"Her brothers are tall."

Translation:Hennes bröder är långa.

January 13, 2015

18 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Sin/sitt/sina is used together with an object which refers to the subject. Here, "bröder" is the subject of the sentence.

Below, "bröder" is the object and they "belong to" the subject.
Hon ringer sina bröder.

January 13, 2015

bastiaan86

I understand, thanks very much :)

January 13, 2015

MihkelUusk

i am confused about the bröder,why not bröderna

April 6, 2017

HelenCarlsson

It is "bröderna är långa" but "hennes bröder är långa" (compare to English (the brothers are tall and her brothers are tall").

April 6, 2017

sira_nem

Why can't you use stora?

August 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That means big and not tall.

August 13, 2015

bastiaan86

Why is 'sina' not appropriate here?

January 13, 2015

dagummace

How about höj? Do I remember seeing such a word? Höja?

April 16, 2016

HelenCarlsson

You probably mean "hög". It works with buildings for example, but not with people: "Byggnaderna är höga".

If a person is "hög", he is high on drugs.

Btw, "höja" is a verb and means raise: "Höj volymen!"

April 16, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I saw in one example that 'långe' is used with mannen. Can the same be used here? Like 'Hennes bröder är långe'?

    August 20, 2017

Arnauti

    No, it's only used in the definite attributive position in the singular. I.e. den långe mannen but en lång man and mannen är lång. (plurals: långa män, de långa männen, männen är långa)

    August 20, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you. Perfect explanation! :)

      August 20, 2017

Please_dont

      Yes, very long.

      January 11, 2018

Drackard

      Why is "bror" wrong here ? Is "bröder" the plural form ?

      March 31, 2018

deimonheim1

      Yes, "bröder" is the plural form of "bror".

      May 28, 2018
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.