"Din and spiser min frugt."

Translation:Your duck is eating my fruit.

January 13, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


irenedml

What's the difference between dit, din and dine?


mipani

"Dit" refers to a neuter gender word: et barn (a child) -> dit barn (your child). "Din" refers to a utrum gender (male and female as one) word: en mand (a man) -> din mand (your man). And, finally, "dine" refers to a plural word (regardless of its gender): dine børn (your children), dine mænd (your men)


Desenredo

thank you 3x i had so many doubts about that!


Waleed668254

Thanks man I was very confussed about it.


EfeMakarov22

Thank you. Can you give some of another grammar informations to us? We have too many question like that actually.


liestef

I wrongly translated this to "eats" instead of "is eating" but I believe both versions are correct.


Xneb
Mod

    Strange, it should be accepted, were there any other mistakes?


Hergy1

    Is there a word for tasting in Danish? Or is it always eating?


WDTWt

    Man kunne godt bruge, "at smage."

    Jeg smager frugten af Livets Træ I taste taste the fruit of The Tree of Life.


AGHYAD90

    Det smager godt= It tastes good


rdoonan

    why is "mine frugt" not correct?


cicudelic

    I think it's because "mine" only works for plural, I'm not sure


satbirkira

    My understanding is because fruit is singular, hence we use min


AGHYAD90

    Spiser means: eat, eats, is/are eating


Keratz

    Whats the difference between din, dit and dine?


Myyrslook

    They change according to the gender and number of the noun they describe.

    din = your; singular for words that take the article 'en', like 'en bog' (a book) dit = your; singular for words that take the article 'et', like 'et barn' (a child) dine = your; plural for both 'en' and 'et' words, so: 'your books' = 'dine bøger' 'your children' = 'dine børn'


NathanAlls2

    What is "you are"?


Novruzovich

    What's "Din and spiser min frugt" "din and spiser"??


megapiggfuzz

    "and" is the danish translation for "duck", din means your and spiser means eating, so it means your duck is eating...


PeterPeste

    Why is "Your duck eats my fruit" not accepted?


Lieselcc

    It's acceptable too


Wendy164238

    Why "min" not "mine"?


kalyanMV

    It is written as mit but is being pronounced as min?


DragonNights

    It is written "min". You can see the sentence above.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.