opinion it's just how the words sound. Like to me it would sound wrong to say "En äpple" as opposed to "Ett äpple"


GusCurnow

This may just be my forgetting of something I already know, but what is the difference between Dina and Sina?


Pauli234797

Dina is your in plural and sina is his/her in plural


Erwin250772

Why not sitt bok, bok is an "ett" word?!


sotnosen93

No, "bok" is definitely an "en" word.


jacksondalton

Very usefull. Thank you


Kenny356051

Esto me tiene confundido


Nightskymama

Why was sina wrong??


sotnosen93

"Sina" refers to multiple objects, so that would mean he's reading his books, several of them.


Natalie841407

Please add audio. I really appreaciate knowing how it's suppised to be pronouced :)


Daedelu

Does it ever happen in Swedish that a definite article is used after a possesive pronoun? For example, Han läser sin boken?


Cicyeapen

where to use sin and sitt?


Kerstin482199

When it's an en-word (en bok, en bil) it is SIN. (sin bok = his book, sin bil = his car). When it's an ett-word (ett barn, ett djur) it is SITT. (sitt barn = his child, sitt djur = his animal)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.