"Io la amo."

Translation:I love her.

July 28, 2013

35 Comments


xyphax

Ok, I am all set .. this was all I really wanted to say when I started learning Italian four months ago ;-)

March 17, 2014

DeanG6

Yes, this is one of those "survival phrases".

BTW, so far I've seen 2 ways to say I love her: L'amo and Io la amo. How do I love her? Let me count the ways.......

February 8, 2015

Doc0048

@DeanG6 It's wrong! You can't say "Io la amo", it's "io l'amo" (her), "io lo amo" (him).

February 17, 2019

Francesca12991

I thought so too, but "Io la amo" is exactly what DL shows!!! AND the man speaking this particular sentence says it VERY quickly and poorly! :(

March 26, 2019

doctor_ewhoktin

But you can tell it is an I, not an l, because the l has a small loop on the bottom.

April 12, 2019

ajsolent

I'm finding it hard to know whether to use "la" or "lei". I've used lei for everything up until now, so why is la being used?

July 6, 2014

AGaudiau

It's similar in English: I love her and not I love she.

December 9, 2014

confusedbeetle

Pronouns are tricky.lei with a small l is a subject or emphatic, la is a direct object so correct in this sentence. It doesn't help that so many of these pesky little words sound the same in speech

July 7, 2014

theelox
February 14, 2018

PkFf9D

Great link.

March 13, 2019

nayrad

Um how about "l'amo?"

February 12, 2015

f.formica
Mod

That is accepted, as long as you don't put a space after the apostrophe.

February 12, 2015

josh2934

If 'io gli manco' is he misses me, why is 'io la amo', I love her?

February 5, 2014

confusedbeetle

Mancare works the same as piacere, io gli manco is literally I am missing to him. mi manca, he is missing to me ie I miss him. There are a few verbs that behave this way

February 6, 2014

Freleap

Would I be right in thinking that the pronouns are not elided in "io lo amo" and "io la amo" to become "io l'amo" simply to avoid the "him" and "her" confusion?

July 9, 2015

craaash80

Let's say it's... one side of the story :)

There may be other drivers, like euphony, idiomatic habits...

As a native speaker, I perceive "Io l'amo" as a more literary and a less colloquial way to say that.

I expect to hear it in a theatre, maybe with emphasis ("Io l'amo!")

But we are really talking about nuances here, and other native speakers could disagree with me.

January 2, 2017

AmirYousif2

It's tinny words but very tricky

October 5, 2015

dunk999

Any reason why sometimes it is "l'amo" and sometimes "la amo"?

November 2, 2016

Theomeek

Why it isnt "io amo lei"?

February 19, 2016

EricaAmy

Because "I love she" is wrong.

February 19, 2016

f.formica
Mod

No, "io amo lei" would still mean "I love her", but it's only used to emphasize "her", e.g. "io amo lei, non quell'altra" (I love her, not that other girl). In Italian normally clitics are preferred.

February 19, 2016

EricaAmy

ok, grazie! Sì, hai ragione - Se ce n'è più di una tra cui scegliere, io amo lei (e non le altre). Io la amo significa che il contesto è chiaro, non c'è bisogno di ulteriori specifiche.

February 19, 2016

DjaildoQuaresma

Shouldn't it be "io l'amo"? Is" la amo" also correct?

September 18, 2016

Gino843470

Why not I love it

September 19, 2016

ErikPoloni

What's the difference between "Io la amo" and "Io l'amo" (No, I'm not talking about "L'amo")? Thanks! =)

November 23, 2016

EricaAmy

Could also refer to a feminine noun so it could be translated as "I love it" if you are talking about, for example, "la casa."

February 7, 2016

MA390

Yes.

February 19, 2016

spelled

Is La for Lei like Her for She? I wish there'd be a lesson.

December 24, 2016

mary.gh86

Yes! :)

March 31, 2017

Hensonar

can you just say "la amo" without "io"

September 15, 2017

Hensonar

do you need "io" here?

September 15, 2017

JosephT.Madawela

Could this also refer to a female object like knowledge?

September 21, 2018

AvitalGenk

I understand that the difference between "amo" and "ama" is my gender?

February 3, 2019

DjaildoQuaresma

No. "amo" is the present form of the verb amare (to love) for the first person (io = I); "ama" is used for the third persons of the singular. The sex doens't matter.

io amo tu ami lui, lei, Lei ama noi amiamo voi amate loro, Loro amano

February 3, 2019

Doc0048

Italians don't say in that way, it's wrong... Io l'amo!

February 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.