1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My dad has a lion."

"My dad has a lion."

Translation:Il mio papà ha un leone.

July 28, 2013

79 Comments


Tongue-twisted

Should it not be Mio papa ha un leone. I thought because of the close relationship to the father, the "il" is superfluous?


GueuxBoueux

I think it would have been the case with "padre". The word "papa" unlikely belongs to that close relationship category. Hence "mio padre" and "il mio papa", "mia madre" and "la mia mamma". Needs confirmation as I am neither Italian nor a lion, just figured it out.


piamgo

You're right about this. Whenever you use a nickname with a close relative (singular), you put the article. So that's why it's "il mio papà (= nickname) : ).


Deinonysus

I'm not so sure about that. The aria goes «O mio babbino caro» ("Oh my dear daddy"), with no article. But that's a different word and it's 100 years old, so maybe it doesn't apply?


Kundoo

From what I understood the article is not used if you address someone. So when you talk about Dad, you say "il papà", but if you talk to him, you call him just "papà".


dcounts

Grazie. Didn't know that.


Nonna602151

Dad and papa are much more intimate than "father." So why wouldn't the article go with "father" instead? The logic just broke all to splinters here....


kitterino

I've asked a native speaker and she says you can say both "mio papà" and "il mio papà." Same with mamma: la mia mamma and mia mamma are both correct. Nonno and nonna are the same, unlike other family member words


silkwarrior

Yes I'm wondering about this as well - am waiting for the lion to say it's an exception. :(


Hannah151986

I put 'Mio papa' and it was marked correct


Nonna602151

I put "mio papà" and it was marked incorrect. (Will report it...11 May 2020)


Farishaismail22

It is to me when i say that exact answer Tongue-twisted


SarahGaudenziii

Well I did answer Mio papa (just to check) and it was accepted so...


Nonna602151

Marked wrong 1 May 2020. I'll report it.


Phillip925513

Marked wrong 9 June 2020. This is frustrating.


aballest

100% agree, in this case using "il" would be wrong


jessica_chant

Yeah, well my dad has a shark..!


Jae633849

Il mio papà ha uno squalo! Nella sua vasca da bagno!


funnyiloveitaly2

My dad actually had a lion. True story


Interrobang3

I want to hear more of this story.


Jae633849

Anch'io! Ma in italiano. ;)


mariaelena256

i too want to know how come it's not just "mio papa"?


jgbachand

In the world of Italian exceptions, although it is "mia madre" and "mio padre", it is "la mia mamma" and "il mio papa'"... Anyone know why?


ninagee87

Terms of endearment retain the article, although they are typically used without it. Technically, either phrase is correct.


corbsmaster

And watch out, you really need the accent in papà (and also pronounce it with a strong second a) cause otherwise it's the pope (il papa)


CelebrianArwen

the lion's name is Aslan.


lucianadleme

... said the boy to his sister's new boyfriend.


BernardoSc6

And all the previous sentences were being so normal.


Gyllionvan

Il suo nome é mamma


007_JamesBond

I am so utterly confused as to when to use an article and when not to...


Samuele462991

It's a little bit difficult in italian language to understand when and where to put the articles (if u r not native of course). If you need something... ask me


ERMcampbell

According to my English/Italian dictionary the words for dad are "papá" or babbo". "Padre" is the word for "father".


BazCannon

Babbo is a regional pronunciation of dad, my tuscan girlfriend got angry once when her birth dad got called Babbo by his stepson, because her stepmum and stepbrother aren't tuscan.


VipulKapoo

Who called whom what?


Deus_Mortiis

So papa is masculine? ;)


bunnypopcorn

absolutely, dads are male arent they!


CJ.Dennis

The gender of the person doesn't have to match the gender of the word, they just usually do.


DonPeele

yep,though it ends in “a”


Vigoreux

But it's one of those STRONG (accentuated) À's! On the other hand, il Papa (the pope)... :P


Trev756863

Yes, but I'm in touch with my female side :]


-Cwml

And my mom has a tiger.


