"Whose dog is it?"

Translation:Vems hund är det?

January 13, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanielTowi

Why is it not "den" instead of "det" given hund is an en word? Thanks!


Lundgren8

Det does not refer to the dog here, it’s just a generic subject because the sentence needs a subject. It’s a dummy pronoun much like ”it” in ”it is raining” which does not refer to the actual ”rain”.


JYH6UtXB

This is still a bit confusing for me. If the question was "Who's dog is this?" then wouldn't 'this' refer to the dog?


devalanteriel

He means that it doesn't refer to the dog grammatically, but obviously it is understood by the speakers that the dog is the topic of the sentence. :)


kimkonex

What is the difference between vems and vars? It says that both meen whose


Theluji

I keep hearing a ''m'' sound between ''hund'' and ''är det'', is it supposed to be that way? If so, then why?


Zmrzlina

I'm having a bit of a hard time to pick out if it's in there, as the speakers at work are really bad, but it shouldn't be there.


animoni85

If I may ask. Why is "vems hund" a wrong answer?


devalanteriel

I'm three years late here but vems hund är det? is the default answer.


ludmilavoro

wilken är hund? - Why is not?


Arnauti

vilken means 'which' so it's the wrong word. That would be like saying 'Which is dog?' in English.


AleaiiFt

What about "vilkens" than, shouldn't that be accepted?


devalanteriel

No, that's very rarely used in Swedish at all, and never in this construction.


amandawesc

is it ever vem instead of vems? did I just make that up?


JonEnMiljon

vem = who
vems = whose


tobytwoteds

Is it ok if someone explains why sometimes it's "det är? ", and then other times "är det?"

Tack!


SariahLily

I believe it's "det är" for a statement ("It is"), but "är det" for a question ("Is it?").


Myrt0

Could one say "Vems är hunden?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.