"Deze bar is heel gezellig."

Translation:This bar is very cozy.

3 years ago

27 Comments


SrMarien
SrMarien

Note: gezellig doesn't have the exact same meaning as cozy. Gezellig is rather untranslatable as far as i know

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

The Irish English 'craic' is virtually identical in meaning, though it's a noun rather than an adjective. An Irish person would translate this as 'this pub is great craic'.

3 years ago

AlastairHaigh

Interestingly, according to the OED, the word craic is a relative newcomer to Ireland and "was apparently introduced from Scots into Irish English via Ulster in the mid 20th century and subsequently borrowed into Irish."

http://www.oed.com/view/Entry/254949?redirectedFrom=craic

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Yup! I heard it came by a slightly different route: via the north of England. Both are plausible routes though, and the meaning broadened somewhat since, and now covers much the same semantic space as gezellig(heid).

3 years ago

StephenEamonn

I've had this discussion with my gf. I'm Irish, she's Dutch. I don't think "craic" and "gezellig" share the same meaning really. Craic suggests a wild party or a lot of fun, while gezellig brings to mind a more cozy and mellow atmosphere.

2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Also, we have to keep in mind that 'gezellig' has the broadest meaning ever. We use it to describe anything really!

2 years ago

Alonely
Alonely

Gezellig is also similar to the Norwegian "koselig".

1 year ago

ricardonoexiste

Why did it showed me to choose "this bar is very gezellig"?? gezellig is not even an english word

2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

I guess they realised 'gezellig' is really difficult to translate, and no English word really covers its meaning here.

2 years ago

zigetzigetzag
zigetzigetzag

It's kinda like the Danish word "hygge" or "hyggelig", I suppose??

3 years ago

Thisca
Thisca

Yes it is, also works for Norwegian 'hygge' and Swedish 'mys'. :-)

2 years ago

Rob864970
Rob864970

I think nice is a better translation for gezellig. The Dutch use gezellig as often as English speakers use nice. Cozy is very rarely used.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That depends on context, in the given sentence cosy sounds better than nice.

  • A nice bar = een leuke bar/een leuk café
2 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

Aah :) i finally reached the gezellig word :D finally some dutch slang that cant be translated but only felt :D

3 years ago

Salomee_e
Salomee_e

Well in german we know gesellig = gemütlich too.

2 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

I translated the sentence with "This bar is very gemütlich" and that was accepted. :D

I doubt that "gesellig" would have been accepted, though.

BTW, gezellig = gemütlich =/= gesellig because "gesellig" means something like "sociable".

2 years ago

Beau.Ramsey

Did anyone notice that if you click on gezellig, it says cozy, gezellig, and convivial as English translations.

2 years ago

crystall614

Gezellig is not translatable because there isn't an English word that can fully express this meaning! That's why the Dutch team suggests that we can just use "gezellig"? (English should adopt "gezellig" directly from Dutch!)

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Gezellig' is not necessarily 'not translatable' (true, you'll never cover the full meaning). It is an accepted answer for the English translation as well. :)

2 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

I love the fact that "This bar is very gezellig" is accepted as a valid translation.

2 years ago

Raslc
Raslc

... Speaking of untranslatable Dutch idioms...

How can I use 'lekker bezig' properly? I keep using it all the time because it sounds cool. But I know there's only specific situations I can use it for, right?

1 year ago

NienkeFleur

It's used in situations where you might say "good job" or "well done" in an informal setting

3 months ago

valerie870471

Isn't this the same as gemuetlich? (sorry, I don't have an umlaut handy)

2 years ago

Joelson00

Gemütlich is similar to cozy, and gezellig is sometimes translated as gemütlich, but gezellig contains the word gezel, which can mean companion or fellow. Thus an atmosphere cannot really be gezellig if you are alone; it carries a social implication. Think also of gezelschaap = society.

2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Very true, although an empty bar can still look gezellig.

2 years ago

valerie870471

In my years in Germany I got the distinct impression that gemuetlich definitely has a social implication as well. "Ein Prosit, ein Prosit, der Gemuetlichkeit!" Can't sing that alone.

2 years ago

Vytautas.rick

I think the closest meaning to "is Gezellig" in English is: "...has a good vibe".

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.