1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Horses do not eat soup."

"Horses do not eat soup."

Translation:Paarden eten geen soep.

January 13, 2015

25 Comments


grdell

I thought I was getting the hang of geen and niet, but I guess I thought wrong. Can this not be "Paarden eten soep niet"? I keep thinking to negate the verb rather than the noun because I think that "Paarden eten geen soep" translates as "horses eat no soup" negating the noun rather than the verb. Is noun negation better practice in Dutch? Or is it simply that negating the verb in cases like this is somehow incorrect?


ButtonRicarte

When is "geen" placed before or after a word? What's the difference with "niet"?


aaronheiss

If "geen" works like "kein" in German (which it should, since they're related words in related languages), "geen" will always go before its associated noun. It's an article, like "een" in Dutch or "a/an" in English, and in these languages the article always goes before the noun.

"Niet", on the other hand, like its English cognate "not" and its German cognate "nicht", is an adverb, and as the term implies, is associated with a verb, not a noun. Unfortunately, the rules for its placement vary depending on language and context.


priyadsouza

Why eten geen and not geen eten


R.L.S.

Is geen the plural version of niet?


Simius

No, it's not. "Geen" is used to negate nouns without a definite article. Often it is translated to "not a" or "no". See here for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833


R.L.S.

Thank you for your help and the link!


jay_seda

why is it eten instead of eet


Simius

"Eten" is used for plural subjects. See here for more info on verb conjugation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671


jay_seda

thanks a lot for the help!


kaaates

Why did geen come after eten?


galser

Why "Paarden eten geen soep" and not "De paarden eten geen soep" e.g. why without the "De" article?


Gita-ji

Without the "De" article, it is a general statement about all horses. With the definite article "de" it means a definite group of horses.


Jod996146

Not sure why "Paarden eten soep niet" doesn't work.


8segw

Do not eat soup vs. eat no soup. What's the difference?


Michael291153

Why is the Dutch not 'paarden eten soep niet'? i.e.horses eat soup not


Mary766448

How do you know when to use geen or niet?


Mary766448

How do you know when to use "geen" or "niet"


ekinaydurann

damn now i gotta prepare something else for my horse


IsmailBella

i still don't get when i should use "Geen" & "Niet" in negative from phrases.


MahadevanN

Paarden eten soep niet. Why is this wrong


MahadevanN

Paarden eten soep niet... Waarom is die antwoord niet juist

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.