"Ett hjul fattas."

Translation:A wheel is missing.

January 13, 2015

16 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork
February 20, 2015

Mother

Does fattas imply some sort of criminal activity or is the word interchangeable with saknas for instance?

January 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, "fattas" does not imply a criminal activity :). In the sentence above, "saknas" works as well, but the words are not always interchangeable.

Kvinnan saknas sen i måndags. This means that the woman is missing since last Monday (she "disappeared" last Monday) and here "saknas" cannot be replaced by "fattas".

January 13, 2015

rwhodges

Is there any reason to prefer fattas over saknas ever? I can passively recognise fattas but saknas is always what would first come to mind for me.

I recognise fatta as meaning get or grasp (and generally referring to an idea rather than something physical, when I've seen it used) . To be missing seems almost the opposite concept to that, unless of course somebody else took the thing, which I guess is why Mother was thinking some criminal activity might be implied. (What on earth is the etymology of fattas anyway? Is it really related to fatta?)

August 1, 2015

HelenCarlsson

To me, "fattas" and "saknas" both sound good in the sentence above, but when it has to do with people there is a difference

Det fattas en person
Example: We need one more person (anyone) to be able to play a game

Det saknas en person
Example: NN hasn't turned up yet

By the way, "fatta" can mean a lot of things:
fatta ett beslut - take a decision
jag kan inte fatta det - I can't understand it
huset fattar eld - the house catches fire
han fattar tag i barnet - he takes hold of the child

August 1, 2015

HelenCarlsson

PS. "Fattas" seems to be related to the adjective "få" which means few and "fatta" is related to the German verb "fassen".

Note also that "fattas" is a deponent verb.

August 1, 2015

heinzgenrikh

Få is related to German fangen instead.

February 17, 2016

rwhodges

Thanks Helen, this helps a lot.

August 1, 2015

FunSprint

How would you say a missing wheel?

August 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Ett saknat hjul" or perhaps "ett borttappat hjul".

November 20, 2015

ShawnSvenska

Ett fattas hjul? :)

November 20, 2015

MagnusBoiv

No, completely wrong grammatically.

April 13, 2018

RobertEddy

And what does the Danish Bear know about this situation??

June 19, 2017

rebecca965771

Why is not 'a missing wheel' accepted?

April 1, 2018

MagnusBoiv

'fattas' = 'is missing'

April 13, 2018

Arcprotorp

In hungarian we often use the term "A wheel is missing/ His/Her wheel is missing " (Hiányzik egy kereke) for a lunatic person. Could you use the same in swedish. In english, I have never heard of it, but that's not my native.

April 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.