"Din and spiser min frugt."

Translation:Your duck is eating my fruit.

3 years ago

18 Comments


endercool11

stupid duck...

2 years ago

irenedml

What's the difference between dit, din and dine?

3 years ago

mipani
mipani

"Dit" refers to a neuter gender word: et barn (a child) -> dit barn (your child). "Din" refers to a utrum gender (male and female as one) word: en mand (a man) -> din mand (your man). And, finally, "dine" refers to a plural word (regardless of its gender): dine børn (your children), dine mænd (your men)

3 years ago

Desenredo

thank you 3x i had so many doubts about that!

1 year ago

Waleed668254

Thanks man I was very confussed about it.

1 year ago

Makarov22
Makarov22

Thank you. Can you give some of another grammar informations to us? We have too many question like that actually.

1 year ago

Hergy1
Hergy1

Is there a word for tasting in Danish? Or is it always eating?

3 years ago

liestef
liestef

I wrongly translated this to "eats" instead of "is eating" but I believe both versions are correct.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Strange, it should be accepted, were there any other mistakes?

3 years ago

rdoonan
rdoonan

why is "mine frugt" not correct?

3 years ago

cicudelic

I think it's because "mine" only works for plural, I'm not sure

3 years ago

satbirkira

My understanding is because fruit is singular, hence we use min

3 years ago

AGHYAD90

Spiser means: eat, eats, is/are eating

2 years ago

AGHYAD90

Det smager godt= It tastes good

2 years ago

Keratz

Whats the difference between din, dit and dine?

2 years ago

NathanAlls2

What is "you are"?

1 year ago

Novruzovich

"Du er"

1 year ago

Novruzovich

What's "Din and spiser min frugt" "din and spiser"??

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.