1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fearr a bheith beo ná sai…

"Is fearr a bheith beo saibhir."

Translation:It is better to be alive than rich.

January 13, 2015

12 Comments


redsheets

Better to be both ;)


jackmchugh12

i thought better would be níos fearr ?


galaxyrocker

This is stressing the "better"


AaronRao

Why is "it is better to be alive than to be rich " not acceptable?


19O492554

Is fearr a bheith beo ná saibhir - "It is better to be alive than rich"
Is fearr a bheith beo ná a bheith saibhir - "It is better to be alive than to be rich"


enifish

Should "preferable" also be accepted?


M.W.Degan

Where is the subject in this sentence? Does "Is fearr" cover it somehow?


Brethil-Beorning

Is fearr a bheith beo agus saibhir ;)


alan290737

I would be inclined to use "rachmasach" here rather than "saibhir" as rich has a broader sense of meaning than wealthy. Wealth is not needed to enjoy a rich life.


edwin__s

níl siad ..mutually exclusive.. áfach

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.