1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han tillbringar mycket tid m…

"Han tillbringar mycket tid med barnen."

Translation:He spends a lot of time with his children.

January 13, 2015

13 Comments


steffi5551

why is this not 'he spends a lot of time with children'? how do you know it's his children?


Lundgren8

Swedish often prefers a definite form where English uses a possessive. Read more here.


rvnbrd

It needs to be "with the children" since it's barnen.


abdulaziz.91

what if he spends a lot of time with other children? ????? how that will be


rvnbrd

This sentence also translates to "with the children", which would not be his children. Or you would say "med barn" in the indefinite form to say "with children"


dddinham

There is no pronoun/possessive to designate the children as "his." How am I supposed to know??


rvnbrd

"the children" is also accepted as an answer


Guylaine97216

How would you translate: "He spends a lot of time with children" in swedish? Like, if he was a teacher for example?


rvnbrd

"Han tillbringar mycket tid med barn"


Lng52-._

Is "med" pronounced like "meie"?


GarretMurray1

If you wanted to say that he spends a lot of time with other people's children, would it be "han tillbringar mycket tid med andra personers barn"?


bakerjh

Could someone please explain the difference between tillbringar and spendera?


GlennaJo

I think one spendera pengar and tillbringar tid.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.