"Vi har rast nu."

Translation:We are having a break now.

January 13, 2015

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KteCMHkt

I think "taking a break" would be acceptable, as well as "having a break". Of course, it's not as literal, but at least in American English and idiomatically, it should work. Discuss.


Arnauti

You can both ta 'take' and ha 'have' breaks in Swedish too and the difference is pretty much the same as in English.


PaulRichardsTX

Correct, it should be accepted, but it isn't because this particular course gives you very little leeway for synonyms (and typos) and demands a literal, word-by-word translation whenever the mods think it applies. I find the Swedish course on Duolingo to be unnecessarily pedantic sometimes.


se_pietari

Why isn't it "Vi har en rast nu"? Is it just similar to how you don't use an article when talking about professions?


Arnauti

Yes, sort of. It isn't wrong to say Vi har en rast nu but there's a tiny difference in meaning and the one without an article is the most useful version of the sentence. Adding en makes it a little more about having an individual break while ha rast is more like an activity, almost as if it were a verb in its own right. The stress is on rast too, just like in particle verbs.


jarrettph

You could use it when saying that you're (only) having one break, as opposed to more than one.


AndyDeany

At least in England, we say "We have break[time] now" often whilst at school. i.e. we refer to "break" as a lesson e.g. "we have maths now"


Tristram12

I would say "I a taking a break now" at work


heathmar

Since 'vi har rast nu' is 'we are having a break now' would 'vi tar rast nu' mean 'we are taking a break now'?.....( that was my first answer).


Leeorfrench

Should be "taking a break"


QuintusMarius

That's how Americans say it.


CedSgm7N

Yup, although we also sometimes say, "I'm goin' on break now."


rconan

Echoing the above. As a native British English speaker "taking a break" is synonymous with "having a break" and is probably more common parlance. "Having a rest" would be common though.


ulrikegames

we are taking a break now should probably be accepted, it means the same thing


RomanyRowan

Can anyone explain whing "We are having a rest now" is not accepted? Recess (American)/ break/ rest are all similar in meaning. Do each of these have a Swedish equivalent with a different meaning?


TheLivington

In a more general sense I wouldn't say that break and rest necessarily imply the same things in English. During a break you stop doing something, but nothing is implied about what you are doing instead. However, rest implies that you are in fact resting/doing something which will allow you to recouperate.


ahferroin7

'rest' is cognate with the Swedish 'rast', but does not mean exactly the same thing. I believe it's the standard way in Swedish of expressing a free period in a school schedule when classes are not in session, but I don't know for certain beyond that how it may be used. 'paus' seems to be a close synonym in Swedish, and seems based on a bit of looking to be the more common word for a break outside of the school sense that's used here.

FWIW it's also not the same thing as what 'recess' means in most places other than American primary schools. The use of 'recess' there is in the sense that classes are not in session (they're in recess). I'm not quite sure what the closest word in Swedish would be, but I think it's 'uppehåll' or possibly 'lov'.


Aj4Y2c

Why is "we are taking a break now" unacceptable?


RevShirls

"Break" (rast) was always called "playtime" when I was growing up in Scotland in the 1960-70s - not just at primary school but also at secondary. It was the time to get out of the class and have fun with your pals. I remember using the term "playtime" when I was at university too though that was probably just me :) Everytime I see or here the word "rast" here in Sweden, I think "yippee - playtime". Not suggesting that "playtime" should be accepted as a translation here - although we do use it in our bilingual home here.


MattBush2

Is rest a cognate of rast, and if so would it be acceptable here?


Zmrzlina

Yes, they are cognates: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rest#Etymology_2

However, that doesn't mean that it's accepted here since the meanings are different.


MattBush2

I'm not sure I agree that they are different; in British English it is quite common to say that one is "having/taking a rest" to indicate taking a break from one's labours. Or perhaps I'm not understanding the implied meaning of the phrase given here.


rwhodges

I think I agree with you both. Having a rest is more ambiguous in meaning, so perhaps it's better that it's not accepted. Unless of course rast is only ever used in reference to a scheduled break. In other situations I'd say that having a break is synonymous with having a rest.


penguindonkey

I would nearly always take rather than have a break, so this should be accepted.


Iris804913

Why is 'We've got a break now' not accepted?


DrBeardedtit

It should be, eg phoning mum from work "it is Ok to talk, we've got a break now" or more commonly "i've got a break (in my work schedule) though potential confusion because "got a break"can imply something is broken eg a bone or a machine


Graham279188

Why isn't"we are taking a break now" an acceptable translation


MissMuse

Why isn't "we are taking a break now?" accepted?


DelbertSwa

Taking a break was not accepted


Marisja7

Can "rast" be either long and short? I am asking because the meaning "recess" (which is accepted) in the Netherlands is often a period of several weeks. I see in the comments that recess is N.Am. for the rest between school classes, so may be the recess meant here is short?


Arnauti

Yes, en rast is short. It cannot last for weeks (although that sounds like a nice idea). We'd call that ett lov if you're free from school. Normally in compound form like jullov (at Christmas), sommarlov (in the summer), or påsklov (at Easter).


Thyra443655

we are on a break ?


FelicityMa3

In UK English, to say 'Take a break' and 'Take a rest' can be used interchangeably -- you're resting from whatever you're doing, but not necessarily lying back. We don't speak of rest periods at school (mainly because a lesson period without an associated lesson is supposed to be spent in study, so it may be called a study period or prep -- preparation time) and depending in the age of the pupils time between periods of lessons is called playtime or break.


Stephen874691

Why is there more useful stuff in the banter than the lessons? Sadly it seems a poor reflection on the application rather than the students and helpers. Jullov, påsklov, sommarlov havent appeared in 4 years of lessons and the reason I searched the banter is still lost in the subtle edges of the dialogue here.


Christina982811

" We're having a rest" and "we're taking a break are the same. Duo doesnt accep "we're having a break" or "we're taking a rest" which are also the same in the U.S. ??


James704885

This does not make sense in English. In English it would be We are TAKING a break now.


Kim197311

In a number of questions, the context implies that "rast" is a break in the school year. In America we would call that a vacation. Is that not correct? Is "rast" just a short break in the day, such as a coffee break or lunch break?


Iris804913

Yes, I think you're correct, vacation (period between going to school) is 'semester' eller '-lov' as in 'Jullov' 'sommarlov' 'sportlov'. But 'rast' is a period between lessons. NOT for studying, but for playing outside (if is is above -15° (Dalarna-rule)).


Terry730474

Native English speaker from Canada. In colloquial English, taking a break and having a break are synonymous.


CedSgm7N

Oh No! It's another case of not having an article. Of course, in English, if you left out the articles - as they do in Sweden - it would tell the listener that English is not your first language. So, I suppose the opposite is true for Sweden? Uh, if you use the articles when they aren't necessary, it would tell the listener that Swedish is not your first language. Something I'm just trying to get used to ....

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.