1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Good soup is tasty."

"Good soup is tasty."

Translation:Goede soep is lekker.

January 13, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

JackStopa

Goed vs. Goede? I don't really see a pattern. Is there a way that should jump out at me?

January 13, 2015

Susande

For adjectives in front of a noun: add an additional -e unless when the noun is a het woord preceded by the indefinite article een (or one of a few other words like elk) or no article. It's explained in full here.

January 14, 2015

ShadowBR152

Is it just me or does no one else understand this?

July 17, 2019

Hana554827

Soep has article "de" - de soep. If there is no article in the sentence ..... warm soup is tasty, you have to use -e in the adjective. In this case "warme soep. If it was e.g. good girl, you would say "goed meisje". The girl has the article "het". In this case you can miss the -e. So... if there is no article in front of the adjective, you just have to know if the noun is "het" or "de". If "het", adjective is without -e. If "de", adjective is with -e.

July 18, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.