"I prefer vegetables."

Translation:Is fearr liom glasraí.

3 years ago

29 Comments


czczczczcz
czczczczcz

At this sentence I suddenly realised that learning this language is pointless because I will never meet anybody who doesn't speak English who does speak Irish as their first language.

... But if I only learned languages that I would need to communicate with people who didn't speak English, I guess it was a bit silly of me to learn Latin.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

There's nothing pointless about expanding your horizons! I'm enjoying learning Irish because the grammar and syntax are so different from English.

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Completely independent of whether you'll use it to communicate (a nice fringe benefit), it's GREAT for your mind. There have even been studies on children that show that bilingual or trilingual children have more ways to conceptualize the world, therefore they tend to grasp more abstract concepts quicker than other children their age. That's only one example though. It's great for adults as well, to constantly keep your mind enriched, because it forces you to think of the world differently than that which you're used to. ;-)

3 years ago

Krateusz
Krateusz

By the way, this language is sooo interesting, everything is different than in languages I am familiar with

1 year ago

Sheilamartina

There are plenty of Irish speaking areas in Ireland who use Irish as their first language and most other people will be able to have basic conversations as gaelge

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Well, I don't expect I will ever meet a native Irish speaking person, however, I want to go watch TG4 and be able to understand it :)

2 years ago

LANGUAGES-LOVER
LANGUAGES-LOVER

it was not a wast to learn Latin it helps you learn other laguags

3 years ago

LadyMorrigan

Who cares if its not someone's first language? Learn it because you like it. This language is apart of my heritage, hence why I'm learning it.

5 months ago

Bartsci

Also, there are substantial aesthetic reason to learn a language. Dancing, playing music, playing chess ect have (arguably) marginal practical applications - but don't need them- likes better for them. Also, even at my humble, I find a lot of Gaelic poetry is, understandably, better in the original than in translation.

1 year ago

ablaqtastic
ablaqtastic

What does í fearr liom glasraí mean?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Her better with-me vegetables” is its literal translation; its meaning is gibberish.

3 years ago

Alannahjjm

"Is fearr" means better, "liom" means with me, "glasrai" means vegetables. So "better with me vegetables"... In other words; vegetables are better with me! Almost sense :)

2 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

When the hover hints keep saying "glasrai" or "nglasrai" or on my iPad app when it lets me use words with or without the "n" or "nh" or "mh" or what not, is that a regional variation within Irish, or is it the difference between Irish, Scottish, and Manx?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

An Irish word such as glasraí can be subject to certain mutations called “lenition” (e.g. ghlasraí ) and “eclipsis” (e.g. nglasraí ); the language’s syntax determines when each mutation is needed. Both Scottish Gaelic and Manx have lenition; Manx and some dialects of Scottish Gaelic have nasalization rather than eclipsis. (Eclipsis is the nasalization of voiced consonants and the voicing of voiceless consonants.)

3 years ago

Arjanrhod
Arjanrhod

why not "is fearr liom glasraí agam"?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Word for word, "is fearr liom glasraí" says "is best with-me vegetables", which of course means "I prefer vegetables". It's the same grammatical construction as "is maith liom glasraí", which word for word says "is good with-me vegetables" or "I like vegetables".

If you wanted to say "I have vegetables", you would say "tá glasraí agam", literally "are vegetables at-me".

What you're suggesting would be "is best with-me vegetables at-me", which combines "I prefer" with "I have" and probably doesn't make any sense at all.

3 years ago

TheAlbinoRaven
TheAlbinoRaven

Hi, Rae- I need to check to see if I understand your explanation of the difference between "Is fearr liom" vs "Is maith liom" (I am working from a smartphone) : So, "Is fearr liom" means "I prefer", and "Is maith liom" means "I like"? Thanks kindly for your help. :-)

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, you have the distinction correctly. :)

2 years ago

TheAlbinoRaven
TheAlbinoRaven

Thank you very much!

2 years ago

LANGUAGES-LOVER
LANGUAGES-LOVER

you have the best time on duolingo learing the languagag you want to 500 day streak when did you first get on duo

3 years ago

t0rtitude

I prefer green things.

3 years ago

snowmanwlg
snowmanwlg

That is weird. The previous sentence was "I prefer chocolate"!

2 years ago

TheAlbinoRaven
TheAlbinoRaven

I (mis-)understood that that this comment section exists especially so that students may discuss the specific sentence at the top of the page.
Other comments are important as well, but might perhaps be better expressed in another discussion...

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I am having such a hard time knowing when to use liom and when not to use it.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F
2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Thank you. Yes I am sure that will be helpful (if I could just remember it all) but I am not sure I would have still gotten it if I knew it meant "with me"...with "I prefer"...just something to get used to I guess. Thanks again.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yeah, Irish grammar is different from English grammar!

In English, we say "I like X" and in Irish, they say "Is good with me X."
In English, we say "I prefer X" and in Irish, they say "Is best with me X."

So to say "I like vegetables" in Irish would be "Is maith liom glasraí" and to say "I prefer vegetables" would be "Is fearr liom glasraí."

2 years ago

B-mhongoadh

Sometimes the literal translations help, ( esp when they are close to dialect).sometimes it's easier ( to begin with anyway) just to think of it as the verb 'to like' - Is maith liom, is maith leat, is maith lei ect) I like, you like, she likes.

1 year ago

DIngvarsson

Trying to find the system in the spelling. The í in glasraí is pronounced, the last a is not. Is that last a just there to block the 'r' from being palatalized?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.