"De vil gerne spille på vejen."

Translation:They would like to play on the road.

3 years ago

7 Comments


reru2

på vejen i think can also mean 'on the way' - en route' to somewhere, not only literally on an actual road

3 years ago

BreeBaker

You're right it can mean both. I would try not to use spille when you'd say play. Spille means something more similar to "game/gaming" its an action not just a general behavior.

3 years ago

JanV34
JanV34

Why does 'on the way' not work here?

3 years ago

Lord_Wyrtz

It should, report it

3 years ago

Kuba551383

How can I report excercise I did some time ago? I am asking in case I got similar piece of advice.

1 year ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Fail the exercise the next time it comes up.

1 year ago

Encabalgamiento
Encabalgamiento

GAME ON

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.