"Han tillbringar mycket tid med barnen."

Translation:He spends a lot of time with his children.

January 13, 2015

6 Comments


steffi5551

why is this not 'he spends a lot of time with children'? how do you know it's his children?

January 13, 2015

Lundgren8

Swedish often prefers a definite form where English uses a possessive. Read more here.

January 13, 2015

abdulaziz.91

what if he spends a lot of time with other children? ????? how that will be

March 22, 2016

bakerjh

Could someone please explain the difference between tillbringar and spendera?

April 29, 2017

Lng52-._

Is "med" pronounced like "meie"?

August 23, 2018

dddinham

There is no pronoun/possessive to designate the children as "his." How am I supposed to know??

October 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.