1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The small child. The child i…

"The small child. The child is small."

Translation:Het kleine kind. Het kind is klein.

January 13, 2015

9 Comments


lefugitif

I thought if a noun is a het noun, than the adjective does not end with an -e?


xMerrie
Mod

That's only when a word is a 'het-woord' and 'een' is used, so:

  • Het kleine kind
  • Een klein kind
  • Het grote huis
  • Een groot huis

garza_l

God bless you


Frankdexter

Thanks, first time I understand this issue


linda637332

Ditto. I still don't understand. Kind is a het word. The nouns have been rearranged.


HasanH.Grb

something irregular, i didn't understant


eleloo

Why are we using the word Het and can't use the word De

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.