1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo llamaré más tarde."

"Lo llamaré más tarde."

Translation:I will call him later.

July 28, 2013

31 Comments


aotoolester

I thought "lo" was only for "it", not also him. Wow good thing for me to finally figure out.


curiousLinguist

Yeah, I thought so, too.


jstarr37

why cant this be i will call you later?


EvgeniyChe3

If this "you" is formal (Usted), it can be


TaliaCat33

Why wouldn't HIM be: "Le llamare mas tarde"? I thought le/la = he/she and "lo" was "it"


Klgregonis

le is the indirect object, masculine, feminine and neuter. So, Le gusta el tomate. The tomato is pleasing to him. or the tomato is pleasing to her. Lo is masculine and neuter direct object, since Spanish defaults to the masculine form when unknown, la feminine. In this sentence, you have a direct object, since he (him) receives the action (the call)


TaliaCat33

Okay, thanks... so because it's not reflexive, it's "lo" and not "le" ?


Klgregonis

Well, not so much the reflexive part. That's a whole nother thing. It's more the direct versus indirect object here. In English - I call - I is subject, call is verb. Who do I call? Tom. direct object. So, I call Tom, I call him. . It works the same way in Spanish, except the direct object goes in front of the verb (usually). yo llamaré yo= subject, llamaré, verb. Who do I call? Juan. Yo llamare a Juan ( mustn't forget the personal a here). But, you can substitute lo for Juan, and then it comes before the verb. Yo lo llamaré.


TaliaCat33

Okay, so when do you use "le" instead of "lo" or "la"? If I call it my favorite, "it" would be "le", right? Por ejemplo:
"Yo le llamo mi favorita" ... but you wouldn't use "le" for him or her if they're the objects? You would then only use "lo" or "la"? I'm not sure I'm making sense, but I'm just trying to figure out the difference between "le" and "lo" as object... Thanks again for your help!


Klgregonis

In your example, it would be yo lo llamo mi favorito, or Yo la llama mi favorita.
It might be easier with a different verb, give. In English - He gives the book to John. He is the subject, the book is the direct object, the thing that is being given. to John (which could be him) is the indirect object or the thing or person that gets the thing being acted on. So, He gives it to him, using all pronouns.

In Spanish, ël le da el libro a Juan. Spanish prefers/requires the use of the indirect object pronoun, even if an indirect object noun is indicated. , so word for word this becomes he to him gives the book to Juan. All pronouns, Él se lo da, because Spanish doesn't like the combination le lo, le changes to se. Yes, it's really confusing. Yes, you'll figure it out eventually. For right now, and speaking only about indirect and direct object pronouns, lo/la/las/los are direct, le/se are indirect.

Call is kind of a special case, because it doesn't usually take an indirect object.


Linda_from_NJ

Reply to kigregonis: Lingot to you. I have been wondering so long how to use se as a pronoun instead of just as a reflexive. Thank you for a clear explanation. Challenge to anyone: An example of a sentence that uses "se" as a pronoun and is also reflexive. What I'm getting at, is this possible, and if not, then why not?

The pronouns él, ella, usted, ustedes, vosotro, vosotros/vosotras, and ellos/ellas are all used as both subjects and objects of prepositions, but my question is this: If lo = him/you/it, la = her, and las/los = them when all of these pronouns are indirect objects, then are these same pronouns used ONLY as indirect object pronouns or do they have other functions?


Eloise23

I put 'I will call him much later', and the 'much' was counted wrong. ?? Would you ever use 'Lo llamaré tarde.' ? Or does 'más tarde' always mean just 'later'?


JeannineRN

Eloise, i looked on spanishdict.com. Seems "más tarde" is "later". "much later" (like you and i used) is "mucho más tarde". Go figure. 10/2014


Eloise23

Thanks, Jeannine! It would seem that 'más' is often used 'invisibly' in this manner. I'll get used to it eventually. :-D


JeannineRN

Don't consider me an expert. Like i said, i looked it up cuz it was bothering, me, too. Lol.


Eloise23

Dec 17, 2014 JeannineRN Aha! I found it! http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/inequal.htm

The 'más' is part of the way Spanish makes comparisons. So here, where English uses 'later', Spanish uses 'más + tarde'. AND, just as English does, Spanish often leaves off the implied end of the sentence: later (than something) = más tarde (que algo).

Thanks for inspiring me to clear that up in my mind! No semi-invisible 'más' needed. :=D


Talca

Could luego be used here in lieu of mas tarde?


dethpickle

It could indeed be used here.


ErnestoJulian

"I am going to call him later."


bob732720

Why is, "I will call it later" incorrect? Frank: Here is the number Bob. Bob: I will call it later.


Gom8z

I think it's because duolingo is forcing you to learn this important point about lo being used for him instead of le. Dont worry about getting told you got it wrong, concentrate on just learning.


Mr.Knight

Why can't this be "I will call him very late"


Gom8z

Because mas tarde put together translates to 'later'.


dethpickle

Okay, I know there are different pronunciations of ll in native speakers but from what I've heard, I thought that this hard j sound is the least common. Like I've heard "ya, sha" and soft j in "ja" but this pronunciation on DL sounds like a hard j. Could someone explain how common hard j is as opposed to these other sounds for ll?


Klgregonis

It's a dialectical thing. I was trying to use my American accented Northern Mexican pronunciation in Costa Rica on the word gallo, used the soft y shading to a soft zh, but was definitively corrected to pronouncing it Gajo as in Ga Joe. My ESL students here all use the softer sound that is closer to a y. How you hear it may also differ a little depending on the surrounding sounds


KatrinaMac4

It seems to me to be a 50/50 split. It does depend on where the person is from, but I wouldn't say it's uncommon.


rooseveltnut1

I put "I will call him much later." Why is that incorrect?


Eloise23

That would be "Lo llamaré mucho más tarde." Tarde = late; más tarde = later; Jan 28, 2015


Linda_from_NJ

Y "mucho más tarde" = "latest." In English, the meaning of "late" is "not to be on time." The meaning of "later" is "at some time in the future compared to a set time." The meaning of "latest" is as rogercchristie pointed out "most recent" (as in "the last ... that happened") or is "the very last of a series of events."

For example: Of all the late-comers, he was the latest. He was fifteen minutes late and only got here thirty seconds ago. His brother was only a minute late, and his sister came fifteen minutes later.

I have always assumed that this understanding of how time works is similar in Spanish. I'd be interested to learn if there are any subtleties in Spanish that I am missing.


CJTilzey

When I run a Google search, I am finding nearly as many examples of "le llamaré" as I am of "lo llamaré." I seem to remember learning "le llamaré" eons ago in school. Is this something that has changed over time?


lulularosa

"shall" rejected and reported Aug 2018

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.