"Where do you hide the breadboard in this house?"

Translation:Hvor gemmer I skærebrættet her i huset?

January 13, 2015

8 Comments


PaniCpl

her gets me every time

January 13, 2015

Acha16

Can someone explain the structure her i huset?

January 9, 2016

mipani

"her i huset" means "here in the house". The breadboard is not in another house but right here where we are.

March 31, 2016

Acha16

I understand that. My question is rather: does her i huset = i dette hus? Could you then say her i skolen to say in this school, her i kontoret to say in this office, etc.? Does the structure her i et/en = i denne/dette ?

April 3, 2016

mipani

I see now what you mean. I am not a native speaker of Danish but it seems that your assumption is right. If you do a Google search for "her i huset" (including the quotes) you get many hits. "Her i" seems to be a common expression. As far as I know the words "denne" and "dette" are mainly used in written language, while in spoken language the expressions "den her" and "det her" are used. So "her i" can actually mean "in this", while "der i" can mean "in that". For me as a native German, "her i huset" literally translates to "hier im Haus", which is also very common in German and which is equivalent to "in this house".

April 3, 2016

Acha16

Thanks for your reply! I was guessing that was the structure. Seeing as German uses a similar formula, I imagine that's correct.

April 4, 2016

Patsy536249

Couldnt it also be. In the house here?

July 10, 2019

Patsy536249

How do they get T skaerebraet from brod bord??

July 10, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.