1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Her brothers are tall."

"Her brothers are tall."

Translation:Hennes bröder är långa.

January 13, 2015

7 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Sin/sitt/sina is used together with an object which refers to the subject. Here, "bröder" is the subject of the sentence.

Below, "bröder" is the object and they "belong to" the subject.
Hon ringer sina bröder.


bastiaan86

I understand, thanks very much :)


MihkelUusk

i am confused about the bröder,why not bröderna


HelenCarlsson

It is "bröderna är långa" but "hennes bröder är långa" (compare to English (the brothers are tall and her brothers are tall").


ElijahMN

Her brother is L O N G


sira_nem

Why can't you use stora?


HelenCarlsson

That means big and not tall.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.