1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Milliún is a haon."

"Milliún is a haon."

Translation:A million and one.

January 13, 2015

7 Comments


Talbotmews

Why not agus instead of is a?


MarkF503

'Is' (not being the copula and anything else) is an alternative to 'agus' http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/is look at number 3 in the above link


khmanuel

Should this be pronounced mil YOON?


gruamaire

1000001 marked wrong


hec10tor

I tried it too. ;-(


[deactivated user]

    To say "one million one thousand and one", would you say "Milliún is míle is a haon"?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.