"My dad has a lion."

Translation:Il mio papà ha un leone.

July 28, 2013

77 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tongue-twisted

Should it not be Mio papa ha un leone. I thought because of the close relationship to the father, the "il" is superfluous?


GueuxBoueux

I think it would have been the case with "padre". The word "papa" unlikely belongs to that close relationship category. Hence "mio padre" and "il mio papa", "mia madre" and "la mia mamma". Needs confirmation as I am neither Italian nor a lion, just figured it out.


piamgo

You're right about this. Whenever you use a nickname with a close relative (singular), you put the article. So that's why it's "il mio papà (= nickname) : ).


Deinonysus

I'm not so sure about that. The aria goes «O mio babbino caro» ("Oh my dear daddy"), with no article. But that's a different word and it's 100 years old, so maybe it doesn't apply?


Kundoo

From what I understood the article is not used if you address someone. So when you talk about Dad, you say "il papà", but if you talk to him, you call him just "papà".


dcounts

Grazie. Didn't know that.


Nonna602151

Dad and papa are much more intimate than "father." So why wouldn't the article go with "father" instead? The logic just broke all to splinters here....


kitterino

I've asked a native speaker and she says you can say both "mio papà" and "il mio papà." Same with mamma: la mia mamma and mia mamma are both correct. Nonno and nonna are the same, unlike other family member words


JennyGreig4

ABBA have been wrong all these years!!


Nathan173901

No, because mamma mia is a vocative case: "[o], my mom!"


Erminio476142

I'm italian. Actually I'm pretty sure the exclamation "mamma mia" comes from "madre mia" and it refers to Mary (the Mother of Jesus)...

Like:

oh Mary, Mother of Jesus, please help me / give me the strength!

Nowadays "mamma mia" is used when you are really surprised by something both positive and negative


Erminio476142

Please, the correct one is PAPÀ, not PAPA

PAPÀ = dad

PAPA = pope


silkwarrior

Yes I'm wondering about this as well - am waiting for the lion to say it's an exception. :(


Hannah151986

I put 'Mio papa' and it was marked correct


Nonna602151

I put "mio papà" and it was marked incorrect. (Will report it...11 May 2020)


Adventure_CO

"Mio papà..." was allowed for me (1/19/22). Woo hoo! Duo fixed it at some point. That is our 1 fix for the year. Enjoy it. Sono sarcastico. I learned a new word.


YellowStripe

This might have been accepted if it weren't for a very subtle spelling error. Papà, with the accent, means dad. Papa, without the accent (as you wrote) means Pope. So you claimed "My Pope has a lion", which isn't the same thing at all.


SarahGaudenziii

Well I did answer Mio papa (just to check) and it was accepted so...


Nonna602151

Marked wrong 1 May 2020. I'll report it.


Phillip925513

Marked wrong 9 June 2020. This is frustrating.


Boblutz3

mio papa accepted 11/21


jessica_chant

Yeah, well my dad has a shark..!


Jae633849

Il mio papà ha uno squalo! Nella sua vasca da bagno!


Aryeh.Kahn

My dad actually had a lion. True story


Interrobang3

I want to hear more of this story.


Jae633849

Anch'io! Ma in italiano. ;)


mariaelena256

i too want to know how come it's not just "mio papa"?


jgbachand

In the world of Italian exceptions, although it is "mia madre" and "mio padre", it is "la mia mamma" and "il mio papa'"... Anyone know why?


ninagee87

Terms of endearment retain the article, although they are typically used without it. Technically, either phrase is correct.


corbsmaster

And watch out, you really need the accent in papà (and also pronounce it with a strong second a) cause otherwise it's the pope (il papa)


CelebrianArwen

the lion's name is Aslan.


lucianadleme

... said the boy to his sister's new boyfriend.


BernardoSc6

And all the previous sentences were being so normal.


007_JamesBond

I am so utterly confused as to when to use an article and when not to...


Gyllionvan

Il suo nome é mamma


-Cwml

And my mom has a tiger.


DuokyaraAc

What a girl tells a boy that she doesnt really trust on a first date


ERMcampbell

According to my English/Italian dictionary the words for dad are "papá" or babbo". "Padre" is the word for "father".


