"I ragazzi mangiano il pane."

Translation:The boys eat bread.

July 28, 2013

60 Comments


Scensful

Isn't Gli ragazzi?

September 21, 2013

MaraLauraR4

Il ragazzo - i ragazzi

L'astuccio - gli astucci

All these articles mean THE and are used for italian masculine words. IL is singular, used when the following word begins with a consonant.

L' is also singular (masculine AND feminine!) but used with words beginning with a vowel.

When making the plurals "IL" becomes "i" and "L'" becomes "GLI" (in masculine words!!! With feminine words L' becomes LE)

Hope this helps!

April 21, 2014

truthseeker491

oh I get it now, thanks

May 23, 2014

MochidoesItalian

Gli is for men (ex. Gli Uomini bevono vino)

October 30, 2013

berthasuttner

Caused by the "u" of uomo it has to be "gli" instead of "i". Right?

December 5, 2013

MochidoesItalian

yea anything with a vowel at the bigining has gli as the article when it changes to plural im not sure about feminine nouns with a vowel though

December 7, 2013

Viaggiatore

For the feminine, you can say "le isole" for "the islands".

December 7, 2013

31std

Hmm... I thought that 'children' = 'bambini'

August 13, 2013

Duolessio

You are right. "bambini" is used for children (about 1-9). "ragazzi" is used for teenagers, while the left 10-12yo can be called "ragazzini" (-ini is diminutive).

January 9, 2016

naoohoo

the sentence is about a specific gender of children.

March 20, 2014

DianePerez3

They are but so is ragazzi

October 21, 2015

DianePerez3

Actually i think bambini is little children

October 21, 2015

jd12386

Shouldn’t it be (The boys eat the bread) what happen to the other (The)

October 23, 2013

Viaggiatore

Sometimes for a kind of "stuff", like bread, Italian uses the article and English doesn't. So according to context this could be "The boys eat bread" or "The boys eat the bread".

October 23, 2013

MochidoesItalian

witch nouns Have to have the article there and witch ones don't?

October 30, 2013

Sorren8

if a noun doesn't sound right, without an article, use a, an, or the.

May 1, 2017

Teri682732

Dont get magic involved

December 20, 2018

jd12386

Thanks

October 24, 2013

mellykim

I have just started learning Italian on this site from scratch and am loving it. However I have now got myself confused. I put il instead of l'. Why is this wrong? Is it that il is singular and l' is plural? And is l' masculine only?

January 4, 2014

gabrielbap2

l' is for nouns that start with vowels, like l'acqua.

February 10, 2014

Viaggiatore

Yup.

July 28, 2013

richyAntwi

Even when referring to a group of children consisting only of girls?

July 28, 2013

Viaggiatore

If you know they're girls you say le ragazze.

July 28, 2013

richyAntwi

That's what I thought. I was tasked with translating "I ragazzi mangiano il pane" into English. I translated it as "The boys eat the bread"

However, I was marked as wrong. With the answer being: "The children eat the bread".

So to be clear:

If you know the group of children are all boys; you say "I ragazzi".

If you know the group of children are all girls; you say "Le ragazze".

If you don't know either way; you say "I ragazzi".

July 28, 2013

Viaggiatore

And if it's a mixed group you say i ragazzi. The male gender is the default.

July 28, 2013

richyAntwi

Ah OK. Thank you very much my friend.

July 28, 2013

Duolessio

It should be reported. "Ragazzi" does not mean children, it means boys (or mixed gender). Children translates as "bambini".

January 9, 2016

petepete16

Shouldn't "Il" be translated to "the" as well?

July 31, 2013

smozoma

It's a language grammar difference. For example, in French, they refer to countries using 'the.' La France (The France). But in English, we just say France. Same thing here, with foods like bread and fish, Italian uses 'the', but it's usually not necessary in English, unless it's a specific fish or piece of bread.

December 21, 2013

gypsy57

Is the definite article optional as in 'loro mangiano pane' and 'i ragazzi mangiano il pane'?

January 9, 2014

samuelzac

Same question as gypsy57. Also, why does the translation show just 'eat bread' and not 'eat the bread' (albeit accepting both) when it has a definite article 'il' meaning 'the'?

April 20, 2014

london622

I write "il ragazzi" but is "i ragazzi", I do not see the difference...

January 31, 2014

mellykim

Hi london622 - I think I've got it now! Il is the singular masculine definite article therefore it would be il ragazzo - ragazzo = boy. Changing the o to I at the end makes it boys - ragazzi - therefore you have to change the singular masculine definitive article into the plural one - from il to I. For the girl it would be la ragazza, for the girls it would be le ragazze. Hope that helps.

February 1, 2014

Ivan184

Please be my friend mellykim

March 16, 2014

boxcarrobert

Many thanks for the explanation

May 14, 2014

xarcnic

One sentence it's "mangiano" the next it's "mangono" what's the difference?

August 15, 2013

Viaggiatore

There is no form "mangono" for "mangiare."

August 15, 2013

MochidoesItalian

what do you put for they eat then?

October 30, 2013

AngelKille

Mangiano

December 22, 2013

jtorcello

Ugh i understand the rules with ragazze, ragazza, etc. vs. ragazzi but when the lady speaks its impossible to decIde what she said!!!

May 7, 2014

JEYLIN19

How raggazi is boys but not boy :)

September 2, 2016

JEYLIN19

Aaa thank you dulingo friends now i now Im am thinking dat il pane the beef

September 3, 2016

richyAntwi

So can "I ragazzi" mean 'The children' as well as 'The boys'?

July 28, 2013

flaoxxx

If I have learned english good enough, "the boys" means "i ragazzi" (boys who are over 14 years) and "the children" means "i ragazzini", (the children who are from 6-7 to 13 years).

I would ask you all a question: could "children" be used for babies under 4-5 years? Thanks for the answers. :-)))

December 28, 2014

tinakatz

Sometimes we do. But the term that is most used and common is "toddlers".

July 13, 2016

VJTJR

what is the article used prior to ragazzi? I used I but was marked wrong? I don't know my mistake. thank you

September 28, 2013

Viaggiatore

It would have to be "i". Did you hit the wrong key?

September 28, 2013

VJTJR

I must have!.
Thank you
Victor

September 30, 2013

mcwaterc

The boys eat bread.

November 6, 2013

JessY_RogeR

European languages are male dominated, lol :/

April 30, 2014

Duolessio

Actually it's because of Latin: neuter was very similar to masculine and in modern languages they were united.

January 9, 2016

CoolSonicR

So, mangiano means to eat but it's for the pronoun they. Not only that, but it apparently can be used for girls/women and boys/men as well?

Loro mangiano il pane - They eat the bread

I ragazzi/gli uomini/le ragazze/le donne mangiano il pane - The boys/men/girls/women eat the bread

Is this correct?

January 26, 2017

AshleyKay125

That's what i need to know and i believe you're correct

September 5, 2018

mansoalexander

Ragazzi doesnt mean kids lol Duolingo is wack

February 7, 2017

juwe15

Hi gay am confess about this sentence i use, the boys eat the bread.

March 22, 2017

Annie246557

I rype it correctly it calls it incorrect

December 29, 2017

JanaHatoum

so mangiano is written whe followed with a plural subject... except when written after We it becomes Mangiamo and mangia is for the singlar subjects ?

June 17, 2018

Chrissy82725

How do you know not to say "the" infront of pane?

November 14, 2018

SrijanaBar

Il pane is the bread..than why the is omitted

June 17, 2019

AlphaWolf764

I put "the boy eats the bread" and it said wrong!??!

July 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.