1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We want something new."

"We want something new."

Translation:Vogliamo qualcosa di nuovo.

July 28, 2013

32 Comments


peter2108

something + adjective goes to qualcosa di + adjective (masculine)


DelianTzol

Yes, but it means a different thing. 'Qualcosa di nuovo' does not mean 'something new' but something again (di nuovo) .. As much as i know, but also not 100 %sure


SusanRankin1

Sometimes things in English that we consider TOTALLY DIFFERENT another language might consider the same. Other times we do not distinguish between things that another language might consider totally different. That is the beauty of learning another language. It makes you THINK differently!!! And maybe even be a slightly different person!


Monir320299

So right and so nicely put! When learning a language you become aquainted with the mentality behind it, giving you the chance to adopt it in part or in whole.


CgBv8

English has the word "anew" which is less common but conveys a similar concept


TitoB.Yoto

My translator tells me if I want to say "...something again" I say 'di nuovo qualcosa'. If want to say "...something new" I say 'qualcosa di nuovo', as in our sample text.


MintySciurus

You're correct that the adverb phrase "di nuovo" means again, or anew.

However, qualcosa is an indefinite pronoun, which makes nuovo an adjective in this context, meaning new. Note: it's nuovo, rather than nuova because qualcosa is a masculine pronoun, even though it ends in -a.

One of the obscure Italian grammar rules is that an indefinite pronoun followed by an adjective takes a preposition in between, which in this case is di.
(I don't know how strict this rule actually is.)

Non è niente di nuovo.
It is nothing new.

Qualcuno di diverso.
Someone different.

If an indefinite pronoun is followed by an infinitive verb (a basic, non conjugated verb form, e.g. to go, to eat, to see), then the preposition da is used in between.

Qualcosa da mangiare.
Something to eat.

Qualcuno da amare.
Someone to love.

Non c'è niente da fare.
There is nothing to do.

I expect there are exceptions to these rules, but it explains why "qualcosa di nuovo" means "something new".
As a non scientific experiment, you can enter those examples above into Google translate, but leave out the prepositions. Then switch from Italian-English to English-Italian and watch them reappear as it 'corrects' each sentence with the appropriate preposition.

https://commonlyusedwords.com/italian-prepositions

https://dailyitalianwords.com/italian-word-for-new-nuovo


silviaegt

@MintySciurus this might not be the place but I'm super grateful for your clear reply!


Sam4479

If you want to say 100% "something again" you have to use "vogliamo di nuovo qualcosa"


Waterflea1

I found the same meaning the dict.cc dictionary


TheGandalf

Well alrighty then! I was about to ask about this.


MikeFen

just like in French. I went with my hunch :)


mariaelena256

thanks, I was wondering about that


SusieOpperia

Grazie. Very good to know.


zedearaujo

Why not “qualcosa nuova“?


SusieOpperia

And isn't it true that "di nuovo" is an adjectival phrase of its own and not variable? Seems I've seen that somewhere, and would appreciate others' input, because sometimes, it seems, I just "disremember" things. ¯_(ツ)_/¯


SusanRankin1

THANK YOU! I have been confused about this FOREVER!!!!! And THIS is why I came to this discussion area! THANK YOU GRAZIE MILLE!!!!!!


fificat1

I was wondering that too. Does qualcosa not change?


IOK-1

I'm doubly confused because, by accepting only the masculine adjective, Duolingo seems to be saying 1) the Italian translation for "something" has only one gender, and 2) that gender is masculine even though the translation, "qualcosa", ends with an "a". Are both of these true?


flower_fairy

I didn't write 'qualcosa DI nuovo" I missed the "di" However duo told me that the right answer for this was "una cosa nuova". Surely a blip?


SusanRankin1

I had confused the gender of Cosa with the gender of Qualcosa too... Scroll up a little and you will see the wonderful fificat1 has posted a link explaining totally!!!!


CittadinoDuo

a blip implies that duolingo is normally correct...if only...


BrettThoma3501

I've seen various comments here about "di nuovo" and "qualcosa di", but why is "di" in either of those expressions? I have almost zero grasp on how this horrid little preposition functions.


pinky738990

I was confused by this because 'cosa' is feminine. It seems as if 'qualcosa' should follow suit.


CittadinoDuo

too bad the translation shown is not accepted?!?!?!?!


Waterflea1

pons translation also gives 'qualcosa di nuovo' for 'something new', so it seems to be correct


Rimkunas

Does dropping the "di" change the meaning? I mean if I were to convey this idea by simply saying qualcosa nuovo would that make sense and be accepted by a native speaker?


spacer5

But doesn't "di nuovo" mean "again"?


CharlesPit19

Well, that's what I thought! I just checked my Webster's New World Italian Dictionary (1 1/2 inches thick) and it says that 'di nuovo' means 'again' and 'new' translates to 'nuovo.' This question has surfaced above and I'm not sure why there is no answer. I guess you and I are missing something, eh?!


catherine219877

Like in French Quelque chose de neuf Chose is feminine, neuf is masculine


EleonoreMa327512

Hey for all you Anglophones learning Italian...do you not know we have MANY Latin based English words ? thus...aquainted is wrong it's aCquainted as in acqua or acquisto

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.