BazCannon

Babbo is a regional pronunciation of dad, my tuscan girlfriend got angry once when her birth dad got called Babbo by his stepson, because her stepmum and stepbrother aren't tuscan.


VipulKapoo

Who called whom what?


Deus_Mortiis

So papa is masculine? ;)


bunnypopcorn

absolutely, dads are male arent they!


CJ.Dennis

The gender of the person doesn't have to match the gender of the word, they just usually do.


DonPeele

yep,though it ends in “a”


Vigoreux

But it's one of those STRONG (accentuated) À's! On the other hand, il Papa (the pope)... :P


Trev756863

Yes, but I'm in touch with my female side :]


HelderMattos

Il suo leone mangia la carne


MartinBlas5

Another idea for a t-shirt?!


KevinArmstrong

I put "mio padre ha un leone", I'm not sure why it's not correct. Even google translate translated "my father has a lion" to "mio padre ha un leone". My wife is a native speaker in Italian. I asked her to translate and she said the same thing, "mio padre ha un leone".


CeCeSalvati

Because the DL sentence to translate was "My DAD has a lion." In the Family section, DL is trying to teach us the difference between father: "padre" and dad: "papà." You kind of have to target to DL's focus for the lesson.


crasshelmet

Apparently in every other question there is a HUGE difference between PADRE and PAPÁ, and now I get it wrong because I did not choose both options. Please, a little more consistency


chris.stan2

I did Mia papa because papa ended with an 'a'. I guess I'm glad papa is considered masculine.


JamesCorco2

His name is Antonio


SophiXRU

So if you ever try to get past second base


gelfo

I thought this was imperatives??


Amrhilman

How is this science? This sentence appeared in the lesson - science.


Rezano_Khaggio

Papà ends in à, but it is obvious that it's a masculine name, its a bit confusing!


Elon_the_Hittite

Not really. There are always exceptions to any linguistic rule, 'il papà' and 'la mano' being just a couple.


LesalieBesalie

Both il mio and just mio work. This isn't being consistent.


LorenzoLM

While papà is an exception to using an article with a singular family member, it isn't strictly required (as it is with plural family members) so both are correct


AndiStroh

Ah, the goalposts get moved again. Ok, we'll cope.


meandmyshadow0

What does the accent do in this phrase.


g_username02

Your "papà" won't last long, then.


SusanB.Jon

il mio papa vs mio papa --- when do you use which?


Calandestine

You only use the article if it's the word papà and babbo. For the word padre, we omit the article. It's a rule.

Ex. Il mio papà ha una mela. <-- My dad has an apple. Correct Il mio babbo ha una mela. <-- My dad has an apple. Correct. Il mio padre ha una mela. <-- Wrong. Should be: Mio padre ha una mela.

Same goes for madre and mamma.


Alan495999

I'm afraid I'm just totally confused, we seemed to learn a rule then suddenly ignore it! The point I would like to clarify is this. Regardless of which is 'correct', would both be understood? If the answer to that is 'yes', then I shall move on, happy and contented, to the next lesson along with all my mistakes!


ThomasBWhite

So I guess Puccini's librettist got it wrong when he wrote "O mio babbino caro!"


Nathan173901

No, it was vocative (O!), not nominative case (il mio caro babbino).


Jim328281

duolingo did accept mio padre but suggested il mio padre as an alternative.


dima856524

I thought because the father is a close relative the "il" is omitted as it was marked wrong in previous lessons when I added the "il"


Nathan173901

You would be right if it was "my father" (mio padre), not "my dad" (il mio papà).


April1311

Mio padre is wrong??


ConnorCockapoo

Gee, there's a little song, play and movie called Mamma Mia!!!!! So how does that jibe with everything being said here?


Hms.0822

That's risky


Mark133188

It still is 'Il mio papà ha un leone.' August 2021. I entered without the 'Il' and it was marked as wrong.


Nathan173901

And rightly so, only il mio papà ("my dad") is correct. You omit the article with the emotionally neutral mio padre ("my father").


dieprinzessin

C'è una volta ero uno dei sette fratelli...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.