Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The horse is yours."

Translation:Het paard is van jou.

3 years ago

5 Comments


JackStopa

Het versus De? Is there an easy way to tell when you're using the wrong one, or do you simply have to memorize which words use Het?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You'll just have to memorise it for all nouns. There are only a few rules and pointers. It's explained in more detail here.

3 years ago

AndressaDosso05

Could it be also "van jullie"?

1 year ago

PowerBoyAakash

Yes, absolutely. Can you tell me something on "van je"?

1 year ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

Kunnen we zeggen "het paard is jouwe" ?

1 year ago