"Béar."

Translation:Bear.

January 13, 2015

14 Comments


blathers89

1.Cat-Cat 2.Béar-Bear. plz Duo slow down

August 7, 2017

Arabella210259

I can't keep up

June 2, 2019

VariusKidd

Béar is bear and Béarla is English, so do the two have a connection?

May 18, 2017

SolSD

That's cause every bear speaks English. JK.

October 29, 2017

Katie_KKRV

Most likely not. A lot of modern Irish words are just bastardized English, which I'm guessing "béar" is. I heard somewhere that Béarla comes from the word for "gibberish", but I'm not sure if that's true.

February 20, 2018

Anaphasiy

It's not bastardised English. Not any more so than English words are just bastardised French. Languages borrow from each other all the time (some way more than others). If you have a language that doesn't borrow at all from other languages, odds are you have a dead language.

Béar is a loanword from English bear. Béarla is a native Irish word that used to mean 'language', and is related to the word béal which means 'lip'.

I doubt béarla influenced the spelling of béar: it's more likely that béar was modelled after English spelling.

July 25, 2019

CJ.Dennis

Weird. It told me I was typing in English instead of Irish until I got it wrong!

November 26, 2017

Dracos_real

How unbearable...

December 9, 2017

SteffanieS

While this seems to be a Grant's Tomb question, and I got it right, it would have been helpful to hear both the singular and plural side by side.

April 30, 2016

ociarmhaic

Máth (matú) and Art are old words for bear

April 25, 2018

TheCassifier

Who said Gaelige was hard?

March 16, 2018

KxngDeo.

What would be the plural?

April 7, 2016

RyRyTheMagicGuy

Béir

December 5, 2016

PresidentLonstar

Mathúin?

December 20, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.