1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I ragazzi mangiano il pane."

"I ragazzi mangiano il pane."

Translation:The boys eat bread.

July 28, 2013

78 Comments


jd12386

Shouldn’t it be (The boys eat the bread) what happen to the other (The)


Viaggiatore

Sometimes for a kind of "stuff", like bread, Italian uses the article and English doesn't. So according to context this could be "The boys eat bread" or "The boys eat the bread".


MochidoesItalian

witch nouns Have to have the article there and witch ones don't?


Teri682732

Dont get magic involved


Sorren8

if a noun doesn't sound right, without an article, use a, an, or the.


Beln544426

I also answered like this, but it's wrong


Scensful

Isn't Gli ragazzi?


MaraLauraR4

Il ragazzo - i ragazzi

L'astuccio - gli astucci

All these articles mean THE and are used for italian masculine words. IL is singular, used when the following word begins with a consonant.

L' is also singular (masculine AND feminine!) but used with words beginning with a vowel.

When making the plurals "IL" becomes "i" and "L'" becomes "GLI" (in masculine words!!! With feminine words L' becomes LE)

Hope this helps!


truthseeker491

oh I get it now, thanks


MochidoesItalian

Gli is for men (ex. Gli Uomini bevono vino)


berthasuttner

Caused by the "u" of uomo it has to be "gli" instead of "i". Right?


MochidoesItalian

yea anything with a vowel at the bigining has gli as the article when it changes to plural im not sure about feminine nouns with a vowel though


Viaggiatore

For the feminine, you can say "le isole" for "the islands".


31std

Hmm... I thought that 'children' = 'bambini'


Duolessio

You are right. "bambini" is used for children (about 1-9). "ragazzi" is used for teenagers, while the left 10-12yo can be called "ragazzini" (-ini is diminutive).


[deactivated user]

    the sentence is about a specific gender of children.


DianePerez3

    They are but so is ragazzi


DianePerez3

    Actually i think bambini is little children


mellykim

    I have just started learning Italian on this site from scratch and am loving it. However I have now got myself confused. I put il instead of l'. Why is this wrong? Is it that il is singular and l' is plural? And is l' masculine only?


gabrielbap2

    l' is for nouns that start with vowels, like l'acqua.


Xiamantwi

    Even when referring to a group of children consisting only of girls?


Viaggiatore

    If you know they're girls you say le ragazze.


Xiamantwi

    That's what I thought. I was tasked with translating "I ragazzi mangiano il pane" into English. I translated it as "The boys eat the bread"

    However, I was marked as wrong. With the answer being: "The children eat the bread".

    So to be clear:

    If you know the group of children are all boys; you say "I ragazzi".

    If you know the group of children are all girls; you say "Le ragazze".

    If you don't know either way; you say "I ragazzi".


Viaggiatore

    And if it's a mixed group you say i ragazzi. The male gender is the default.


Xiamantwi

    Ah OK. Thank you very much my friend.


Duolessio

    It should be reported. "Ragazzi" does not mean children, it means boys (or mixed gender). Children translates as "bambini".


petepete16

    Shouldn't "Il" be translated to "the" as well?


smozoma

    It's a language grammar difference. For example, in French, they refer to countries using 'the.' La France (The France). But in English, we just say France. Same thing here, with foods like bread and fish, Italian uses 'the', but it's usually not necessary in English, unless it's a specific fish or piece of bread.


xarcnic

    One sentence it's "mangiano" the next it's "mangono" what's the difference?


Viaggiatore

    There is no form "mangono" for "mangiare."


