1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is not impossible."

"It is not impossible."

Translation:Det är inte omöjligt.

January 13, 2015

5 Comments


PrinceMose8

Värför är "den är inte omöjlig" fel?


CommieGnome

Why does omöjligt got a t on the end in "Det är inte omöjligt"


Iglotimus

Don't quote me on this but I think adverbs are [adjective + t].


Lundgren8

It’s also the neuter form, so it agrees with det.


NicholasMo452991

Omöjligt is an adjective in this sentence. Lundgren is right. Since we used the neuter "det", the adjective that describes it has to agree, which puts the "t" at the end. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.