1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför lär du honom svenska?"

"Varför lär du honom svenska?"

Translation:Why do you teach him Swedish?

January 13, 2015

22 Comments


Archybalds

Because it's a very cool language, duh


Timislove

Lär is also learn, right?


Arnauti

It's reflexive when used for learning something. Like, 'I learn Swedish' would be Jag lär mig svenska, 'You learn Swedish' is Du lär dig svenska, and so on.


g.uh

How can a verb means two things so opposites? Learn and teach?


WhimbreI

English has verbs like that too! "Let me help (meaning assist) you" versus "I can't help (meaning stop or prevent) it."

Lease (rent from/rent to), consult (give/receive advice), clip and hew and cleave (cut apart/join together), dust (cover with fine particles or clean them away)... I could give out a bunch more examples, but I think my time and your patience would give out long before you read them all. :)


CMShifflett

In English there is also an old-style construction -- to learn me = to teach me. When you see it written it's usually written to indicate dialect, i.e., "Mama is gonna larn me [learn me] my ABCs."


OmarDeSant

You can see it as "lär" means "teach" and that there is no verb for "learn". Therefore, to say that you are learning something, you can say that you teach yourself (lär dig).


Sarah21189

French does the same with "apprendre" (learn/teach).


Pfadi04

Yes, " lär " is the meaning of " to learn


ElizaLanga

Because he's my son : )


Ehsan.1984

can we use undervisar instead of lär?


Zmrzlina

Yes, but if you use "undervisar" you have to say "i svenska", since i is the preposition to be used with undervisar.


Ehsan.1984

in this case the order would be as "varför undervisar du honom i svennska?"


bigswedeej

Let's reverse it: he teaches you. Varför lär han dig svenska??


telemetry

Little insight into the course creators' mindset here ;)


hornedhorse9

My girlfriend says this alot ....


CedSgm7N

always get confused with the Swedish way of saying learn vs teach


Biggy786177

How would it go, when somebody will say: I get teached by a teacher


Filip1110

Bloody autocorrector changes my typed words, so the app won't accept them, even in cases when only one letter has been changed.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.