1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Milliún is a haon."

"Milliún is a haon."

Translation:A million and one.

January 13, 2015

8 Comments


Talbotmews

Why not agus instead of is a?


MarkF503

'Is' (not being the copula and anything else) is an alternative to 'agus' http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/is look at number 3 in the above link


khmanuel

Should this be pronounced mil YOON?


smrch

The stress on the 2nd syllable is correct for Munster Irish, but her pronunciation is still dire (the 'll' and strange pronunciation of the long vowel).


MNMmcg

To say "one million one thousand and one", would you say "Milliún is míle is a haon"?


gruamaire

1000001 marked wrong


hec10tor

I tried it too. ;-(

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.