1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De vil gerne spille på vejen…

"De vil gerne spille vejen."

Translation:They would like to play on the road.

January 13, 2015

7 Comments


reru2

på vejen i think can also mean 'on the way' - en route' to somewhere, not only literally on an actual road


BreeBaker

You're right it can mean both. I would try not to use spille when you'd say play. Spille means something more similar to "game/gaming" its an action not just a general behavior.


JanV34

Why does 'on the way' not work here?


Lord_Wyrtz

It should, report it


abukaj

How can I report excercise I did some time ago? I am asking in case I got similar piece of advice.


ycUvuSap

Fail the exercise the next time it comes up.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.