1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The horse is yours."

"The horse is yours."

Translation:Het paard is van jou.

January 13, 2015

15 Comments


Morganrunsalot

I used JOUW in this instance. Why is it jou?


Not_much_here

"Jou" is wrong here. "Jouw" is correct, because it's a possessive pronoun and "jou" is not. In this case, "Het paard is van jouw" or "Het is jouw paard" would make more sense.


DianeRogiers

Why is jouw paard not correct?


GaelicGirl2

@not-much You are wrong.
Van jouw is very bad and incorrect Dutch. (As bad and wrong as saying their instead of they're or there in English)

Het paard is van jou
Het is jouw paard

The horse is yours
It is your horse.


Morganrunsalot

Thanks, I thought so. Was super confused


JackStopa

Het versus De? Is there an easy way to tell when you're using the wrong one, or do you simply have to memorize which words use Het?


Susande

You'll just have to memorise it for all nouns. There are only a few rules and pointers. It's explained in more detail here.


AndressaDosso05

Could it be also "van jullie"?


PowerBoyAakash

Yes, absolutely. Can you tell me something on "van je"?


Arpita468984

I was marked wrong because i us3d van jullie


LengoNerd

Kunnen we zeggen "het paard is jouwe" ?


Maria156821

Why cannot we say "het paard is jouwe" ?


Laurence-Yonne

"Yours" and all other possessive pronouns are always translated by two words : in this case, it would have to be : Het paard is HET jouwe.


SinghM7231

When to use het or de in the start of a sentence?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.