1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Oibríonn an feirmeoir."

"Oibríonn an feirmeoir."

Translation:The farmer works.

January 13, 2015

10 Comments


CaolMcHugh

What on Earth is going on with these ridiculous pronunciations?


scilling

Why do you believe that these pronunciations are ridiculous?


BohanThomas

I hear "feganode" but maybe it's my hearing.


DominicCol12

Yes I agree. The spelling seems to have been pinched from the English word "farmer" but the pronunciation sounds like" fegenoid "to me if it is correct ! which I shall check on another site !


ConnieKetchum

I keep checking with Teanglann for confirmation and above is incorrect


Jileha

What you hear is called an “intrusive vowel”, a phonetic transition between two consonant. It refers to a vowel (usually a weak e (schwa)) that is inserted between two consonants in a spoken word that is not present in the written word. It makes the pronunciation of the two adjacent consonants easier.

Another example is “searbh” (bitter), where the weak e sound (schwa) is inserted between the /r/ and the /f/ sound.


BohanThomas

Or as in the Hibernoenglish pronunciation of "film" as "filum"


RichardMik2

Sooo, did english get farmer from irish feirmeoir? Or viceversa?


RichardMik2

Go raibh maith agat!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.