"Oibríonnanfeirmeoir."

Translation:The farmer works.

3 years ago

8 Comments


CaolMcHugh

What on Earth is going on with these ridiculous pronunciations?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Why do you believe that these pronunciations are ridiculous?

1 year ago

DominicCol12

Yes I agree. The spelling seems to have been pinched from the English word "farmer" but the pronunciation sounds like" fegenoid "to me if it is correct ! which I shall check on another site !

2 years ago

ConnieKetchum

I keep checking with Teanglann for confirmation and above is incorrect

1 year ago

Jileha
Jileha

What you hear is called an “intrusive vowel”, a phonetic transition between two consonant. It refers to a vowel (usually a weak e (schwa)) that is inserted between two consonants in a spoken word that is not present in the written word. It makes the pronunciation of the two adjacent consonants easier.

Another example is “searbh” (bitter), where the weak e sound (schwa) is inserted between the /r/ and the /f/ sound.

5 months ago

RichardMik2

Sooo, did english get farmer from irish feirmeoir? Or viceversa?

3 years ago

RichardMik2

Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.