"Hon har inte tid att stanna."

Translation:She does not have time to stop.

January 13, 2015

21 Comments


spiffwalker

What is the difference between stanna and sluta?

January 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Stanna" can be either stop or stay
"Sluta" means end, finish, stop

The difference between sluta stop and stanna stop:
He stopped smoking - han slutade röka
He stopped to smoke - han stannade för att röka

January 13, 2015

spiffwalker

So does stenna imply that the person will continue later? Is it more like "to pause" ?

January 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Stanna" can also mean "stay" and then it can even be "forever". But "stanna för att = stop to" is probably often the same as "to pause".

January 13, 2015

spiffwalker

I see! Thank you for the answer! :)

January 14, 2015

Mak0rz

Can "Hon hinner inte att stanna" or "Hon hinner inte stanna" be used as correct solutions here?

June 21, 2015

Arnauti

This is a sentence to be translated from Swedish into English, so no.
Hinner inte stanna is accepted on the other side, hinner inte att stanna sounds weird to me. It probably falls under 2 here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383 – it's 'like' a modal verb.

June 21, 2015

Gerda82

How can you know when "stanna" has the meaning of "to stop" or "to stay"? Those things seem very different to me: "She does not have the time to stop" vs "She does not have the time to stay". Is this something you only know due to the context or are there specific constructions in which "stanna" can only have one of those meanings?

April 23, 2016

HelenCarlsson

You can use "stanna kvar" instead of "stanna" for stay".

April 23, 2016

Gerda82

Thanks! I looked up "kvar". Doesn't it mean "to stay behind" in that construction? Anyway, you're right in that it cannot mean "to stop" here, that would sound weird. (Unless there is an object behind "kvar" maybe? "Stanna kvar bilen" = "to stop behind the car"?)

April 24, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Well, "leave behind" can be translated to "lämna kvar".

But "stop behind the car" = "stanna bakom bilen".

April 24, 2016

Gerda82

Tack för att ta tiden förklara det här! :) (I hope that's at least understandable Swedish...)

April 25, 2016

sotnosen93

It's definitely understandable, though the correct Swedish sentence would be "Tack för att du tog tiden att förklara det här!"

June 6, 2019

levorpro

Varför "inte tid" och inte "ingen tid"?

October 8, 2015

Arnauti

Generally, not in English is inte in Swedish – used to negate verbs, and no in English is ingen/inget/inga in Swedish, used to negate nouns. It works out in this case too: 'She does not have time' = 'Hon har inte tid'. "having" time is what is negated in both languages.

June 2, 2016

levorpro

I thought the Swedish sentence would look more similar to English "She has no time" rather than "She does not have time". Thanks for the explanation!

June 5, 2016

Arnauti

But it is similar. The English sentence isn't 'She has no time', it is 'She does not have time'.
Basically
She has no time = Hon har ingen tid
She does not have time = Hon har inte tid

June 5, 2016

Trilby16

I wrote "she hasn't the time to stay" and was correct to "She hasn't got time to stay." I didn't see "got in that sentence, and my translation is perfectly good English. Just sayin'.

July 5, 2018

devalanteriel

The haven't/hasn't construction without "got" is not accepted in the course. I'm not opposed to adding it later, but that would require some administrative tools that do not currently exist, so it stays like that for now.

July 5, 2018

sara_vennberg

Can't this mean stay?

May 12, 2016

Arnauti

It can, and from what I can see that's an accepted answer too.

June 2, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.