"On Monday to Friday."

Translation:Dé Luain go Dé hAoine.

3 years ago

12 Comments


bryji

The English sentence is 'on Monday to Friday' but the irish does not include 'ar', seems wrong, is it?

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Dé Luain can be 'Monday' or 'On Monday'.

2 years ago

jytou
jytou

Same wonder here. :D

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

From Monday to Friday, Ó Luan go hAoine seems more natural in both languages.

2 years ago

VaclavH

In other question they would not repeat dé for the other day so i wonder

3 years ago

oopsdaisy13

And in the last question I answered they wrote Monday as 'Luan' - would the 'i' mean this should be Mondays? Getting a bit confused ...

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

The 'i' is because is followed by the genitive case.
Luan = nominative case, e.g. an Luan
Luain = genitive case, e.g. Dé Luain.
Luanta = Mondays

2 years ago

JC_123456789

Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting. Post Comment

2 years ago

Alayah546008

Hard if you don't now but why would it have go in it

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

Go here means "to" or "until".
See meaning number 3 here for go.

1 year ago

Niall304641
Niall304641

A good rule of thumb I have noticed is that when faced with certain prepositions (particularly those including the fada) there appears to be a genetive case. There are exceptions but I think there is a trend here but all the studying still isnt revealing the very special cases.

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

isn't a preposition.

Prepositions that were originally nouns, and "derived preposition" that consist of a noun and a preposition trigger the genitive, because a noun after a noun is usually in the genitive.
http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/genpraep.htm

Fadas don't come into it.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.