1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett hjul fattas."

"Ett hjul fattas."

Translation:A wheel is missing.

January 13, 2015

18 Comments


Mother

Does fattas imply some sort of criminal activity or is the word interchangeable with saknas for instance?


HelenCarlsson

No, "fattas" does not imply a criminal activity :). In the sentence above, "saknas" works as well, but the words are not always interchangeable.

Kvinnan saknas sen i måndags. This means that the woman is missing since last Monday (she "disappeared" last Monday) and here "saknas" cannot be replaced by "fattas".


rwhodges

Is there any reason to prefer fattas over saknas ever? I can passively recognise fattas but saknas is always what would first come to mind for me.

I recognise fatta as meaning get or grasp (and generally referring to an idea rather than something physical, when I've seen it used) . To be missing seems almost the opposite concept to that, unless of course somebody else took the thing, which I guess is why Mother was thinking some criminal activity might be implied. (What on earth is the etymology of fattas anyway? Is it really related to fatta?)


HelenCarlsson

To me, "fattas" and "saknas" both sound good in the sentence above, but when it has to do with people there is a difference

Det fattas en person
Example: We need one more person (anyone) to be able to play a game

Det saknas en person
Example: NN hasn't turned up yet

By the way, "fatta" can mean a lot of things:
fatta ett beslut - take a decision
jag kan inte fatta det - I can't understand it
huset fattar eld - the house catches fire
han fattar tag i barnet - he takes hold of the child


HelenCarlsson

PS. "Fattas" seems to be related to the adjective "få" which means few and "fatta" is related to the German verb "fassen".

Note also that "fattas" is a deponent verb.


heinzgenrikh

Få is related to German fangen instead.


rwhodges

Thanks Helen, this helps a lot.


alan26964

I heard JUL instead of HJUL which still made sense in a perverse way. "Christmas is missing."


FunSprint

How would you say a missing wheel?


Zmrzlina

"Ett saknat hjul" or perhaps "ett borttappat hjul".


MagnusBoiv

No, completely wrong grammatically.


RobertEddy

And what does the Danish Bear know about this situation??


Arcprotorp

In hungarian we often use the term "A wheel is missing/ His/Her wheel is missing " (Hiányzik egy kereke) for a lunatic person. Could you use the same in swedish. In english, I have never heard of it, but that's not my native.


Troy205321

I like it! I have heard this in English. In Australian English, we could also say "There's a kangaroo loose in his/her top paddock" - in other words, there is something random and unpredictable happening in his/her brain.


rebecca965771

Why is not 'a missing wheel' accepted?


MagnusBoiv

'fattas' = 'is missing'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.