"Whose dog is it?"

Translation:Vems hund är det?

January 13, 2015

15 Comments


DanielTowi

Why is it not "den" instead of "det" given hund is an en word? Thanks!

January 13, 2015

Lundgren8

Det does not refer to the dog here, it’s just a generic subject because the sentence needs a subject. It’s a dummy pronoun much like ”it” in ”it is raining” which does not refer to the actual ”rain”.

January 13, 2015

majorkkevin

Tack!

June 21, 2015

skatepeak

vems hund är DEEEEET :D wakes me up every time

June 26, 2015

dragongirl253

Why is it correct to pretty much just translate each word separately? Doesn't the verb need to go in the second position, or is "är" not the verb? Also, why is it "hunden," definite, when translated as "Vems är hunden"?

June 10, 2016

Arnauti

For questions, the rule is that the verb goes before the subject. If there's a question word or a phrase that functions the same way, that goes first. In this cases vems hund functions the same way as a question word would (compare: Who is it? Vem är det?).

After possessives, we use the indefinite, just like you do in English: 'his dog' hans hund (not "his the dog"), and vems works the same way – 'whose dog' (not "whose the dog") is vems hund. In vems är hunden, the dog is not defined (or 'owned') by vems (you can tell because there's a verb between them) so again it works like in English – you'd say 'whose is the dog' too.

June 10, 2016

Theluji

I keep hearing a ''m'' sound between ''hund'' and ''är det'', is it supposed to be that way? If so, then why?

November 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

I'm having a bit of a hard time to pick out if it's in there, as the speakers at work are really bad, but it shouldn't be there.

November 30, 2015

Theluji

Ah thanks!

November 30, 2015

ludmilavoro

wilken är hund? - Why is not?

May 30, 2016

Arnauti

vilken means 'which' so it's the wrong word. That would be like saying 'Which is dog?' in English.

July 19, 2016

Habiba

tack!

September 10, 2016

animoni85

If I may ask. Why is "vems hund" a wrong answer?

November 24, 2016

amandawesc

is it ever vem instead of vems? did I just make that up?

December 3, 2016

JonEnMiljon

vem = who
vems = whose

January 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.