1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det här är den mysigaste res…

"Det här är den mysigaste restaurangen i stan."

Translation:This is the coziest restaurant in town.

January 13, 2015

19 Comments


ouzun

This appeared before the topic of comparatives


Bernadette116820

is 'stan' an abbreviation of 'staden'?


HelenCarlsson

Yes! It's more colloquial but apparently accepted also in written language.


DerrickMcClure1

"Cosy" is an impressionistic and not very precise word: what are the implications of MYSIG? Does it mean that the restaurant is warm, has a friendly atmosphere, is small so that guests have to sit in close proximity, or what?


IngeborgNo2

Mysig in this context suggests that the restaurant has a friendly, relaxed atmosphere and that it's physically comfortable to be there.


krajol

Can I say 'pa stan'?


WillPounder

I got pinged for writing cosiest instead of coziest both should be accepted here.


Maxime506027

Why does "it" instead of "this" doesn't work here?


JoakimEk

"det här är"="this is"

"det är"="it is"


Aslayd

'It' is only 'det', If you want to say 'this', you will have to use 'det här' (litterally 'it here') Like in english, there is a difference of distance between this, that, these and those, but it's easier to understand in swedish ('that' would be 'det där', 'it there')


RainBlue7

det här eller detta = this

det där eller det = that


Zamfir160900

So basically, "the most -" is "den/det -aste"?


AmirSaeid1

why is "This is the coziest restaurant in the town." rejected. stan=staden is definite and literally it's a certain town.


ahferroin7

Possibly because using a definite for 'town' sounds weird in English in this context (or at least, it sounds kind of prescriptivist and formal in American English).


Joni_JKL

Answer "this is the coziest restaurant in city" was wrong. What is the difference between city and town?


ahferroin7

'town' can be used in English in an implicit definite form, but 'city' cannot. You would need to use 'the city' here for proper English, or change 'city' to 'town.

More formally, there are different implications to the terms in modern English, 'city' usually implies a much more urbanized setting than 'town'. Swedish, as far as I can tell, doesn't really differentiate the two however.


Jorge56864

Does "stan" mean "downtown"?


Denis_US

Almost wrote this is the coziest town in restaurant

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.