"Eu tenho duas filhas."

Translation:I have two daughters.

January 13, 2015

5 Comments


shrimbus

I notice that "tenho" is pronounced more like "teng" in this sentence. Does the O drop out of the pronunciation or something?

October 26, 2018

Tonco

what about: Eu tenho dois filhas?

January 13, 2015

ruama_semtempo

It's incorrect, because the numbers one and two agree to the gender of the noun in Portuguese. So "um" and "dois" are male, "uma" and "duas" are female.

January 13, 2015

Tonco

Obrigado gata

January 14, 2015

ruama_semtempo

De nada. But gata? You can only speak this way with your close friends. But it's alright!

January 14, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.