"It is not impossible."

Translation:Det är inte omöjligt.

January 13, 2015

4 Comments


CommieGnome

Why does omöjligt got a t on the end in "Det är inte omöjligt"

January 13, 2015

Iglotimus

Don't quote me on this but I think adverbs are [adjective + t].

January 13, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s also the neuter form, so it agrees with det.

January 13, 2015

NicholasMo452991

Omöjligt is an adjective in this sentence. Lundgren is right. Since we used the neuter "det", the adjective that describes it has to agree, which puts the "t" at the end. :)

August 11, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.