"Seine Katze ist groß."

Translation:His cat is big.

January 13, 2015

55 Comments


TheNerdInTheRoom

Why are you commenting on the weight of my cat?

November 25, 2016

BrazilianGus

Actually, it's commenting on the size

June 24, 2017

owe13

Then why when i said "ihre frau ist groß" i was wrong?

August 15, 2018

Rae154341
December 13, 2018

kyoush

Shouldn't 'huge' be acceptable as well, as in "your cat is huge'?

October 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I think it should.

    February 21, 2017

mizinamo

    No -- "huge" is "very big"; it's more than merely "big".

    Much like "tiny" is more than merely "small", or "hot" is more than merely "warm".

    German makes very similar distinctions (riesig - groß; winzig - klein; heiß - warm).

    August 15, 2018

Anshika_00

    Why it is seine, not seiner??

    April 18, 2018

mizinamo

    Because seine Katze is the subject, so you need the nominative case.

    seiner Katze would be genitive or dative (roughly, "of his cat" or "to his cat").

    The ending on seine in the nominative case is -e because Katze is feminine.

    April 18, 2018

FRANCELAVOIE

    why his not her

    October 23, 2016

AdamLilja1

    Er/es goes with Sein Sie goes with Ihr

    August 29, 2018

ahmelq

    why can't i use "Sein" ?

    April 3, 2016

jjd1123

    Because "Katze" is female. See e.g. on Wikipedia for more info on German declension.

    April 3, 2016

traveler841

    Its cat is big doesn't work?

    November 25, 2016

grega483328

    I looked into discussion for this reason.

    January 31, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      "Seine" means "his

      February 21, 2017

grega483328

      Seine means "his" or "its" Das Madchen hat eine Katze -> seine Katze ist groß Der Junge hat eine Katze -> seine Katze ist groß Die Frau hat eine Katze -> ihre Katzs ist groß :)

      February 21, 2017

MariadelCa703168

      Thank you !!!

      February 27, 2017

Altruistic_Bree

      Why was 'his cat is great' not accepted?

      November 7, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        "groß" means "big," not "great." "toll" means "great"

        February 21, 2017

jackdm42

        I thought Sie/Siene was for she or You (polite)

        December 20, 2016

jjd1123
        • "sie" = "she", "they"
        • "Sie" = "you" (formal, singular or plural)
        • "seine" = "his" (feminine singular or m/f/n plural), "its" (feminine singular or m/f/n plural)
        December 21, 2016

ANameNoOneHas

        Is seine used when his is in front of anything that ia feminine

        February 19, 2017

Delta1212

        Yes, unless it's in the dative or genitive case, in which case it would be seiner.

        February 19, 2017

Alex_Cart

        Would there be a case where you would use "Seiner" as opposed to "Seine" or "sein" in a sentence? If so, when?

        July 9, 2017

mizinamo

        seiner would be appropriate:

        • in the genitive singular of a feminine noun (e.g. der Schwanz seiner Katze "the tail OF his cat")
        • in the dative singular of a feminine noun (e.g. er gibt seiner Katze einen Fisch "he gives a fish TO his cat")
        • in the genitive plural (e.g. die Krallen seiner Katzen "the claws OF his cats")

        and also when it stands alone (not before a noun) in the masculine nominative case (e.g. Mein Hund ist klein aber seiner ist groß "my dog is small but his is big").

        July 10, 2017

mcfowler1020

        Why is "His cat is large" not corect?

        October 3, 2017

PKM252042

        The acceptable variant translations must be done per sentence because I swear "large" and "big" are both accepted translations of "groß" in another question.

        October 10, 2017

electriclinda

        I agree. "His cat is large" should be accepted. Big and large mean the same thing in English and seem to fit the German word "groß"also. Come on Duo, give us some slack here!!

        November 23, 2017

JasperLee6

        What's the difference between "sein" and "seine"?

        October 26, 2017

DorothyLee4

        Why is Sein Katze ist gros not acceptable? I am bit confused as of Sein indicating the cat's owner or the gender of the cat. Same goes for Mein Dein Meine Deine etc.

        For example, what if the cat is male cat? Is it still seine Katze because of the noun gender?

        January 9, 2018

mizinamo

        It has to be seine Katze ist groß.

