1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We use them."

"We use them."

Translation:Noi li usiamo.

July 28, 2013

6 Comments


Viaggiatore

"Gli" is an indirect object pronoun. There is no indirect object in this sentence.


franksuhadolnik

what is wrong with gli usiamo?


Pataglu

I wrote : "noi le usiamo" and it was correct. Now, what's the différence between "noi le usiamo" and "noi li usiamo" ?


Rompip

The only thing I can think of is that 'le' is feminine and 'li' masculine according to notes i have found, but i could well be wrong!


Pataglu

it looks to me to be a good explanation


cbx500

How would one translate "We use him"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.