1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles tocam novamente na Euro…

"Eles tocam novamente na Europa em julho."

Translation:They play again in Europe in July.

July 28, 2013

6 Comments


Shortplanks2009

They pleay in Europe again in July... means the same thing but not counted as correct.


FelizitasS

I wrote "They play again in Europe in July" it was marked wrong. Solution: "They'll play again... Why ? Tocam is a present tense construction - not future.


Paulenrique

Your answer should also be accepted.


NightOwlet121

Shouldn't "They play in Europe again in July" be correct


ajchaves

Can novamente come after na Europa?


Christian7652

Tocar means playing music/theater etc not sports.is that correct? In sports it s jogar ,no?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.