"Kanske är jag kär i dig."

Translation:Maybe I am in love with you.

January 13, 2015

13 Comments


Matt92HUN

Can't kanske mean "feels like"?

May 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

May 15, 2015

Matt92HUN

Oh, forgot about the ¨.

May 15, 2015

GaryAxelson

Question about the pronunciation. She pronounces kanske as kansha, but more often I have heard kan-hweh, like the sj sound in sju. Is this regional?

February 7, 2018

Helena768340

Pretty sure she's pronouncing it as kanshe (no dialect I've heard has ever accepted an "a" at the end of that word), but you're right about the sk/sh/sj etc sound being quite flexible between regions. It's one of those things that can lead to long tiresome discussion of what the "real" pronunciation should be among native speakers.

One of the most noticeable examples is the word "kex" (wafers) which is pronounced as "chex" in southern Sweden (following the same pattern as "kedja", "kela" and "keramik") but is pronounced with a hard "k" in the rest of the country.

February 8, 2018

Bernadette116820

so "kanske" is used with the verb 'to be'? (As in "kanske är (...)" = it may be so that (...))

January 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It is here, but it doesn't have to be.

Kanske regnar det i morgon - Maybe it rains tomorrow

January 13, 2015

Bernadette116820

Couldn't also be 'kanske jag kär i dig' then, too? Or maybe 'jag kanska kär i dig"?

January 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You need a verb (here "är") as well.

"Jag är kanske kär i dig" is correct
"Kanske jag är kär i dig" is not correct because of the V2 rule (verb in second position).

January 13, 2015

Helena768340

"kanske jag är kär i dig" actually does work in Swedish if the context is an argument, soap opera drama style.

"what do you know, you don't love me you don't even care for me"

"maybe I am in love with you"

the audience gasps at the sudden reveal

May 20, 2016

chirelchirel

I wrote: I might be… Why is that not an accepted translation?

August 16, 2015

tamara76b

I think that the meaning is the same but the construction of the sentence would be different, because might is an auxiliary verb. In swedish it would come with an infinitive... So i think that your solution is good but Duolingo does cannot realize all of the paraphrasing :)

August 23, 2015

viktor77722

it doesn't accept "I'm"

November 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.