"Kanske är jag kär i dig."

Translation:Maybe I am in love with you.

January 13, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GaryAxelson

Question about the pronunciation. She pronounces kanske as kansha, but more often I have heard kan-hweh, like the sj sound in sju. Is this regional?


eronth

Why not "Maybe I love you?"


Soldier0021

That would be "Kanske älskar jag dig."


Matt92HUN

Can't kanske mean "feels like"?


Matt92HUN

Oh, forgot about the ¨.


[deactivated user]

    Since "kär" means "in love", can the sentence be translated as"kanske jag är kär med dig"


chirelchirel

    I wrote: I might be… Why is that not an accepted translation?


tamara76b

    I think that the meaning is the same but the construction of the sentence would be different, because might is an auxiliary verb. In swedish it would come with an infinitive... So i think that your solution is good but Duolingo does cannot realize all of the paraphrasing :)


Vithralas

    I think "I might be" is translated as "Jag kan vara", so even with the same meaning, it's not what they're asking for


viktor77722

    it doesn't accept "I'm"


Bernadette116820

    so "kanske" is used with the verb 'to be'? (As in "kanske är (...)" = it may be so that (...))


HelenCarlsson

    It is here, but it doesn't have to be.

    Kanske regnar det i morgon - Maybe it rains tomorrow


Bernadette116820

    Couldn't also be 'kanske jag kär i dig' then, too? Or maybe 'jag kanska kär i dig"?


HelenCarlsson

    You need a verb (here "är") as well.

    "Jag är kanske kär i dig" is correct
    "Kanske jag är kär i dig" is not correct because of the V2 rule (verb in second position).

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.