Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He took out six people from the gallery."

Translation:Él sacó a seis personas de la galería.

3 years ago

55 Comments


bilbybog

That's pretty good shooting.

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

That English translation does suggest your interpretion! : ) It is more commonly said: "He took six people out of the gallery " and this sounds more like the meaning that was intended.

3 years ago

YonisLeGra

the sentence "he took six people out of the gallery" does not make a lot more sense. Did he remove them? Did he pick them up?

3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Sounds to me like a bouncer, but why he is working the gallery we'll never know

2 years ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Lol! I mostly come here to brush up my Spanish but often the witty uplifting remarks in the comment section are the highlight of the learning session-- a welcome refreshment and a big bonus, courtesy of Duo users!

5 months ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

In addition to a Lingot let me treat you with a music score that 's been playing in the background of tonight's learning session ...https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p9NqlWHutfY

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

He didn't pick them up. He picked them off. That's what you do in a shooting gallery.

2 years ago

tx91791
tx91791

It does make more sense. We don't, nor should we want here, the whole story just to learn a simple translation lesson.

2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

A shooting sounds pretty intended^^

2 years ago

nrz0
nrz0

That, or speed dating.

2 years ago

L8rgator

Depends - out of how many?

3 years ago

Jason463529

My thought exactly

2 years ago

JaguarWhisperer

lol

1 year ago

doug438513
doug438513Plus

i am hoping that he took them out for a good time not shot them

3 months ago

kymzii

Can this mean 'assassinated'? Would it have a double meaning like it does in English.

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I came here looking for the answer to that question, too. But since I didn't see the answer, I looked and found this: http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/sacar30 There's no mention of it here, so I'm going to investigate a little further.

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I looked for synonyms is asesinar and matar and see no indication that sacar is used this way. But I found a wonderful site that offers a lot of synonyms @ http://synonyms.woxikon.co.nz/es/matar

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

But if anyone can answer this question with confidence, I would still like to know if some people do use sacar with this particular meaning.

2 years ago

irayna0

I wonder why the "a" seis personas.

3 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

That's the personal "a" used whenever the direct object is a person, or sometimes a pet.

11 months ago

flobaby

Why is it "sacó a sies personas" and not just "sacó sies personas"?

3 years ago

TNS3

i have the same question.. please help

3 years ago

L8rgator

So, always ADD an A when you talk about a specific person or a pet. Skip it if the verb is tener.

3 years ago

L8rgator

I'm not a native speaker, and only on level 14, so I hope I got that all right!

3 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

The main point is to atleast try, which you are doing!:) You sound much more clued up than level 14:)

2 years ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

It is hard for me to understand how this sentence refers to a specific person.

2 years ago

L8rgator

In Spanish, when the direct object is certain persons or animals, it is preceded by the preposition "a." This word has no English translation. 1. ONLY when it's a SPECIFIC PERSON, or a domesticated PET that you have some feelings for. 2. Never after the verb tener. 3. Never for a non specific person (indefinite person like 'I look for any secretary'). So yes in: YO LAVO A MI PERRO. No in: YO LAVO LA JIRAFA . No in: NECESSITO MEDICO. Yes in: NECESSITO A MI MEDICO. More in a second...

3 years ago

L8rgator

Personal a is sort of true for both pronouns and nouns - so this isn't quite right but think: 'Escucha a mi' (he listens to me). BUT, in a different lesson you learn that when you have an object pronoun, you have to put it at the beginning in a slightly different form. So 'Escucha a mi' becomes 'Me escucha (a mi)'. The 'a mi' becomes optional . Probably for clarity or emphasis? Finally, don't forget that any time you see "a el" - you change it to "al". Wrong: 'Escucho a él' Correct: 'Le escucho al'

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Almost. 'Al' is a contraction for "a el" but not for "a él". It means "to the", not "to him". The same principle applies for 'del' with "de el" and "de él".

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Is this the personal a here? "Escuche a Dios" (Listen to God?)

2 years ago

jjcthorpe

"six people" doesn't sound specific to me ( "those" six people might be specific....) so not sure why personal "a" is used....(but it is in this sentence so I assume it's correct but not sure why....)

2 years ago

nickg68
nickg68

I check the personas and gentes version. "El saco a seis personas de la galeria" was marked wrong.I'm assming gente is always singular and always refers to a group of people that can't be taken from, so to speak.

3 years ago

hnomaha

I chose both the personas and gentes versions too. But for me Duolingo said the opposite of what it told you, it said that "Él sacó a seis personas de la galería" was the only correct answer! There must be a problem in Duolingo with this sentence.

.

2 years ago

Cathy810905

I chose the "gentes" version because I thought gentes meant people and personas meant persons. It told me the only correct answer was the personas version.

2 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Gente is a collective noun and cannot be pluralized. Personas is the plural form of persona, regardless of whether it would be rendered as people or persons in English. The term gente always refers to a collection of people as a whole, and might be better translated as folk or, when applicable, populace, so you can't use it with a number or when the individuals to whom you are referring are specified.

2 years ago

Marido_de_Maru

Some mobster sh¡t there!

2 years ago

theRealRabbit

What the heck does sacó mean?

2 years ago

Woodman70

Sacó is the past tense form of the transitive verb sacar. You can also translate it as he expelled.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Would echar be a better verb here? Gracias

2 years ago

michael88578

What is the difference between "personas" and "gentes"

1 year ago

alebovic21

Elimino?

1 year ago

TheGreatAce

I took this sentence more to mean that the person referred to as "he" was a security guard. "He took six people from the gallery" would be kind of like he arrested six people and took them out of the (eg. art) gallery. (for being rowdy or ruining art or something of that sort)

And just to clarify, at a shooting gallery, you do NOT shoot AT PEOPLE.

1 year ago

JaguarWhisperer

He's a fighter

1 year ago

Clippie1

Me, upon receiving this exercise: What is this supposed to mean? My father (native Spanish speaker): He's a bouncer. So there we have it (although Dad did say the "gallery" bit is confusing. A bar would make more sense).

11 months ago

LeonardSch3

Stupid sentence

2 years ago

lalauras

I interpreted this as "he took out six people from the gallery and brought them to the garden

2 years ago

sspadaro81
sspadaro81

Would "Él sacó seis personas de la galeria", without the preposition "a" be also correct? Another sentence from this section read "El niño sacó su bicicleta".

1 year ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

No, it's personal A, because they are people. Personal A also applies to pets. It doesn't apply to inanimate objects like bicycles.

4 months ago

JoshCayne

So, does this mean what I think it means, or is it just really awkward English?

10 months ago

zen1825

why is it saco instead of saca??

9 months ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Because it's 3rd person singular of the past tense of "sacar": sacó

5 months ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

He killed them?

4 months ago

crbcv

"Take out" can mean kill in English

3 months ago

MarkJoseph
MarkJoseph

Puse "Sacó a seis personas de la galería" y Duolingo me lo ha dado cómo erroneo. Que yo sepa el sujeto en Español se puede omitir. Esto hay que corregirlo.

1 year ago