"I ragazzi mangiano il pane."

Translation:The boys eat bread.

July 28, 2013

62 Comments

Sorted by top post

Scensful

Isn't Gli ragazzi?


MaraLauraR4

Il ragazzo - i ragazzi

L'astuccio - gli astucci

All these articles mean THE and are used for italian masculine words. IL is singular, used when the following word begins with a consonant.

L' is also singular (masculine AND feminine!) but used with words beginning with a vowel.

When making the plurals "IL" becomes "i" and "L'" becomes "GLI" (in masculine words!!! With feminine words L' becomes LE)

Hope this helps!


truthseeker491

oh I get it now, thanks


MochidoesItalian

Gli is for men (ex. Gli Uomini bevono vino)


berthasuttner

Caused by the "u" of uomo it has to be "gli" instead of "i". Right?


MochidoesItalian

yea anything with a vowel at the bigining has gli as the article when it changes to plural im not sure about feminine nouns with a vowel though


Viaggiatore

For the feminine, you can say "le isole" for "the islands".


jd12386

Shouldn’t it be (The boys eat the bread) what happen to the other (The)


Viaggiatore

Sometimes for a kind of "stuff", like bread, Italian uses the article and English doesn't. So according to context this could be "The boys eat bread" or "The boys eat the bread".


MochidoesItalian

witch nouns Have to have the article there and witch ones don't?


Sorren8

if a noun doesn't sound right, without an article, use a, an, or the.


Teri682732

Dont get magic involved


31std

Hmm... I thought that 'children' = 'bambini'


Duolessio

You are right. "bambini" is used for children (about 1-9). "ragazzi" is used for teenagers, while the left 10-12yo can be called "ragazzini" (-ini is diminutive).


naoohoo

the sentence is about a specific gender of children.


DianePerez3

They are but so is ragazzi


DianePerez3

Actually i think bambini is little children


mellykim

I have just started learning Italian on this site from scratch and am loving it. However I have now got myself confused. I put il instead of l'. Why is this wrong? Is it that il is singular and l' is plural? And is l' masculine only?


gabrielbap2

l' is for nouns that start with vowels, like l'acqua.


10iamantwi

Even when referring to a group of children consisting only of girls?


Viaggiatore

If you know they're girls you say le ragazze.


10iamantwi

That's what I thought. I was tasked with translating "I ragazzi mangiano il pane" into English. I translated it as "The boys eat the bread"

However, I was marked as wrong. With the answer being: "The children eat the bread".

So to be clear:

If you know the group of children are all boys; you say "I ragazzi".

If you know the group of children are all girls; you say "Le ragazze".

If you don't know either way; you say "I ragazzi".


Viaggiatore

And if it's a mixed group you say i ragazzi. The male gender is the default.


10iamantwi

Ah OK. Thank you very much my friend.


Duolessio

It should be reported. "Ragazzi" does not mean children, it means boys (or mixed gender). Children translates as "bambini".


petepete16

Shouldn't "Il" be translated to "the" as well?


smozoma

It's a language grammar difference. For example, in French, they refer to countries using 'the.' La France (The France). But in English, we just say France. Same thing here, with foods like bread and fish, Italian uses 'the', but it's usually not necessary in English, unless it's a specific fish or piece of bread.


gypsy57

Is the definite article optional as in 'loro mangiano pane' and 'i ragazzi mangiano il pane'?


samuelzac

Same question as gypsy57. Also, why does the translation show just 'eat bread' and not 'eat the bread' (albeit accepting both) when it has a definite article 'il' meaning 'the'?


london622

I write "il ragazzi" but is "i ragazzi", I do not see the difference...


mellykim

Hi london622 - I think I've got it now! Il is the singular masculine definite article therefore it would be il ragazzo - ragazzo = boy. Changing the o to I at the end makes it boys - ragazzi - therefore you have to change the singular masculine definitive article into the plural one - from il to I. For the girl it would be la ragazza, for the girls it would be le ragazze. Hope that helps.


Ivan184

Please be my friend mellykim


boxcarrobert

Many thanks for the explanation


xarcnic

One sentence it's "mangiano" the next it's "mangono" what's the difference?


Viaggiatore

There is no form "mangono" for "mangiare."


MochidoesItalian

what do you put for they eat then?


jtorcello

Ugh i understand the rules with ragazze, ragazza, etc. vs. ragazzi but when the lady speaks its impossible to decIde what she said!!!


JEYLIN19

How raggazi is boys but not boy :)


JEYLIN19

Aaa thank you dulingo friends now i now Im am thinking dat il pane the beef


AlphaWolf764

I put "the boy eats the bread" and it said wrong!??!


JakeBottic

"Il pane" is "the bread" yeah? Not just "bread"?


6o1n8

But please ,why is "the bread" in English wrong ... That's ridiculous


10iamantwi

So can "I ragazzi" mean 'The children' as well as 'The boys'?


flaoxxx

If I have learned english good enough, "the boys" means "i ragazzi" (boys who are over 14 years) and "the children" means "i ragazzini", (the children who are from 6-7 to 13 years).

I would ask you all a question: could "children" be used for babies under 4-5 years? Thanks for the answers. :-)))


tinakatz

Sometimes we do. But the term that is most used and common is "toddlers".


VJTJR

what is the article used prior to ragazzi? I used I but was marked wrong? I don't know my mistake. thank you


Viaggiatore

It would have to be "i". Did you hit the wrong key?


VJTJR

I must have!.
Thank you
Victor


mcwaterc

The boys eat bread.


JessY_RogeR

European languages are male dominated, lol :/


Duolessio

Actually it's because of Latin: neuter was very similar to masculine and in modern languages they were united.


CoolSonicR

So, mangiano means to eat but it's for the pronoun they. Not only that, but it apparently can be used for girls/women and boys/men as well?

Loro mangiano il pane - They eat the bread

I ragazzi/gli uomini/le ragazze/le donne mangiano il pane - The boys/men/girls/women eat the bread

Is this correct?


AshleyKay125

That's what i need to know and i believe you're correct


mansoalexander

Ragazzi doesnt mean kids lol Duolingo is wack


juwe15

Hi gay am confess about this sentence i use, the boys eat the bread.


Annie246557

I rype it correctly it calls it incorrect


JanaHatoum

so mangiano is written whe followed with a plural subject... except when written after We it becomes Mangiamo and mangia is for the singlar subjects ?


Chrissy82725

How do you know not to say "the" infront of pane?


SrijanaBar

Il pane is the bread..than why the is omitted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.