"My dad has a lion."

Translation:Il mio papà ha un leone.

July 28, 2013

52 Comments


jessica_chant

Yeah, well my dad has a shark..!

November 12, 2013

Jae633849

Il mio papà ha uno squalo! Nella sua vasca da bagno!

April 24, 2019

Tongue-twisted

Should it not be Mio papa ha un leone. I thought because of the close relationship to the father, the "il" is superfluous?

January 31, 2014

GueuxBoueux

I think it would have been the case with "padre". The word "papa" unlikely belongs to that close relationship category. Hence "mio padre" and "il mio papa", "mia madre" and "la mia mamma". Needs confirmation as I am neither Italian nor a lion, just figured it out.

April 27, 2014

Nonna602151

Dad and papa are much more intimate than "father." So why wouldn't the article go with "father" instead? The logic just broke all to splinters here....

May 30, 2018

piamgo

You're right about this. Whenever you use a nickname with a close relative (singular), you put the article. So that's why it's "il mio papà (= nickname) : ).

November 6, 2018

silkwarrior

Yes I'm wondering about this as well - am waiting for the lion to say it's an exception. :(

February 9, 2014

Hannah151986

I put 'Mio papa' and it was marked correct

September 18, 2018

Farishaismail22

It is to me when i say that exact answer Tongue-twisted

July 27, 2014

aballest

100% agree, in this case using "il" would be wrong

November 4, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

My dad actually had a lion. True story

June 14, 2014

Interrobang3

I want to hear more of this story.

January 23, 2015

Jae633849

Anch'io! Ma in italiano. ;)

February 26, 2019

mariaelena256

i too want to know how come it's not just "mio papa"?

March 18, 2014

jgbachand

In the world of Italian exceptions, although it is "mia madre" and "mio padre", it is "la mia mamma" and "il mio papa'"... Anyone know why?

April 3, 2014

NinaGiacob

Terms of endearment retain the article, although they are typically used without it. Technically, either phrase is correct.

May 9, 2014

corbsmaster

And watch out, you really need the accent in papà (and also pronounce it with a strong second a) cause otherwise it's the pope (il papa)

December 17, 2018

BernardoSc6

And all the previous sentences were being so normal.

October 29, 2014

CelebrianArwen

the lion's name is Aslan.

March 30, 2015

lucianadleme

... said the boy to his sister's new boyfriend.

June 24, 2014

ERMcampbell

According to my English/Italian dictionary the words for dad are "papá" or babbo". "Padre" is the word for "father".

December 6, 2013

BazCannon

Babbo is a regional pronunciation of dad, my tuscan girlfriend got angry once when her birth dad got called Babbo by his stepson, because her stepmum and stepbrother aren't tuscan.

August 20, 2014

VipulKapoo

Who called whom what?

December 25, 2014

Gyllionvan

Il suo nome é mamma

June 21, 2018

crasshelmet

Apparently in every other question there is a HUGE difference between PADRE and PAPÁ, and now I get it wrong because I did not choose both options. Please, a little more consistency

July 28, 2013

Deus_Mortiis

So papa is masculine? ;)

February 2, 2014

bunnypopcorn

absolutely, dads are male arent they!

June 1, 2014

CJ.Dennis

The gender of the person doesn't have to match the gender of the word, they just usually do.

December 13, 2017

DonPeele

yep,though it ends in “a”

February 14, 2014

Vigoreux

But it's one of those STRONG (accentuated) À's! On the other hand, il Papa (the pope)... :P

July 9, 2014

Trev756863

Yes, but I'm in touch with my female side :]

September 15, 2018

JamesCorco2

His name is Antonio

May 30, 2015

Amrhilman

How is this science? This sentence appeared in the lesson - science.

March 25, 2017

MartinBlas5

Another idea for a t-shirt?!

September 5, 2017

007_JamesBond

I am so utterly confused as to when to use an article and when not to...

August 14, 2018

Samuele462991

It's a little bit difficult in italian language to understand when and where to put the articles (if u r not native of course). If you need something... ask me

September 29, 2018

chris.stan2

I did Mia papa because papa ended with an 'a'. I guess I'm glad papa is considered masculine.

February 15, 2014

luccacastan

Debio corregirme porque no estaba mal escrito

November 1, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

TONY MONTANNA

January 30, 2015

HelderMattos

Il suo leone mangia la carne

July 14, 2015

J-Martinez66

very cool sentence lol, interesting. The lion would make a good guard cat.

November 14, 2015

Paulobrazilianpt

Che frase stupida!

May 31, 2016

gelfo

I thought this was imperatives??

September 15, 2016

11polaris

Mark Anthony's daughter

January 23, 2018

Rezano_Khaggio

Papà ends in à, but it is obvious that it's a masculine name, its a bit confusing!

June 12, 2018

Viridiana504807

I want a dad like that!!!!!

August 23, 2018

Tommy556270

Should not have il

September 27, 2018

LeslieRugg

Both il mio and just mio work. This isn't being consistent.

February 7, 2019

AndiStroh

Ah, the goalposts get moved again. Ok, we'll cope.

February 27, 2019

CelebrianArwen

Fourth time this sentence has been used in this lesson.

March 30, 2015

SophiXRU

So if you ever try to get past second base

June 21, 2015

tbuccoliero

No articles should be used with family members.

October 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.