1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Her aunt is an interpreter."

"Her aunt is an interpreter."

Translation:Hennes moster är tolk.

January 13, 2015

27 Comments


Dathanlo

Tolk is pretty easy to remember. Just remember that J. R. R. Tolkien was a linguist


Ungewitig_Wiht

I got one sentence with the definite form (Tolken) and actually had to double check that the spelling was different


lagolas2010

That's one of the most remembering rules I've ever read in Duolingo so far


lagolas2010

One of the most useful^


0036302532462

Ha ha ha . I tried with this long name, and I even forgot what I was trying to remember. But who knows it may work for someone ...


ElliotVadi

I am a native Swede trying out the Swedish course on Duolingo simply because I have nothing better to do. I translated said sentence to "Hennes faster är tolk.", which was wrong, apparently. I believe this is quite a flaw, since "aunt" may be translated to either "moster" or "faster", depending on if said aunt is maternal or paternal. The sentence did not specify this, which does make it hard to know what word to use. Remember, in Swedish, we have two separate words. It's not as simple as in English. In short, I believe this question is flawed.


devalanteriel

I'm guessing there was a bug, then. We normally allow both faster and moster in all sentences where it just says "aunt", for obvious reasons. :)


Lukas296444

That bug is still here then. Faster was wrong for me.


devalanteriel

Bugs unfortunately do have a tendency to not be fixed quickly here. :(


Neco_Coneco

What if you don't know if it is her mother's or father's sister?


NDAHQ

You have to know that. There are no word in Swedish that includes both 'faster' and 'moster'.


tsKiitos

why not henne?


Zmrzlina

Henne = her, as the object of an action

Hennes = her or hers, as the owner of something


HoroTanuki

What's the difference between hennes and hons? Can you even use hons, like "hons moster är tolk"?


Arnauti

No, hons is an incorrect form. You'll hear it from children at a certain age.


johninbigd

But "his" is hans, right? Shouldn't it be honoms to be consistent? I'm a little confused.


devalanteriel

Consistency in pronouns is mostly a joke in Germanic languages. Compare English: "he - him - his", "she - her - her", etc. :)


TobiasP5

Isn't faster och Moster the same thing?


Super-Svensk

No, faster is your father's sister, and moster is your mother's sister.


TobiasP5

Förlåt var lite oklar haha. Menar att, är inte faster och moster båda två ¨aunt¨ på Engelska?


Polskana

ja, faster och moster är samma sak på engelska.


MathiasRst

hej tobias, det är skilnad mellan Aunt och Uncle


Kian089

Don't we need 'en' here ?


Lundgren8

You don’t use it with occupations or political/religious affiliations:

  • Hon är präst. (She’s a priest.)
  • Han är socialist. (He’s a socialist.)
  • Hon är muslim. (She is a Muslim.)

lagolas2010

Let's exclude arcticles at all!!! We did it in Russian already and we feel pretty good. Anarchism, liberty, freedom


Polskana

alla brukar säga en ändå, det är inte fel

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.