Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The orientation"

Translation:La orientación

3 years ago

17 Comments


1920SJJ
1920SJJ

Why is direciton, besides orientation, wrong? It was used in a previous sentence by you.

3 years ago

wearetheshaken

I agree!

3 years ago

Obedgilles
Obedgilles

I want to know too.

2 years ago

JamarFulto

Same problem noticed with me. If direction is OK in one out need to be OK in both. Same with orientation.

1 year ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Why is el rumbo wrong?

3 years ago

Simo678
Simo678

Why is this feminine when it's ending in 'n'?

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Everything in Spanish that ends with "-ión" is feminine. La comunicación, la orientacióm, la preocupación, la reunión, la construcción...

3 years ago

harry616860
harry616860

If duoling wants to be taken seriously for teaching languages you really need to weed out these anomalies, if i put orientation it's wrong if i put direction it's wrong but the same answers have been given by duolingo as correct

1 year ago

write2ove

It would be good to have a native Spanish speakers view here. I understood "the orientation" to mean "direction" as in "what orientation is that constellation of stars" in wich case "el rumbo" should be correct. Why does this not work?

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

A rhumb line appears as a straight line on a Mercator projection map. The name is derived from Old French or Spanish respectively: "rumb" or "rumbo", a line on the chart which intersects all meridians at the same angle. On a plane surface this would be the shortest distance between two points. **I dislike it when Duolingo does not use the word in a sentence--even a poorly constructed sentence. In some meanings orientation could translate as el rumbo. Saludos. Please downvote this "sentence."

1 year ago

marioluigi84

What is the difference between an orienation and a direction?

1 year ago

Cringy

They are very similar, and usually can be used interchangeably. Orientation more often refers to the way something is facing and direction is more often used when there is actual movement, but that is by no means absolute, and either can be used for both situations. Orientation is also used to refer to thoughts or way of thinking, which direction usually isn't.

10 months ago

amills2

The aspect?

3 years ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

i agree, he lost his direction (his way)

3 years ago

Janet631944

How

7 months ago

luthian

Why could i not use "el" ? I thought orientation would be masculine.

7 months ago

faen7x

It wouldnt take el orientacion for me... If wanted el posicionamiento

5 months ago