DuokyaraAc

What a girl tells a boy that she doesnt really trust on a first date


crasshelmet

Apparently in every other question there is a HUGE difference between PADRE and PAPÁ, and now I get it wrong because I did not choose both options. Please, a little more consistency


chris.stan2

I did Mia papa because papa ended with an 'a'. I guess I'm glad papa is considered masculine.


JamesCorco2

His name is Antonio


SophiXRU

So if you ever try to get past second base


1986brazilianpt

Che frase stupida!


gelfo

I thought this was imperatives??


Amrhilman

How is this science? This sentence appeared in the lesson - science.


MartinBlas5

Another idea for a t-shirt?!


Rezano_Khaggio

Papà ends in à, but it is obvious that it's a masculine name, its a bit confusing!


Ampus_Questor

Not really. There are always exceptions to any linguistic rule, 'il papà' and 'la mano' being just a couple.


LesalieBesalie

Both il mio and just mio work. This isn't being consistent.


LorenzoLM

While papà is an exception to using an article with a singular family member, it isn't strictly required (as it is with plural family members) so both are correct


AndiStroh

Ah, the goalposts get moved again. Ok, we'll cope.


meandmyshadow0

What does the accent do in this phrase.


KevinArmstrong

I put "mio padre ha un leone", I'm not sure why it's not correct. Even google translate translated "my father has a lion" to "mio padre ha un leone". My wife is a native speaker in Italian. I asked her to translate and she said the same thing, "mio padre ha un leone".


Triforceof1

Your "papà" won't last long, then.


SusanB.Jon

il mio papa vs mio papa --- when do you use which?


LesalieBesalie

You don't use the article with the singular as long as you're talking about a close relative. So you'd always say, "mio papà," or, "mia mamma," or, "mia sorella". But if it's not a close relative, that's when you'd use the article: "il mio amico," or, "il mio insegnante". You always use the article when it's plural, no matter what: "i miei fratelli," or, "i miei genitori".


Ange-Romain

Yes that's true for family names such as "mio padre (father)", but when you use nicknames or such, like papà, then Italians tend to prefer putting the article in front (il mio papà).


Ange-Romain

Please check the excellent comment by Paolingual here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12336953


Calandestine

You only use the article if it's the word papà and babbo. For the word padre, we omit the article. It's a rule.

Ex. Il mio papà ha una mela. <-- My dad has an apple. Correct Il mio babbo ha una mela. <-- My dad has an apple. Correct. Il mio padre ha una mela. <-- Wrong. Should be: Mio padre ha una mela.

Same goes for madre and mamma.


Ange-Romain

Rich middle eastern dad ;)

Those who also study Arabic here will also encounter a lot of those sentences; and apparently it is not uncommon to have a lion (assad) as a pet there..!


SusanB.Jon

Thanks for the clarification. I was wondering about all those Italian and Arab dads with lions. Would a lion be a good Father's Day gift? :-)


Ange-Romain

Lol! That's a good one!


Alan495999

I'm afraid I'm just totally confused, we seemed to learn a rule then suddenly ignore it! The point I would like to clarify is this. Regardless of which is 'correct', would both be understood? If the answer to that is 'yes', then I shall move on, happy and contented, to the next lesson along with all my mistakes!


ThomasBWhite

So I guess Puccini's librettist got it wrong when he wrote "O mio babbino caro!"


Nathan173901

No, it was vocative (O!), not nominative case (il mio caro babbino).


Jim328281

duolingo did accept mio padre but suggested il mio padre as an alternative.


luccacastan

Debio corregirme porque no estaba mal escrito


CelebrianArwen

Fourth time this sentence has been used in this lesson.


HelderMattos

Il suo leone mangia la carne


J-Martinez66

very cool sentence lol, interesting. The lion would make a good guard cat.


11polaris

Mark Anthony's daughter


Viridiana504807

I want a dad like that!!!!!


tbuccoliero

No articles should be used with family members.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.