Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Horses do not eat soup."

Translation:Paarden eten geen soep.

0
3 years ago

11 Comments


grdell

I thought I was getting the hang of geen and niet, but I guess I thought wrong. Can this not be "Paarden eten soep niet"? I keep thinking to negate the verb rather than the noun because I think that "Paarden eten geen soep" translates as "horses eat no soup" negating the noun rather than the verb. Is noun negation better practice in Dutch? Or is it simply that negating the verb in cases like this is somehow incorrect?

5
Reply13 years ago

priyadsouza

Why eten geen and not geen eten

0
Reply3 years ago

R.L.S.
R.L.S.

Is geen the plural version of niet?

0
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, it's not. "Geen" is used to negate nouns without a definite article. Often it is translated to "not a" or "no". See here for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

2
Reply13 years ago

R.L.S.
R.L.S.

Thank you for your help and the link!

1
Reply3 years ago

jay_seda

why is it eten instead of eet

0
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Eten" is used for plural subjects. See here for more info on verb conjugation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

0
Reply3 years ago

jay_seda

thanks a lot for the help!

0
Reply3 years ago

kaaates

Why did geen come after eten?

0
Reply2 years ago

ButtonRicarte

When is "geen" placed before or after a word? What's the difference with "niet"?

0
Reply1 year ago