1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I prefer vegetables."

"I prefer vegetables."

Translation:Is fearr liom glasraí.

January 13, 2015

24 Comments


ablaqtastic

What does í fearr liom glasraí mean?


Alannahjjm

"Is fearr" means better, "liom" means with me, "glasrai" means vegetables. So "better with me vegetables"... In other words; vegetables are better with me! Almost sense :)


scilling

“Her better with-me vegetables” is its literal translation; its meaning is gibberish.


Amanda403864

No, it's meaning is not gibbetish. That is not actually it's literal translation.


SatharnPHL
Mod

"í fearr liom glasraí" is gibberish in Irish.


Bush6984

When the hover hints keep saying "glasrai" or "nglasrai" or on my iPad app when it lets me use words with or without the "n" or "nh" or "mh" or what not, is that a regional variation within Irish, or is it the difference between Irish, Scottish, and Manx?


scilling

An Irish word such as glasraí can be subject to certain mutations called “lenition” (e.g. ghlasraí ) and “eclipsis” (e.g. nglasraí ); the language’s syntax determines when each mutation is needed. Both Scottish Gaelic and Manx have lenition; Manx and some dialects of Scottish Gaelic have nasalization rather than eclipsis. (Eclipsis is the nasalization of voiced consonants and the voicing of voiceless consonants.)


Zeitreiserin

why not "is fearr liom glasraí agam"?


Rae.F

Word for word, "is fearr liom glasraí" says "is best with-me vegetables", which of course means "I prefer vegetables". It's the same grammatical construction as "is maith liom glasraí", which word for word says "is good with-me vegetables" or "I like vegetables".

If you wanted to say "I have vegetables", you would say "tá glasraí agam", literally "are vegetables at-me".

What you're suggesting would be "is best with-me vegetables at-me", which combines "I prefer" with "I have" and probably doesn't make any sense at all.


TheAlbinoRaven

Hi, Rae- I need to check to see if I understand your explanation of the difference between "Is fearr liom" vs "Is maith liom" (I am working from a smartphone) : So, "Is fearr liom" means "I prefer", and "Is maith liom" means "I like"? Thanks kindly for your help. :-)


Rae.F

Yes, you have the distinction correctly. :)


TheAlbinoRaven

Thank you very much!


LANGUAGES-LOVER

you have the best time on duolingo learing the languagag you want to 500 day streak when did you first get on duo


t0rtitude

I prefer green things.


snowmanwlg

That is weird. The previous sentence was "I prefer chocolate"!


TheAlbinoRaven

I (mis-)understood that that this comment section exists especially so that students may discuss the specific sentence at the top of the page.
Other comments are important as well, but might perhaps be better expressed in another discussion...


becky3086

I am having such a hard time knowing when to use liom and when not to use it.


becky3086

Thank you. Yes I am sure that will be helpful (if I could just remember it all) but I am not sure I would have still gotten it if I knew it meant "with me"...with "I prefer"...just something to get used to I guess. Thanks again.


Rae.F

Yeah, Irish grammar is different from English grammar!

In English, we say "I like X" and in Irish, they say "Is good with me X."
In English, we say "I prefer X" and in Irish, they say "Is best with me X."

So to say "I like vegetables" in Irish would be "Is maith liom glasraí" and to say "I prefer vegetables" would be "Is fearr liom glasraí."


B-mhongoadh

Sometimes the literal translations help, ( esp when they are close to dialect).sometimes it's easier ( to begin with anyway) just to think of it as the verb 'to like' - Is maith liom, is maith leat, is maith lei ect) I like, you like, she likes.


judithnaki

When do you add fearr to liom to mean prefer, someone explain the "I prefer ", "you, they, or we prefer theory"


Rae.F

Have you read the comments on this page already? https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6411549

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.