MochidoesItalian

    what do you put for they eat then?


gypsy57

    Is the definite article optional as in 'loro mangiano pane' and 'i ragazzi mangiano il pane'?


samuelzac

    Same question as gypsy57. Also, why does the translation show just 'eat bread' and not 'eat the bread' (albeit accepting both) when it has a definite article 'il' meaning 'the'?


london622

    I write "il ragazzi" but is "i ragazzi", I do not see the difference...


mellykim

    Hi london622 - I think I've got it now! Il is the singular masculine definite article therefore it would be il ragazzo - ragazzo = boy. Changing the o to I at the end makes it boys - ragazzi - therefore you have to change the singular masculine definitive article into the plural one - from il to I. For the girl it would be la ragazza, for the girls it would be le ragazze. Hope that helps.


Ivan184

    Please be my friend mellykim


boxcarrobert

    Many thanks for the explanation


jtorcello

    Ugh i understand the rules with ragazze, ragazza, etc. vs. ragazzi but when the lady speaks its impossible to decIde what she said!!!


JEYLIN19

    How raggazi is boys but not boy :)


JEYLIN19

    Aaa thank you dulingo friends now i now Im am thinking dat il pane the beef


AlphaWolf764

    I put "the boy eats the bread" and it said wrong!??!


JakeBottic

    "Il pane" is "the bread" yeah? Not just "bread"?


6o1n8

    But please ,why is "the bread" in English wrong ... That's ridiculous


Xiamantwi

    So can "I ragazzi" mean 'The children' as well as 'The boys'?


flaoxxx

    If I have learned english good enough, "the boys" means "i ragazzi" (boys who are over 14 years) and "the children" means "i ragazzini", (the children who are from 6-7 to 13 years).

    I would ask you all a question: could "children" be used for babies under 4-5 years? Thanks for the answers. :-)))


tinakatz

    Sometimes we do. But the term that is most used and common is "toddlers".


VJTJR

    what is the article used prior to ragazzi? I used I but was marked wrong? I don't know my mistake. thank you


Viaggiatore

    It would have to be "i". Did you hit the wrong key?


VJTJR

    I must have!.
    Thank you
    Victor


mcwaterc

    The boys eat bread.


mcwaterc

    OMG you have a great sense of humor. ha ha ha


JessY_RogeR

    European languages are male dominated, lol :/


Duolessio

    Actually it's because of Latin: neuter was very similar to masculine and in modern languages they were united.


QueenBlueStar

    So, mangiano means to eat but it's for the pronoun they. Not only that, but it apparently can be used for girls/women and boys/men as well?

    Loro mangiano il pane - They eat the bread

    I ragazzi/gli uomini/le ragazze/le donne mangiano il pane - The boys/men/girls/women eat the bread

    Is this correct?


AshleyKay125

    That's what i need to know and i believe you're correct


mansoalexander

    Ragazzi doesnt mean kids lol Duolingo is wack


juwe15

    Hi gay am confess about this sentence i use, the boys eat the bread.


Annie246557

    I rype it correctly it calls it incorrect


JanaHatoum

    so mangiano is written whe followed with a plural subject... except when written after We it becomes Mangiamo and mangia is for the singlar subjects ?


Chrissy82725

    How do you know not to say "the" infront of pane?


SrijanaBar

    Il pane is the bread..than why the is omitted


MLK162142

    I know i got it wrong but it is ok they are helping us so all i say is thank you duolingo


TiagoMiral

    Il is the article the, but it says it is wrong


Enrico438513

    the instruction is "tap what you hear" but i can't hear "il pane" i just hear "pane"....there have been lots of lessons like that.....italian's talk too fast :p :p


mahla_p004

    Why does it remove (the) for bread??? There is (il) before the (pane)!! somebody answer please


AuntieE

    Today your robot doesn't understand a word I say. Other days she understands every word. I don't get it.


SamanthaJeffs

    I used "girl" instead of "boys" and the app has told me i should have used "guys" which does not correlate with the above comments. Bug? Or is guys (male) also acceptable?


nallelyfg09

    I put in "The boys eat the bread" but it said it was wrong and put in "The boys eat the bread.".....


cuongdaihiep

    Everyone eats bread :))


D-n-Dweeb

    triggerddddsdjgigeshp;

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.