1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan älskar dem."

"Kvinnan älskar dem."

Translation:The woman loves them.

January 13, 2015

15 Comments


HelenCarlsson

It is and it should be :).


29brodi

Can dem also be used when referring to objects, not just people?


yungdijkgraaf

When is it dem and when is it de?


HelenCarlsson

De = they
dem = them
Note that both are pronounced "dom" though.


Amanda.Zanon

Is it just me or kvinnan sounds like krinnan? I don't know if it's supposed to, but I swear I hear it


Pie123456789

It sounds like veen-in to me


JellyMarck

Why does the "Dem" sounds like "ro" or something like that in this case?


Taki961

It seems like the "d" goes silent if it was preceded by an "r". Like in "...älskaR (d)em". I do not know if it is a universal rule of swedish grammar or restricted only to this specific case though.


4oYBIxtO

It depends on dialect


Dewphi

I literally typed "The woman loves them" and the app said it's wrong...


Burte9

some swedish read 'de' as 'dom', some read as 'de', im really confusing...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started