"Horses do not eat soup."

Translation:Paarden eten geen soep.

January 13, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

grdell

I thought I was getting the hang of geen and niet, but I guess I thought wrong. Can this not be "Paarden eten soep niet"? I keep thinking to negate the verb rather than the noun because I think that "Paarden eten geen soep" translates as "horses eat no soup" negating the noun rather than the verb. Is noun negation better practice in Dutch? Or is it simply that negating the verb in cases like this is somehow incorrect?

April 19, 2015

priyadsouza

Why eten geen and not geen eten


R.L.S.

Is geen the plural version of niet?


Simius

No, it's not. "Geen" is used to negate nouns without a definite article. Often it is translated to "not a" or "no". See here for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833


R.L.S.

Thank you for your help and the link!


jay_seda

why is it eten instead of eet


Simius

"Eten" is used for plural subjects. See here for more info on verb conjugation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671


jay_seda

thanks a lot for the help!


kaaates

Why did geen come after eten?


ButtonRicarte

When is "geen" placed before or after a word? What's the difference with "niet"?


galser

Why "Paarden eten geen soep" and not "De paarden eten geen soep" e.g. why without the "De" article?


Gita-ji

Without the "De" article, it is a general statement about all horses. With the definite article "de" it means a definite group of horses.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.