"We use them."

Translation:Noi li usiamo.

July 28, 2013

6 Comments


Viaggiatore

"Gli" is an indirect object pronoun. There is no indirect object in this sentence.

July 28, 2013

franksuhadolnik

what is wrong with gli usiamo?

July 28, 2013

Pataglu

I wrote : "noi le usiamo" and it was correct. Now, what's the différence between "noi le usiamo" and "noi li usiamo" ?

February 8, 2014

Rompip

The only thing I can think of is that 'le' is feminine and 'li' masculine according to notes i have found, but i could well be wrong!

March 8, 2014

Pataglu

it looks to me to be a good explanation

March 31, 2014

cbx500

How would one translate "We use him"?

February 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.