1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvert minut er som en time."

"Hvert minut er som en time."

Translation:Every minute is like an hour.

January 13, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

ZL321

I had done a bit on the memrise Danish course, and learnt that ligesom means like. Would that be applicable here?

January 13, 2015

GiVaDoAr

I think ligesom means "just as" or "just like". Hvert minut er ligesom en time. Every minute is just like an hour? Sounds oookay for mig :)

March 11, 2015

Hedebygade

"Hvert minut er ligesom en time" should be approved.

March 1, 2015

elsalengyel

Every minute is like an hour with you! OOPS! i meant every hour is like minute. oF course i did dear. hehehe

June 7, 2016

Whitney433177

doulingo gets deep

August 4, 2017

marifig143

patience is a virtue - TuPac

January 27, 2017

Mathewgk

Where dyou suppose the love of god goes when the sea turns the minutes to hours? The Wreck of The Edmund Fitzgerald. Gordon Lightfoot.

January 7, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.