"Béar."

Translation:Bear.

3 years ago

11 Comments


blathers89

1.Cat-Cat 2.Béar-Bear. plz Duo slow down

1 year ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

While this seems to be a Grant's Tomb question, and I got it right, it would have been helpful to hear both the singular and plural side by side.

2 years ago

VariusKidd
VariusKidd

Béar is bear and Béarla is English, so do the two have a connection?

1 year ago

SolSD
SolSD

That's cause every bear speaks English. JK.

1 year ago

Katie_KKRV

Most likely not. A lot of modern Irish words are just bastardized English, which I'm guessing "béar" is. I heard somewhere that Béarla comes from the word for "gibberish", but I'm not sure if that's true.

9 months ago

Deo.
Deo.

What would be the plural?

2 years ago

RyRyTheMagicGuy
RyRyTheMagicGuy

Béir

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Weird. It told me I was typing in English instead of Irish until I got it wrong!

1 year ago

Dracos_real

How unbearable...

1 year ago

ociarmhaic

Máth (matú) and Art are old words for bear

7 months ago

TheCassifier

Who said Gaelige was hard?

9 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.