Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, apenas bebo alcohol."

Translation:No, I hardly drink alcohol.

3 years ago

13 Comments


lucy.luc1a

Seems like "No, I rarely drink alcohol" should work.

3 years ago

GarrettGag

I thought so too.

3 years ago

NEGenge

I think it reads more smoothly in English as "No, I hardly ever drink alcohol." Would that be more like "No, yo casi nunca bebo alcohol?"

Slightly different note, is there a difference between quantity and frequency here? I always seem to think of "apenas" as a quantity. "When I drink, I don't drink much." For infrequent, I think more "rarely" or "seldom," so something like "I drink rarely," the "casi nunca" scenario.

Is there a difference?

2 years ago

laya_a
laya_a

Why is scarcely wrong?

3 years ago

bodwisteve
bodwisteve

it counted me wrong for 'liquor' but listed licor as a possible answer. What's licor?

3 years ago

Gail295388

I agree with the 'rarely'

2 years ago

widdicom

Isn't apenas "you barely" and apeno "I barely"?

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Apenas" is an adverb in this sentence. "TĂș apenas" and "yo apeno" are conjugations of the verb "apenar".

2 years ago

ThePapy
ThePapy

I find the answer strange to say the least, as "apenas" means "only" or "solely", so the sentence "no, apenas bebo alcochol" would mean something similar to "no, I ONLY drink alcohol", not "I hardly drink alcohol"

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It can have both meanings.

2 years ago

carlos1995ggaa

apenas doesn't mean only

2 years ago

dansmisterdans

The word "apenas" derives from "a" + "penas" , literally "at (emotional) pains" or "at punishment" so its something you don't really want to do very often

1 year ago

GypsyMaggie

Scarcely, barely, hardly all mean the same thing in English. Scarcely should be accepted.

2 years ago