"Vi har rast nu."

Translation:We are having a break now.

January 13, 2015

16 Comments


se_pietari

Why isn't it "Vi har en rast nu"? Is it just similar to how you don't use an article when talking about professions?

April 5, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, sort of. It isn't wrong to say Vi har en rast nu but there's a tiny difference in meaning and the one without an article is the most useful version of the sentence. Adding en makes it a little more about having an individual break while ha rast is more like an activity, almost as if it were a verb in its own right. The stress is on rast too, just like in particle verbs.

October 25, 2017

jarrettph

You could use it when saying that you're (only) having one break, as opposed to more than one.

October 25, 2017

AndyDeany

At least in England, we say "We have break[time] now" often whilst at school. i.e. we refer to "break" as a lesson e.g. "we have maths now"

December 7, 2017

Red_Reaper

I find it weirder to hear "Maths" than to not hear the article..

April 19, 2018

heathmar

Since 'vi har rast nu' is 'we are having a break now' would 'vi tar rast nu' mean 'we are taking a break now'?.....( that was my first answer).

January 13, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes.

January 13, 2015

KteCMHkt

I think "taking a break" would be acceptable, as well as "having a break". Of course, it's not as literal, but at least in American English and idiomatically, it should work. Discuss.

October 25, 2017

Arnauti

You can both ta 'take' and ha 'have' breaks in Swedish too and the difference is pretty much the same as in English.

October 25, 2017

Below14th

In English you can have a rest or take a break, you cannot have a break or take a rest.

Saying "we are having a break now" would cost you points for grammar in English class in middle school.

It's cultural. Under the Anglo-Saxon economic model breaks are still not something everyone is granted, nevermind entitled to. You don't always just get to have breaks, you have to take them.

November 29, 2018

MattBush2

Is rest a cognate of rast, and if so would it be acceptable here?

January 31, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, they are cognates: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rest#Etymology_2

However, that doesn't mean that it's accepted here since the meanings are different.

February 1, 2016

MattBush2

I'm not sure I agree that they are different; in British English it is quite common to say that one is "having/taking a rest" to indicate taking a break from one's labours. Or perhaps I'm not understanding the implied meaning of the phrase given here.

February 8, 2016

rwhodges

I think I agree with you both. Having a rest is more ambiguous in meaning, so perhaps it's better that it's not accepted. Unless of course rast is only ever used in reference to a scheduled break. In other situations I'd say that having a break is synonymous with having a rest.

November 2, 2016

Marisja7

Can "rast" be either long and short? I am asking because the meaning "recess" (which is accepted) in the Netherlands is often a period of several weeks. I see in the comments that recess is N.Am. for the rest between school classes, so may be the recess meant here is short?

February 8, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, en rast is short. It cannot last for weeks (although that sounds like a nice idea). We'd call that ett lov if you're free from school. Normally in compound form like jullov (at Christmas), sommarlov (in the summer), or påsklov (at Easter).

February 8, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.