"Milliún is a haon."

Translation:A million and one.

3 years ago

7 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Should this be pronounced mil YOON?

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

The stress on the 2nd syllable is correct for Munster Irish, but her pronunciation is still dire (the 'll' and strange pronunciation of the long vowel).

3 years ago

Talbotmews
Talbotmews

Why not agus instead of is a?

3 years ago

MarkF503

'Is' (not being the copula and anything else) is an alternative to 'agus' http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/is look at number 3 in the above link

3 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

1000001 marked wrong

1 year ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

I tried it too. ;-(

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.