"Her aunt is an interpreter."

Translation:Hennes moster är tolk.

January 13, 2015

30 Comments


Dathanlo

Tolk is pretty easy to remember. Just remember that J. R. R. Tolkien was a linguist

July 23, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

I got one sentence with the definite form (Tolken) and actually had to double check that the spelling was different

October 6, 2015

lagolas2010

That's one of the most remembering rules I've ever read in Duolingo so far

September 21, 2018

lagolas2010

One of the most useful^

September 21, 2018

0036302532462

Ha ha ha . I tried with this long name, and I even forgot what I was trying to remember. But who knows it may work for someone ...

April 1, 2019

Kian089

Don't we need 'en' here ?

January 13, 2015

Lundgren8

You don’t use it with occupations or political/religious affiliations:

  • Hon är präst. (She’s a priest.)
  • Han är socialist. (He’s a socialist.)
  • Hon är muslim. (She is a Muslim.)
January 13, 2015

Shanhearts

Why in "hennes mor advokat" i don't need 'är' but with 'tolk' or religions it is important? It puzzles me..

August 15, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s not the verb you leave out, it’s the indefinite article en. You always need the verb.

August 15, 2015

lagolas2010

Let's exclude arcticles at all!!! We did it in Russian already and we feel pretty good. Anarchism, liberty, freedom

September 21, 2018

Neco_Coneco

What if you don't know if it is her mother's or father's sister?

May 24, 2015

NDAHQ

You have to know that. There are no word in Swedish that includes both 'faster' and 'moster'.

July 14, 2015

kylebacon

why not henne?

July 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Henne = her, as the object of an action

Hennes = her or hers, as the owner of something

July 14, 2015

HoroTanuki

What's the difference between hennes and hons? Can you even use hons, like "hons moster är tolk"?

July 28, 2015

Arnauti

No, hons is an incorrect form. You'll hear it from children at a certain age.

July 28, 2015

JillSch

Why is it hennes not sin?

June 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    'sin' is used to refer to the subject of the sentence, i.e. "she held her pen" , not "it is her book".

    July 8, 2015

Normordm

    No one's gonna point out how strange that sentence is? An interpreting ant? Duo is weird

    March 5, 2018

Mariusz898379

    not ant, but aunt

    August 3, 2018

Ovdxn

    How many definitions does the "aunt" word have? Im confused , it's like 100 of them

    March 13, 2018

devalanteriel

    In Swedish? There are two... moster = maternal aunt, and faster = paternal aunt.

    May 30, 2019

Oracle867100

    I've just given up on sina and hennes. For now.

    May 30, 2019

devalanteriel

    You use sin / sitt / sina if you've already introduced the person. Otherwise you use hennes.

    • her dog is white = hennes hund är vit
    • she likes her dog = hon gillar sin hund

    Also, you only use sin / sitt / sina if the possessed thing is actually her own. Otherwise it's hennes.

    • hon gillar sin hund means the dog belongs to her
    • hon gillar hennes hund means the dog belongs to some other female
    May 30, 2019

Oracle867100

    Yes, I understand this possession part thanks to you. But then I came across this on a German page:

    Aber als Subjekt: Hon och hennes mamma står vid brasan.

    So it is her mom (it was mentioned on the page), but it is used as a subject and thus you have to use hennes and this leaves me completely scared and confused. And I'm pretty sure that I also sound highly scared and confused

    May 30, 2019

devalanteriel

    Confused, perhaps, not very scared. You'll get the hang of it eventually I'm sure. :)

    The thing here is that you have och, which is a conjunction. Generally speaking, with such conjunctions, each side of the conjunction functions grammatically independently of the other.

    So hon och hennes mamma is a complete noun phrase, which can then be broken down further into the really small parts [hon] [och] [hennes mamma].

    If it hadn't been phrased using a conjunction in that way, sin would indeed have been the right option:

    • hon och hennes mamma står vid brasan
    • hon står med sin mamma vid brasan
    May 30, 2019

Oracle867100

    Ok, so it is actually pretty easy. First rule, keep possessions in mind.

    If the Person wasn't mentioned before like in our example sentence we just use hans/hennes. What if this sentence was in a complete text and we know who "hennes" is due to the Information we received before that special sentence and the aunt really is her aunt. Can we then use sina or does the mentioning has to happen in the exakt same sentence?

    Plus, if we have a sentence with a conjunction (all conjunctions?) the different parts of the sentence are handled independently.

    Is that correct?

    May 31, 2019

devalanteriel

    Yep, you seem to have got it now!

    As for prior sentences, the thing is that it doesn't really matter if the listener knows the subject has been introduced before. It's the grammar that doesn't know, so to speak. So while there are uncommon special cases we haven't gone into, the simplest way by far is to think of it as each independent clause resetting what the grammar knows. :)

    May 31, 2019

joonas281

    Why was "Hennes moster är en tolk" accepted here? As soon as I submitted the answer I knew I made the classic mistake but it showed green.

    June 14, 2019

devalanteriel

    Thanks! I've seen that added by mistake a few times and deleted those when I came across them. I think the original intention was to also accept the interpretation "her aunt is one interpreter" - this reasoning was then quickly abandoned, but some traces of it remained.

    June 14, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.