"Din and spiser min frugt."

Translation:Your duck is eating my fruit.

January 13, 2015

18 Comments


endercool11

stupid duck...

July 24, 2016

irenedml

What's the difference between dit, din and dine?

April 26, 2015

mipani

"Dit" refers to a neuter gender word: et barn (a child) -> dit barn (your child). "Din" refers to a utrum gender (male and female as one) word: en mand (a man) -> din mand (your man). And, finally, "dine" refers to a plural word (regardless of its gender): dine børn (your children), dine mænd (your men)

May 15, 2015

Desenredo

thank you 3x i had so many doubts about that!

January 5, 2017

Waleed668254

Thanks man I was very confussed about it.

April 16, 2017

Makarov22

Thank you. Can you give some of another grammar informations to us? We have too many question like that actually.

July 25, 2017

Hergy1

Is there a word for tasting in Danish? Or is it always eating?

September 24, 2015

liestef

I wrongly translated this to "eats" instead of "is eating" but I believe both versions are correct.

January 13, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Strange, it should be accepted, were there any other mistakes?

    January 13, 2015

rdoonan

    why is "mine frugt" not correct?

    February 3, 2015

cicudelic

    I think it's because "mine" only works for plural, I'm not sure

    February 27, 2015

satbirkira

    My understanding is because fruit is singular, hence we use min

    April 15, 2015

AGHYAD90

    Spiser means: eat, eats, is/are eating

    March 19, 2016

AGHYAD90

    Det smager godt= It tastes good

    July 24, 2016

Keratz

    Whats the difference between din, dit and dine?

    December 5, 2016

NathanAlls2

    What is "you are"?

    March 28, 2017

Novruzovich

    "Du er"

    May 6, 2017

Novruzovich

    What's "Din and spiser min frugt" "din and spiser"??

    May 6, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.