Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Béar."

Translation:Bear.

3 years ago

12 Comments


blathers89

1.Cat-Cat 2.Béar-Bear. plz Duo slow down

1 year ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

While this seems to be a Grant's Tomb question, and I got it right, it would have been helpful to hear both the singular and plural side by side.

2 years ago

VariusKidd
VariusKidd

Béar is bear and Béarla is English, so do the two have a connection?

1 year ago

SolSD
SolSD

That's cause every bear speaks English. JK.

11 months ago

Katie_KKRV

Most likely not. A lot of modern Irish words are just bastardized English, which I'm guessing "béar" is. I heard somewhere that Béarla comes from the word for "gibberish", but I'm not sure if that's true.

7 months ago

STEEZY-DEO

What would be the plural?

2 years ago

RyRyTheMagicGuy
RyRyTheMagicGuy

Béir

1 year ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

Béair?

2 years ago

ociarmhaic

Máth (matú) and Art are old words for bear

5 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Weird. It told me I was typing in English instead of Irish until I got it wrong!

10 months ago

Dracos_real

How unbearable...

10 months ago

TheCassifier

Who said Gaelige was hard?

7 months ago