"Kvinnan äter."

Translation:The woman is eating.

January 13, 2015

45 Comments


MonsieurCal

Is "the woman eats" an acceptable translation?

February 10, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, definitely. There's no special continuous form in Swedish so our present covers both.

February 10, 2015

StephenGra990337

Thanls very helpful!

December 27, 2017

ShatteredSans

yes it is I know because it worked for me

September 11, 2016

Peter173417

Not for me

May 10, 2019

Sussan897715

In Swedish , yes! We cannot translate it as an English word or English grammar.

August 26, 2017

Alexa502078

It is hard that is the only thing I have to say

April 21, 2018

mreza557160

Yes in swedish simple present and continious present tenses are the same

April 28, 2018

Alejandro264274

Kvinnan äter

January 20, 2019

gonzzi7

Why is "kvinnan" any different from "kvinna"? I thought it would be plural but i got it wrong. Is it the same as "en kvinna" in one word or something?

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

Kvinnan means the woman, it's the definite form.

January 13, 2015

Kreilyn

So, like in Danish, to put the definite article of a noun is just add -en at the end of the word..?

January 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, it's similar :). They say "en kvinde - kvinden" and we say "en kvinna - kvinnan".

January 14, 2015

Kreilyn

Tack..! Listen in swedish is similar to listen in french..!

January 15, 2015

Xomzpk

Euh non pas du tout ; le français n'a rien à voir...

*Uh not at all; French has nothing to do with it. It's a Romance language ...German can be and still ...

April 28, 2019

gonzzi7

i've been playing (learning) for a while now and it is explained in the next lessons, but thank you very much anyway!

January 13, 2015

mreza557160

En names get an en or n suffix in. Definit form

April 28, 2018

ClaraCasti18

Kvinnan is " the woman " just adding a word kvinna = woman

April 11, 2017

Megrothas

I like the similarity of Danish and Swedish, but sometimes I wrote my answers in Danish, cause I'm learning that language much longer. :D

February 1, 2015

HelenCarlsson

We used to say "spisar" (compare to "spiser" in Danish) in Swedish, but it is very seldom used nowadays.

February 1, 2015

RikSha

Would it sound old-fashioned nowadays?

February 1, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes :). The compound word matbespisning (school canteen) is still used though.

February 1, 2015

Fjompeji

That's a really old fashioned word too!

March 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You mean matbespisning? In Göteborg it is called "bamba" (short for barnbespisning).

March 6, 2015

Rainy_Donut

the woman eats or the woman is eating?

June 3, 2016

AlPolyglot

Both mean the same and will give you the right answer

August 20, 2016

AsmaaBassem

Why did I hear it "Kvinnon" instead of "kvinnan" ? Is there a special rule for when to pronounce it that way?

July 13, 2016

AlPolyglot

This was pronounced with the short 'a' sound. It's not wrongly pronounced but maybe not loud enough for you?

August 20, 2016

heyitsrobin

Do you always "add" the definite article after the noun? Can it be put in the front?

November 18, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Yes, it must be added at the end. You can add "den" or "det" before the noun too, but then it means "that":

en hund - a dog
hunden - the dog
den hunden - that dog

ett hus - a house
huset - the house
det huset - that house

November 18, 2016

PickleMan27

Is "A woman is eating" a good translation

December 2, 2016

bluebird366

yes. However, most Swedish - americans translate it as a woman eats

December 31, 2016

Jammu3

what does this mean that "the woman is number 1" is not the correct answer

April 11, 2017

Robert159803

I tried "the woman eats" and "the woman is eating" but I was told both were wrong. So what is right?

September 11, 2017

Fanie317680

Leider kann ich keine Sprachdurchgabe hören

September 14, 2017

Soph823322

I was close enough

January 25, 2018

mattlayton1986

I said "The woman eats" and it was marked wrong. I'm also unable to report the error because there's no option for "My answer should have been marked correct"

March 5, 2018

Plantersnigel

You press the flag and write a message

June 17, 2018

Qistina566005

Whats the difference between "kvinna" and "kvinnan"?

June 7, 2018

Plantersnigel

"Kvinna" means "woman" "kvinnan" means "the woman"

June 17, 2018

Soph1931

Kvinna means Woman. Kvinnan means The Woman.

June 18, 2018

Amelia21518

How do you identify "ing"

November 27, 2018

CMShifflett

Per en and ett: I notice (on playing with Google Translate) that en lag is a LAW, but ett lag is a TEAM. Are there other examples where en vs. ett signify an entirely different meaning of the word?

December 27, 2018

MohammedQa706352

Difficult language

January 14, 2019

levi110307

So when it says "other translations", it will say this regardless of which one i put down?

April 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.