1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En borger."

"En borger."

Translation:A citizen.

January 13, 2015

17 Comments


ZL321

So that's where borgmester comes from!


MissEdith

I actually think it both comes from the danish word for castle/fortress "borg", so it would littreally be master of the castle/fortress. The internet tells me, it comes from the german word "Bürgermeister"


RyagonIV

To close this (even if a little late): borger where the people who lived in and around a borg, and borgmester seemed to have been either the master/leader of the castle-dwellers, or the lord of the castle himself.
The same counts for the German words Burg, Bürger, and Bürgermeister.


larry837513

And in english place named burgh and borough


larry837513

And in english place names burgh and borough


CyclOrBit

In Italian the word to define a district is "Borgo" , it was used in older time to refer to villages.

It comes from the latin "burgus", I guess that the German word comes from here too.

The only difference is that in Italian it's not used to refer to citizenship, except for the word "in Borghese" (wearing plain clothes) or "Borghesia" (the middle class of society).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/borgo


eduardosemprebon

I wonder how many years it will take me to distinguish borger and boger pronunciation.


adammurad

I can't believe i wrote a burger


CyclOrBit

Freudian lapsus? ;-)


wojo4hitz

So cute how these all come from castles...oh, Europe!


BerhaneHag

Ja, jeg er i borgmester hassings vej nu!


googlenka

Similar to German - Der Bürger :)


ChristineR860145

Then does this mean that the English translation for the Danish political program "Borgen" is "The Citizen". All this time I thought it must have been someone's name.


christhroup

Borgen means "The Castle", but it refers to Christiansborg Palace where the Danish Government sit. It's similar to Westminster referring to the British Government (which sits in the Palace of Westminster).


Cody883261

Hvad er forskellen mellem "borger" og "statsborger?" Måske er den så - Jeg er en statsborger af Danmark og en borger af København?


RyagonIV

Ja, din idé er god. :)
Borger er simpelt et generelt begreb, mens statsborger vedrører landet, som du lever i.


Cody883261

Mange tak! Lige nu er jeg glad for, at jeg studerede tysk - så mange ligheder! :D

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.