1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan äter."

"Kvinnan äter."

Translation:The woman is eating.

January 13, 2015

48 Comments


MonsieurCal

Is "the woman eats" an acceptable translation?


Arnauti

Yes, definitely. There's no special continuous form in Swedish so our present covers both.


ShatteredSans

yes it is I know because it worked for me


Sussan897715

In Swedish , yes! We cannot translate it as an English word or English grammar.


mreza557160

Yes in swedish simple present and continious present tenses are the same


Alexa502078

It is hard that is the only thing I have to say


gonzzi7

Why is "kvinnan" any different from "kvinna"? I thought it would be plural but i got it wrong. Is it the same as "en kvinna" in one word or something?


Arnauti

Kvinnan means the woman, it's the definite form.


Kreilyn

So, like in Danish, to put the definite article of a noun is just add -en at the end of the word..?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, it's similar :). They say "en kvinde - kvinden" and we say "en kvinna - kvinnan".


Kreilyn

Tack..! Listen in swedish is similar to listen in french..!


Xomzpk

Euh non pas du tout ; le français n'a rien à voir...

*Uh not at all; French has nothing to do with it. It's a Romance language ...German can be and still ...


gonzzi7

i've been playing (learning) for a while now and it is explained in the next lessons, but thank you very much anyway!


mreza557160

En names get an en or n suffix in. Definit form


ClaraCasti18

Kvinnan is " the woman " just adding a word kvinna = woman


Megrothas

I like the similarity of Danish and Swedish, but sometimes I wrote my answers in Danish, cause I'm learning that language much longer. :D


HelenCarlsson

We used to say "spisar" (compare to "spiser" in Danish) in Swedish, but it is very seldom used nowadays.


RikSha

Would it sound old-fashioned nowadays?


HelenCarlsson

Yes :). The compound word matbespisning (school canteen) is still used though.


Fjompeji

That's a really old fashioned word too!


HelenCarlsson

You mean matbespisning? In Göteborg it is called "bamba" (short for barnbespisning).


Rainy_Donut

the woman eats or the woman is eating?


AlPolyglot

Both mean the same and will give you the right answer


AsmaaBassem

Why did I hear it "Kvinnon" instead of "kvinnan" ? Is there a special rule for when to pronounce it that way?


heyitsrobin

Do you always "add" the definite article after the noun? Can it be put in the front?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, it must be added at the end. You can add "den" or "det" before the noun too, but then it means "that":

en hund - a dog
hunden - the dog
den hunden - that dog

ett hus - a house
huset - the house
det huset - that house


PickleMan27

Is "A woman is eating" a good translation


bluebird366

yes. However, most Swedish - americans translate it as a woman eats


Jammu3

what does this mean that "the woman is number 1" is not the correct answer


Robert159803

I tried "the woman eats" and "the woman is eating" but I was told both were wrong. So what is right?


Fanie317680

Leider kann ich keine Sprachdurchgabe hören


Soph823322

I was close enough


mattlayton1986

I said "The woman eats" and it was marked wrong. I'm also unable to report the error because there's no option for "My answer should have been marked correct"


Plantersnigel

You press the flag and write a message


Qistina566005

Whats the difference between "kvinna" and "kvinnan"?


Plantersnigel

"Kvinna" means "woman" "kvinnan" means "the woman"


Soph1931

Kvinna means Woman. Kvinnan means The Woman.


Amelia21518

How do you identify "ing"


CMShifflett

Per en and ett: I notice (on playing with Google Translate) that en lag is a LAW, but ett lag is a TEAM. Are there other examples where en vs. ett signify an entirely different meaning of the word?


levi110307

So when it says "other translations", it will say this regardless of which one i put down?


Yourpanfriendteh

I cant seem to pronounce kvinna or kvinnan. Can aomeone else me


DragonFlyAway

Why is it "kvinnan" and not "kvinnan"? I though that if it used "en" in the indefinite it would end with "en" in the definite


paws1701

the answer "the woman eats" should be acceptable


Sergio488498

I dont understand an


GeorgeDadvani

I can't guess when the articles are needed.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.