1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "On Monday to Friday."

"On Monday to Friday."

Translation:Dé Luain go Dé hAoine.

January 13, 2015

25 Comments


VaclavH

In other question they would not repeat dé for the other day so i wonder


oopsdaisy13

And in the last question I answered they wrote Monday as 'Luan' - would the 'i' mean this should be Mondays? Getting a bit confused ...


[deactivated user]

    The 'i' is because is followed by the genitive case.
    Luan = nominative case, e.g. an Luan
    Luain = genitive case, e.g. Dé Luain.
    Luanta = Mondays


bryji

    The English sentence is 'on Monday to Friday' but the irish does not include 'ar', seems wrong, is it?


    [deactivated user]

      Dé Luain can be 'Monday' or 'On Monday'.


JimMcGuire4

      I just spaced out the Dé. Cuz there's no rhyme or reason for me learning this yet. Sometimes it's with or without, and it's on the day or just the day in English,it doesn't matter. but I'm confused, it's all good, I'll learn it,I'll get it! Albeit frustrating as shite!!!


Shivaadh

      "Dé" used to mean "on the day of".


jytou

      Same wonder here. :D


      [deactivated user]

        From Monday to Friday, Ó Luan go hAoine seems more natural in both languages.


JuergenZirak

        Maybe slightly off topic, but I do not quite get the meaning of the English phrase. "On monday" to me implies something happening on that single day, whereas "to friday" refers to a period of time up to that day. Having both in a single phrase confuses me? Yes, something can start on one day and then last up to another day, but then I would have expected "from...to"? Is this an idiom I have not come across in the past or what am i missing?


Kyihsin

        I put "Dé Luain go dtí Dé hAoine" and Duo called it wrong. Is it really wrong with the "dtí" in there?


SatharnPHL

        It's good enough for Oifig na Gaeilge Ollscoil Mhá Nuad, so you it should be good enough for Duolingo!

        Is iad uaireanta oibre na hoifige ná: Dé Luain go dtí Dé Céadaoin 9r.n. go 5.30i.n.


Alayah546008

        Hard if you don't now but why would it have go in it


        [deactivated user]

          Go here means "to" or "until".
          See meaning number 3 here for go.


CEricFunst

          Why is "Ar an Dé Luain go Dé hAoine" not correct?


SatharnPHL

          For much the same reason that you don't say "the a man" in English - and ar an can't both be applied at the same time.


CEricFunst

          But, apparently I'm wrong, I thought the "Dé" in this case was a part of the name of the day .... Thanks.


JuergenZirak

          To clarify - "Dé implies the article, so you do not use it with "an"?


ShelbyHope5

          Would "An Luan go an Aoine" be correct and equivalent? I was trying to figure out the difference, and I read an article that said "An weekday" indicated a habitual occurrence whereas "Dé weekday" meant a specific day.

          https://blogs.transparent.com/irish/nios-mo-faoi-na-mionna-more-about-the-months-in-irish/


SatharnPHL

          No, it wouldn't be correct or equivalent. ar an Luan, with the reposition ar, generally indicates a habitual occurrence, though it can also be used to refer to a specific Monday. You would also need to use go dtí before an. Indeed, you could probably make a strong case for go dtí instead of go in this exercise too - Dé Luain go dtí Dé hAoine.


ShelbyHope5

          Alright, I understand & will keep it in mind. Thank you for your prompt replies, I really appreciate it.


LiamMacAnR

          Irish answer does not include On (Ar)


SatharnPHL

          The Irish answer doesn't need to include "on", because fulfills that purpose in Irish.

          Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.