"Io la amo."

Translation:I love her.

July 28, 2013

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xyphax

Ok, I am all set .. this was all I really wanted to say when I started learning Italian four months ago ;-)


DeanG6

Yes, this is one of those "survival phrases".

BTW, so far I've seen 2 ways to say I love her: L'amo and Io la amo. How do I love her? Let me count the ways.......


Isha_Satori

@DeanG6 It's wrong! You can't say "Io la amo", it's "io l'amo" (her), "io lo amo" (him).


Francesca12991

I thought so too, but "Io la amo" is exactly what DL shows!!! AND the man speaking this particular sentence says it VERY quickly and poorly! :(


doctor_ewhoktin

But you can tell it is an I, not an l, because the l has a small loop on the bottom.


nayrad

Um how about "l'amo?"


f.formica

That is accepted, as long as you don't put a space after the apostrophe.


Bruce684262

I put exactly that & it was not accepted.


ajsolent

I'm finding it hard to know whether to use "la" or "lei". I've used lei for everything up until now, so why is la being used?


Lucky1940

It's similar in English: I love her and not I love she.


confusedbeetle

Pronouns are tricky.lei with a small l is a subject or emphatic, la is a direct object so correct in this sentence. It doesn't help that so many of these pesky little words sound the same in speech


josh2934

If 'io gli manco' is he misses me, why is 'io la amo', I love her?


confusedbeetle

Mancare works the same as piacere, io gli manco is literally I am missing to him. mi manca, he is missing to me ie I miss him. There are a few verbs that behave this way


Freleap

Would I be right in thinking that the pronouns are not elided in "io lo amo" and "io la amo" to become "io l'amo" simply to avoid the "him" and "her" confusion?


craaash80

Let's say it's... one side of the story :)

There may be other drivers, like euphony, idiomatic habits...

As a native speaker, I perceive "Io l'amo" as a more literary and a less colloquial way to say that.

I expect to hear it in a theatre, maybe with emphasis ("Io l'amo!")

But we are really talking about nuances here, and other native speakers could disagree with me.


dunk999

Any reason why sometimes it is "l'amo" and sometimes "la amo"?


AmirYousif2

It's tinny words but very tricky


DjaildoQuaresma

Shouldn't it be "io l'amo"? Is" la amo" also correct?


ErikPoloni

What's the difference between "Io la amo" and "Io l'amo" (No, I'm not talking about "L'amo")? Thanks! =)


EricaAmy

Could also refer to a feminine noun so it could be translated as "I love it" if you are talking about, for example, "la casa."


Theomeek

Why it isnt "io amo lei"?


EricaAmy

Because "I love she" is wrong.


f.formica

No, "io amo lei" would still mean "I love her", but it's only used to emphasize "her", e.g. "io amo lei, non quell'altra" (I love her, not that other girl). In Italian normally clitics are preferred.


EricaAmy

ok, grazie! Sì, hai ragione - Se ce n'è più di una tra cui scegliere, io amo lei (e non le altre). Io la amo significa che il contesto è chiaro, non c'è bisogno di ulteriori specifiche.


AmyGillens

Why is "he tells her": Lui LE dice but I love her is Io LA amo??


spelled

Is La for Lei like Her for She? I wish there'd be a lesson.


ciftcimc

Io l'amo not accepted, 02/01/2021


SirAfrica

Why is "Io l'amo" not accepted (2/9/21)? Is there something in the pronunciation that prevents it or some rule?


franksuhadolnik

what's wrong with I love you in this case? I thought la was the formal you?


mukkapazza

Try to think of it as the formal you only when it is capitalized. You will see exceptions outside of Duolingo, but we stick to that here for pedagogical purposes :)


maynard42

But in a listen exercise, you can't see capitalization.


confusedbeetle

i wondered why no apostrophe


aanaaaa

with pronouns directs" la and lo" you can use the apostrophe , but with the plural "le and li" you can't use.


DokoMadeMo

So saying "io lo amo" and "io la amo" is entirely correct without the elision? So I'm assuming this is different from French where the elision is required I believe? i.e. je l'aime, je t'aime, etc.


Tongue-twisted

If you love someone… I doubt you'd be using the formal you with them. :-S


silvia_aimone

yes, it shoud be accepted


Lavmarx

Formal you is "Lei", "la" works the same way as "lo", "io la/lo amo" = I love her/him"


confusedbeetle

I think if you love someone it would be informal., ti


Hensonar

can you just say "la amo" without "io"


Hensonar

do you need "io" here?


JosephT.Madawela

Could this also refer to a female object like knowledge?


AvitalGenk

I understand that the difference between "amo" and "ama" is my gender?


DjaildoQuaresma

No. "amo" is the present form of the verb amare (to love) for the first person (io = I); "ama" is used for the third persons of the singular. The sex doens't matter.

io amo tu ami lui, lei, Lei ama noi amiamo voi amate loro, Loro amano


Isha_Satori

Italians don't say in that way, it's wrong... Io l'amo!


HindHaj

Could it be..la amo?


PatrickMun13

In the quick version it sounds exactly like " Io l'amo" ... that's a bit confusing...


CarolineLa668699

Why aren't these things corrected? Reported 7 years ago, and still there. The man said "Io l'amo" quite clearly and I typed Io l'amo twice it was marked incorrect and "Io la amo" appeared as the correction


RLGuillen

Duolingo is so stupid.


Brian352881

Been here before and lost a heart for not writing l'amo

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.