        The word seine has two parts: the basic word sein indicates that the owner is male ("his") and the ending -e is used because the possession is grammatically feminine.

        Similarly with mein, meine where the ending -e would be used before a grammatically feminine noun. (mein, dein, unser, euer do not show the gender of the owner, nor does plural ihr for "their" -- a bit like English where "his" and "her" differ but there are no separate "their" and "tsheir").

        Much as in English, the gender of most animals is not usually mentioned explicitly. "His cat is big" / Seine Katze ist groß could be used for a male cat or a female cat.

        If you wanted to mention the cat's gender explicitly, you could use a different word: "His tomcat is big" / Sein Kater ist groß, using the masculine noun Kater which explicitly refers to a male cat.

        Here, sein consists of the basic word sein; the ending for a masculine possession is nothing at all, so you add that nothing to sein and get sein.

        January 10, 2018

Matthew825093

        Still is pants that the cat is big and can not be large. Kinda sucks. As per other comments. Maybe fix this next update.

        February 13, 2018

Ugo284581

        Why seine and not sein katze?

        February 23, 2018

mizinamo

        Because the word Katze is feminine, so the word sein takes the ending -e for feminine nominative singular.

        February 23, 2018

Shawn836266

        How would one write: Her cat is big? ...as compared to His cat is big?

        July 15, 2018

mizinamo

        Her cat is big = Ihre Katze ist groß.

        July 15, 2018

Metarsios

        Is Katze ALWAYS feminine?

        January 10, 2019

mizinamo

        Grammatically, yes.

        January 10, 2019

Ibromish

        Ihre frau ist groß: says your woman/wife is tall is correct

        Seine katze ist groß: says his cat is tall incorrect

        This is confusing and demoralising Can't his cat be tall OR your wife be big?

        Why shy away from obvious truth...smh

        January 31, 2019

Ibromish

        Ihre frau ist groß: says your woman/wife is tall is correct

        Seine katze ist groß: says his cat is tall incorrect

        This is confusing and demoralising Can't his cat be tall OR your wife be big?

        Why shy away from obvious truth...smh

        January 31, 2019

hammo

        I thought große was the feminine form of groß. Why isn't große being used?

        January 13, 2015

Delta1212

        Predicate adjectives don't get endings in German. That's what it's called when you have an adjective used in the construction "The [Noun] is [adjective]" as opposed to "The [adjective] [noun]." So "The big cat" would be "Die große Katze" but "The cat is big" is just "Die Katze ist groß."

        This is one of the features of German that is actually quite uncommon among languages with grammatical gender.

        January 13, 2015

jjd1123

        As far as I know, not declining predicative adjectives is actually normal in the (West-) Germanic languages. English probably used to do that as well (or still does it really), but you don't notice it because adjectives don't decline anyway (with maybe very few exceptions which e.g. describe only either a male or a female person). The Romance languages are different in this regard of course, but I'm not sure whether languages with gender from other families do this or not.

        January 16, 2015

Mr.Keko

        In danish you decline adjectives but after possessives or determiners you always decline them in the plural form. So "En stor kat" but "Min store kat" (eine große Katze/meine große Katze)

        June 1, 2016

LenaBouque

        Seine is not femenine? Wouldnt it be "her cat is big", instead of "his cat is big"?

        August 16, 2016

jjd1123

        In nominative:

        • "sein / seine / sein" = "his / its" (m/f/n)
        • "ihr / ihre / ihr" = "her" (m/f/n)
        August 16, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Which is kind of stupid, because "ihr"is also "you" and I think "ihre" is "their"

          February 21, 2017

rok.bor6

          The Duolingo's translation: "His cat is big" is OK, but is not the only one. Duolingo says, that my answer "Your cat is big" is wrong, but in this case Duolingo is wrong. If I use German "seizen" not "duzen", because I'm very polite, my answer is correct. Also "jackdm42" is writing about "duzen" in German.

          Duolingo, add this answer to the collection of correct translation for "Seine Katze ist groß"!

          January 24, 2017

Delta1212

          The formal form of "Your cat is big" would be "Ihre Katze ist groß."

          "Seine Katze ist groß" only means "His cat is big."

          January 24, 2017

rok.bor6

          You are right. Thank you.

          January 31, 2017
          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.