"Béar."

Translation:Bear.

January 13, 2015

12 Comments


blathers89

1.Cat-Cat 2.Béar-Bear. plz Duo slow down


VariusKidd

Béar is bear and Béarla is English, so do the two have a connection?


SolSD

That's cause every bear speaks English. JK.


ociarmhaic

Máth (matú) and Art are old words for bear


CJ.Dennis

Weird. It told me I was typing in English instead of Irish until I got it wrong!


GXLD.

What would be the plural?


SteffanieS

While this seems to be a Grant's Tomb question, and I got it right, it would have been helpful to hear both the singular and plural side by side.


TheCassifier

Who said Gaelige was hard?

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.