1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kanske är jag kär i dig."

"Kanske är jag kär i dig."

Translation:Maybe I am in love with you.

January 13, 2015

17 Comments


GaryAxelson

Question about the pronunciation. She pronounces kanske as kansha, but more often I have heard kan-hweh, like the sj sound in sju. Is this regional?


Helena768340

Pretty sure she's pronouncing it as kanshe (no dialect I've heard has ever accepted an "a" at the end of that word), but you're right about the sk/sh/sj etc sound being quite flexible between regions. It's one of those things that can lead to long tiresome discussion of what the "real" pronunciation should be among native speakers.

One of the most noticeable examples is the word "kex" (wafers) which is pronounced as "chex" in southern Sweden (following the same pattern as "kedja", "kela" and "keramik") but is pronounced with a hard "k" in the rest of the country.


Matt92HUN

Can't kanske mean "feels like"?


Matt92HUN

Oh, forgot about the ¨.


[deactivated user]

    Since "kär" means "in love", can the sentence be translated as"kanske jag är kär med dig"


chirelchirel

    I wrote: I might be… Why is that not an accepted translation?


tamara76b

    I think that the meaning is the same but the construction of the sentence would be different, because might is an auxiliary verb. In swedish it would come with an infinitive... So i think that your solution is good but Duolingo does cannot realize all of the paraphrasing :)


Vithralas

    I think "I might be" is translated as "Jag kan vara", so even with the same meaning, it's not what they're asking for


eronth

    Why not "Maybe I love you?"


Bernadette116820

    so "kanske" is used with the verb 'to be'? (As in "kanske är (...)" = it may be so that (...))


HelenCarlsson

    It is here, but it doesn't have to be.

    Kanske regnar det i morgon - Maybe it rains tomorrow


Bernadette116820

    Couldn't also be 'kanske jag kär i dig' then, too? Or maybe 'jag kanska kär i dig"?


HelenCarlsson

    You need a verb (here "är") as well.

    "Jag är kanske kär i dig" is correct
    "Kanske jag är kär i dig" is not correct because of the V2 rule (verb in second position).


Helena768340

    "kanske jag är kär i dig" actually does work in Swedish if the context is an argument, soap opera drama style.

    "what do you know, you don't love me you don't even care for me"

    "maybe I am in love with you"

    the audience gasps at the sudden reveal


AhmedAmine448576

    "Uppriktigt sagt, min älskling, jag bryr mig inte ett dugg!"


viktor77722

    it doesn't accept "I'm"

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.