Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros bebimos agua en mi casa."

Translation:We drank water at my house.

5 years ago

26 Comments


Fluent2B

"Nosotros bebimos agua en mi casa."

That sounds like a swinging party!

5 years ago

poppyizzie1

Make mine a double!

4 years ago

SpaceC
SpaceC

Seems like you had an interesting day.

3 years ago

Jeesanul

Why can 'home' not be used instead of 'house' for 'casa'?

2 years ago

JuanBaer
JuanBaer

Home is "hogar" House is "casa"

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Such generous hospitality, really pushing the boat out.

1 year ago

northcee
northcee

At least they had juice at the other party.

4 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

'water'.......that's something you tell to you parents or police and you say 'soda' instead to make it halfway believable....lol

2 years ago

loesner

this section is in past tense but the conjugation clues are only given in the present.. This is not helpful if you are trying to learn the past tense

2 years ago

alexbrielle

Why 'en' and not 'a'?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You're already in the house. A means "to".

1 year ago

PinchePedro

Why is "We DRINK water" wrong?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a past-tense sentence.

We drink - bebemos
We drank - bebimos

1 year ago

Inqvisitor1
Inqvisitor1

Yes, though it's an easily understandable mistake to be careful of since for MOST verbs, i.e. "-ar" & "-ir" verbs, the first person plural (nosotros) verb forms ARE in fact identical in the present & past (pretérito).

E.g. "hablamos" & "recibimos" could both mean either present OR preterite. (From "hablar" & "recibir"). You would have to use context to determine whether to translate as present or past.

Only "-er" verbs have distinct endings, "-emos" in the present and "-imos" in the preterite. And of course "beber" happens to be one of them.

That's why it's important to remember what conjugation a verb belongs to!

11 months ago

WilliamXua1

The nosotros form for past tense is the same as present tense, so technically "We drink water at my house" should also be accepted/correct right?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That rule only accounts for regular -ar verbs. Hablamos = we speak/spoke. -er verbs change from -emos to -imos.

  • bebemos - we drink
  • bebimos - we drank
1 year ago

WilliamXua1

Thanks!

1 year ago

Inqvisitor1
Inqvisitor1

That also applies to "-ir" verbs, i.e. "-imos" is both present & past ending, just as "-amos" is both present & past ending for "-ar" verbs.

E.g. "escribir":

"Escribimos" = "we're writing" OR "we wrote".

Only "-er" verbs like "beber" used here have distinct forms "-emos" in the present, "-imos" in the past.

11 months ago

DerekLee19

That aint fair

3 years ago

benhere
benhere

Good times!

1 year ago

PianoPrincess13

The whole thing sgouldny be wrong if im one letter off in one word wtd

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you accidentally spell a different word, you get marked off.

1 year ago

Laura556238

is "at my place" uncorrect?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Seems to be a good translation. :)

1 year ago

Inez804571

I put "we were drinking water at my house" and that was past tense but still marked wrong...? Why is that?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is past progressive tense, but Duo wants to keep simple and progressive tenses separate, since both English and Spanish have those.

Your sentence would be translated as "Estuvimos bebiendo agua en mi casa."

11 months ago