"Summen af mænd."

Translation:The sum of men.

3 years ago

9 Comments


saralloyd76

Again, why can't it be the amount of men if 'sum' means both sum and amount?

3 years ago

KasperFeld

It is a weird sentence to begin with. I can't think of a context in which this could be used. For "the amount of men" we would say "antallet af men" not "summen".

This would be more like the sum of their courage or whatever, but as I said: The sentence is weird.

3 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

I agree with KasperFeld.

It's an equally weird sentence in English - we'd never say "the sum of men". You could say "the sum total", but it should be either "number" or "amount".

2 years ago

RobinKok

Men is a count noun, so the 'correct' answer is wrong. Should be 'the number of men'.

3 years ago

tani17
tani17

Amount is only used with things that are not countable - e.g. the amount of gas in the car. Number is used with things that are countable, e.g. the number of gallons of gas in the car.

2 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

I agree with tani17. It follows that the translation "the number of men" should be correct, but DL marked it wrong. "The sum of men" is weird English.

7 months ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

"The number of men" is still marked wrong 27 June 2018. I have reported it again. I am getting really tired of DL's terrible English.

4 months ago

TravisRals

Agreed. Especially considering I had a question where 'Summen' translated as 'The amount'

3 years ago

is0lated

Does this mean "The sum of men" like "The sum of the work"? As in, "this is what men do/have done", or "This is the result of the work".

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.