"Hundar tycker om att mat."

Translation:Dogs like to get food.

January 13, 2015

7 Comments


CsabaDaday

Jag också.

February 11, 2015

Muckles

Is it just me or does it sound like the speach output is faster than normaly?

July 10, 2016

Findus0

I thought exactly the same - to me it definitely sounds accelerated

September 20, 2016

yejie

why is there an 'att' after 'tycker om'

July 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

We need it to introduce the fact that what's being liked is a verb.

July 27, 2016

Magnus_v_L

why is "receive" as a translation for "få" wrong?

November 19, 2017

RossGee1

It reasonably should be accepted as it is easily understood. I'd include obtain as another possible choice. That said, DL sometimes can be very picky in what it accepts. For instance, "...vid fem" DL only accepts "at five" ant not "by five". In examples that don't present a fixed list of choices, it seems reasonable to accept transactions that get the meaning across. But that's just me.

June 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.