1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The small child. The child i…

"The small child. The child is small."

Translation:Het kleine kind. Het kind is klein.

January 13, 2015

10 Comments


lefugitif

I thought if a noun is a het noun, than the adjective does not end with an -e?


xMerrie

That's only when a word is a 'het-woord' and 'een' is used, so:

  • Het kleine kind
  • Een klein kind
  • Het grote huis
  • Een groot huis

garza_l

God bless you


Frankdexter

Thanks, first time I understand this issue


linda637332

Ditto. I still don't understand. Kind is a het word. The nouns have been rearranged.


eleloo

Why are we using the word Het and can't use the word De


WoolieSox

We use "De" for singular masculine or feminine nouns, and "Het" for singular neuter nouns. "Kind" is a singular neuter noun. Really it just comes down to memorization whether a word is a "De" word or a "Het" word.


HasanH.Grb

something irregular, i didn't understant

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.