"Varför lär du honom svenska?"

Translation:Why do you teach him Swedish?

January 13, 2015

18 Comments


COAIEMARI

Because it's a very cool language, duh

January 13, 2015

Timislove

Lär is also learn, right?

February 9, 2015

Arnauti

It's reflexive when used for learning something. Like, 'I learn Swedish' would be Jag lär mig svenska, 'You learn Swedish' is Du lär dig svenska, and so on.

February 9, 2015

g.uh

How can a verb means two things so opposites? Learn and teach?

July 12, 2015

WhimbreI

English has verbs like that too! "Let me help (meaning assist) you" versus "I can't help (meaning stop or prevent) it."

Lease (rent from/rent to), consult (give/receive advice), clip and hew and cleave (cut apart/join together), dust (cover with fine particles or clean them away)... I could give out a bunch more examples, but I think my time and your patience would give out long before you read them all. :)

August 7, 2015

CMShifflett

In English there is also an old-style construction -- to learn me = to teach me. When you see it written it's usually written to indicate dialect, i.e., "Mama is gonna larn me [learn me] my ABCs."

December 12, 2015

OmarDeSant

You can see it as "lär" means "teach" and that there is no verb for "learn". Therefore, to say that you are learning something, you can say that you teach yourself (lär dig).

February 11, 2016

ChristianG530397

in the german language, which hat a big influence on the swedish lanuage, "to teach" is "lehren" and " to learn" is "lernen".

i guess in swedish you can also use "jag läser" for " i learn". but this again can be used as "i read". in german that would be "ich lese"...

pretty mixed up huh? but i guess i confused you more now.. :D

July 15, 2015

Ehsan.1984

can we use undervisar instead of lär?

September 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, but if you use "undervisar" you have to say "i svenska", since i is the preposition to be used with undervisar.

September 23, 2015

Ehsan.1984

in this case the order would be as "varför undervisar du honom i svennska?"

September 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. :)

September 23, 2015

bigswedeej

Let's reverse it: he teaches you. Varför lär han dig svenska??

November 24, 2015

telemetry

Little insight into the course creators' mindset here ;)

December 25, 2015

hornedhorse9

My girlfriend says this alot ....

February 27, 2016

ElizaLanga

Because he's my son : )

July 16, 2017

anamemedalji

mmmm

January 11, 2017

Biggy786177

How would it go, when somebody will say: I get teached by a teacher

August 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.