"We want something new."

Translation:Vogliamo qualcosa di nuovo.

July 28, 2013

18 Comments


peter2108

something + adjective goes to qualcosa di + adjective (masculine)

July 28, 2013

TheGandalf

Well alrighty then! I was about to ask about this.

October 16, 2013

MikeFenger

just like in French. I went with my hunch :)

February 12, 2014

SusieOpperia

Grazie. Very good to know.

August 27, 2018

DelianTzol

Yes, but it means a different thing. 'Qualcosa di nuovo' does not mean 'something new' but something again (di nuovo) .. As much as i know, but also not 100 %sure

May 20, 2019

Waterflea1

I found the same meaning the dict.cc dictionary

June 1, 2019

SusanRankin1

Sometimes things in English that we consider TOTALLY DIFFERENT another language might consider the same. Other times we do not distinguish between things that another language might consider totally different. That is the beauty of learning another language. It makes you THINK differently!!! And maybe even be a slightly different person!

July 30, 2019

mariaelena256

thanks, I was wondering about that

February 26, 2014

zedearaujo

Why not “qualcosa nuova“?

March 18, 2014

fificat1

Qualcosa does not change gender!!! YAY Check out: http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/oneworlditaliano/grammatica-italiana/pronomi_indefiniti.htm HTH So Happy!

June 10, 2014

SusanRankin1

THANK YOU! I have been confused about this FOREVER!!!!! And THIS is why I came to this discussion area! THANK YOU GRAZIE MILLE!!!!!!

July 30, 2019

fificat1

I was wondering that too. Does qualcosa not change?

June 10, 2014

IOK-1

I'm doubly confused because, by accepting only the masculine adjective, Duolingo seems to be saying 1) the Italian translation for "something" has only one gender, and 2) that gender is masculine even though the translation, "qualcosa", ends with an "a". Are both of these true?

December 12, 2018

flower_fairy

I didn't write 'qualcosa DI nuovo" I missed the "di" However duo told me that the right answer for this was "una cosa nuova". Surely a blip?

August 19, 2014

SusanRankin1

I had confused the gender of Cosa with the gender of Qualcosa too... Scroll up a little and you will see the wonderful fificat1 has posted a link explaining totally!!!!

July 30, 2019

CittadinoDuo

a blip implies that duolingo is normally correct...if only...

July 27, 2018

CittadinoDuo

too bad the translation shown is not accepted?!?!?!?!

July 27, 2018

Waterflea1

pons translation also gives 'qualcosa di nuovo' for 'something new', so it seems to be correct

June 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.